Change Your Image
fscramo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bird Box (2018)
Not too good... not too bad
If you are reading this, it means that you are scrolling between all the reviews of this movie trying to understand if Bird Box is worth watching or not.
The answer is: yes and no. It is a good movie, it will be boring sometime but the story will keep you hooked.
If you are looking for the best movie of this year, go somewhere else. If you are expecting big twists in the plot or plenty if horrror/gore, then again this is not your cup of tea!
Script is sometimes very fragile, acting is decent and story is not too bad.
Just a movie to be watched and enjoyed without many expectations.
Remember: cover your eyes before going out!!
El Recluso (2018)
Let s try to be realistic here...
Let me be clear and concise: - it is not better then La Casa de Papel, but is a completly different story, with a different Budget. Stop Comparing! - It is true that the actors are not Oscar materials, but again we are talking about a series with probably a low Budget - the script is good, well done and keep you hooked all the time
If you are looking for some good story, binge watching and if you can understand pretty well Mexican slang, then go for it. It will keep you entertained!
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
I personally did not see any Tarantino there...
This is one of the best movie of this year. This is the first thing to say.
I personally did not see any Tarantino touch but I can understand that nowadays is pretty cool to say the word Tarantino and catch a lot of "lost souls".
Regarding the movie, it is well scripted, well acted and enjoable from begining to end. I personally loved the role of Jon Hamm!
Definitly worth watching, but please leave Tarantino where he belongs...
The Escape (2017)
Slow but deep
The Escape is a very slow movie. I believe this should be the first thing to keep in mind if you are going to watch it. On the other hand, it is an incredibly deep movie with a real focus on characters, feelings and emotions. You can actually feel the pain and the sorrow, and even if you do not agree with the choices of Tara, you canot avoid to suffer with her.
Not the best movie of the year, but for sure a good option to explore a little bit more the human nature of couples.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
The best hidden gems are always out of the Netflix circuit
Every year the best tv shows are always out the normal Netflix mainstream circuit. It was the same for The Night Of or Big Little Lies in 2017 and in 2018 is the turn of Escape at Dannemora.
Absolutly useless to discuss or comment the superb acting of Benicio del Toro and Patricia Arquette.
After 5 episodes I can only say that plot is perfect, intriguing and keep you on the edge constantly.
With The Terror (of course out of Netflix circuit as well) the best series of this 2018.
Do not miss it.
Suspiria (2018)
Stop comparing.. and do not judge this as a remake
Suspiria is a well made horror movie, not boring, building slowly the tension and with a great director work behind it.
If you expect a classic horror movie "american style" you will be disappointed, but if you are looking for an adult horror movie then this one is for you.
Everyone talking about the last 20 minutes.... well, last 20 minuts must be considered and evaluated in the totality of the work of Guadagnino, as his own personal touch.
Above all, i suggest to watch it without prejudices and with a clean mind, to enjoy the atmosphere, the uncomfortable situations, the evil sensation that Guadagnino can offer us.
Downrange (2017)
Gripping, gore and fun!
It keeps you on the edge from beginning to end. Do not expect the best movie of the year or do not expect the best performances of the year, but it's the perfect mix between fun, gore and fun! Script is fine and the movie is enjoyable. What do you need more? Enjoy!
Forever (2014)
A very good one
Not all the series can be a "must see" like BreakingB or House of Cards. Sometimes there are very good series which can be good to relax yourself, forget about everything and just enjoy a nice show. Do not expect an incredible script, but it is full of pleasant surprise, nice moments, quite good acting and some nice laugh. Do you need more than that? A perfect show for all the family. That's all.
In my opinion this series was just a very good one. It is a pity the decided to stop it. I believe it worths more than many others series, who lasted longer..
I hope they will change their minds...
Mum & Dad (2008)
Best British Gore/Disrtubing Film Ever
We were waiting for this!!
We don't need a lot of words to explain this movie. It's just the summary of all the bad and evil inside us. If you're looking for something disturbing and gore so watch it. But if you're looking for a good movie with a real plot so search something else. The story is just the classic story of the mad family and one girl will try to fight them all, like in other 1,000 movies. But this one is different. You will be disgusted with a smile on your face.
And this is genial.
This is just for who (like me) needs this kind of stuff.
If You liked movies like A L'Interieur, or The devil Reject you will love it.
Trust me.