Change Your Image
jerseyd1
Reviews
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Again?
I could go on and on and on about the degree to which I dislike this person. Overacting way over the point to which a certain John Carrey does. The bombs he got away with, Pinocchio, David Pumpkin, The Circle, Ithaca, Larry Crrowne, Elvis left..., Freedom, Fallen Angels, Bonfire of the vanities, Joe vs volcano, Turner and hooch, etc! Aw the list goes on and on! This lastest"gem" seems to be a copy of " St Vincent". Crabby old man turned nice by some random stranger, this time, instead of a cute kid, it's a lovely lady way too young for him. Did he learn nothing from Mr Epstein? I actually used to admire him.
Irréversible (2002)
Vile
So, so many reviews, so many words, yet so little understanding of what makes a good film. These actors are considered great, but in any other movie, they're average. We see reviews from 10 (magnificent) to 0 (disgraceful). Who should anyone trust? Would anyone take their grandmother to this film? Would anyone take their children? How is a 12 minute, graphic anal rape scene entertaining to anyone? I guess the fire extinguisher scene could be considered spectacularly effective in its presentation. Maybe I am just being puritanical, but I believe this movie needs to be recognized for what it is. Torture porn, pure and simple. I actually despise myself for watching it in its entirety.
Mother! (2017)
I've never felt so violated
If you're a sadistic horror fan, this might be for you. If you're a normal, decent human being, give this a hard pass. This could only have hurt Lawrence, Bardem and Pfeiffers careers. There's only so far you can go in the horror genre. Are people really so inhumane as to destroy a " hero's" life, property and family just for a souvenir? Never been much of a Jennifer Lawrence fan, but I felt really, really bad for her.
And, as a serious no no, if you kill a baby in a movie, you are dead to me! Kill the mom, kill the asshole dad, but LEAVE BABIES ALONE! At least in "Rosemarys Baby", the "child" lived.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Unnecessary torturous
After watching both this and "An American Crime", I don't understand why they had to add such gratuitous violence to a true story. The real thing was absolutely disgusting enough. It makes this "version" over the top.
An American Crime (2007)
More realistic
After watching both this and "The Girl Next Door". Just as devastating, but not nearly so unnecessarily gruesome. The fact that it was based on true events made it hard enough to watch. How could anyone treat a human being so horribly? Ellen Page was very convincing as a poor tortured girl.
The Staircase (2022)
Horrible summary
So after 8 episodes, we get no closure. As in real life, neither guilty nor innocent. Thanks ever so much! The family can't decide if he's guilty or not. Seems that he was a creepy person, but that doesn't mean guilt. Would have hated to be his neighbor!
Radio Flyer (1992)
So heartfelt
I sobbed watching this film. The best thing they did was never show the step dads face. He was a monster, and the boys knew it. You can only hope all child beaters will gain some shame from this.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
REALLY!?
I feel so used! I so wanted to like this. It has great potential for a thriller, and then they throw a monkey wrench into it. Is it a mystery? Is it a parody? Is it a thriller, or just a farce? Pick a card, any card!
P. S. Glenn Close? Really?
Crawlspace (2016)
Heads up
They all die. Extremely disappointing. Why did I waste time, I wish someone would have spoiled it for me. I like original but this bit big time. Go watch "Evil". That will scare you big time!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Wrong
I thought this was going to be a feel good movie. Religion and all. Don't be fooled.
Intrusion (2021)
Lame
Yea weird how half way thru the husband becomes a totally different person. Had so much hope.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Mini episodes?
Yea, it looks like the directors have run out of ideas, so we get mini pieces of ideas.
Clarice (2021)
Really?
Just watched episode 13? SPOILERS. Is she just EVIL?
The Florida Project (2017)
Such a sad state of living
Most of this film had me skeptical. Does this really happen? I believe it does and that's horrible. That being said, the little actress Brooklyn Prince emoted such sadness at the end, I was so happy she got into the Magic Kingdom!
Evil (2019)
Absolutely fantastic show!
I really, really love this program which means it will be cancelled. So very horrific and scary! That being said, the girls grandmother isn't helping AT ALL! She is unfiltered! Gives, shows the little girls inappropriate games, videos! Doesn't the mother see how creepy she is?!
Evil (2019)
Absolutely fantastic show!
I really, really love this program which means it will be cancelled. So very horrific and scary! That being said, the girls grandmother isn't helping AT ALL! She is unfiltered! Gives, shows the little girls inappropriate games, videos! Doesn't the mother see how creepy she is?!
Evil (2019)
Absolutely fantastic show!
I really, really love this program which means it will be cancelled. So very horrific and scary! That being said, the girls grandmother isn't helping AT ALL! She is unfiltered! Gives, shows the little girls inappropriate games, videos! Doesn't the mother see how creepy she is?!
Evil (2019)
Absolutely fantastic show!
I really, really love this program which means it will be cancelled. So very horrific and scary! That being said, the girls grandmother isn't helping AT ALL! She is unfiltered! Gives, shows the little girls inappropriate games, videos! Doesn't the mother see how creepy she is?!
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Wow!
Such a great yet disturbing film! Carey is s great! Revenge at its best! Her character is pathetic, but you seriously root for her.
Why Women Kill (2019)
We all need a new Prime time soap
We were counting on Marc Cherry for premium soap opera material. Well, go back to the drawing board.
Why Women Kill (2019)
We all need a new Prime time soap
We were counting on Marc Cherry for premium soap opera material. Well, go back to the drawing board.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Really?
Just from the first episode, so probably not fair. I always thought Levittown was the armpit of Pa. I have now decided that the Allentown area is.
John Wick (2014)
Killed the dog?!
Sorry you lost me a killed his dog! Love Keanu, but don't kill a dog!
I Care a Lot (2020)
I love Rosamund!
So much hate for this movie! I thought it was great! And the ending fulfilled me so much! Give it a chance!
Call Me Kat (2021)
Really?
How is this in any way worse than 2 broke girls? Seriously?