Change Your Image
servomst3k
Reviews
The Quest (1996)
Overlooked Van Damme flick
This is easily one of my favorite Van Damme films, and I really struggle to figure out why it receives little attention compared to his other work. I am choosing to ignore the infamy surrounding Frank Dux (co-writer) for the time being and instead focus on basically anything but him in this review. Action fans of all backgrounds can appreciate the elements at play here.
Van Damme himself is in fine form, performing the stunts and impressive martial arts movements on display in earnest since Bloodsport. The occasional ambiguity about his character's purpose is refreshing in this film. Typically there is very little detracting from the purity or innocence of any protagonist in movies like this, but some of the references to the reputation of thieves in society really make the viewer think twice about the moral character of Van Damme's Dubois. Sure, he is trying to make a better life for himself and the other misfits in the streets he left behind, but at the end of the day he is involved in some seedy activities.
Roger Moore does a fine job as, well, Roger Moore (and this is just fine with me). James Remar plays a loudmouth who eventually changes his ways, like he often does, but this time around his motivations are a bit more tempered. This is by far one of my favorite Remar performances. I feel as though an entire movie could be made around his Maxie Devine and it would be endlessly entertaining.
Overall, the performances are solid throughout. The locations are eye-catching, and some sea-faring and swashbuckling is thrown in to contrast the gritty streets of the US and the foreboding mystery of the tournament locale. I would not hesitate to recommend this flick to anyone who appreciates some unintentional humor and eye-rolling dialogue in their action gumbo. Most Van Damme fans have likely seen this and should check it out if not.
Halloween (2007)
Leaves a bad aftertaste...
There's not much of a point in comparing this film with the 1978 original, so I'll try to keep comments about the contrasts between the two to a minimum.
What we have here is basically a documentation of the life and times of a kid gone horribly bad. Whether its some unknown inner force, terrible outer influences, or something else entirely that eventually turns little Michael Myers into a deranged maniacal hulking brute, the film does a good job of making the progression at least convincing.
The development of Michael Myers is so well traced throughout the beginning and midpoint of the film, that the last third of the film almost seems tacked on. The struggle between the film's antagonist and protagonists is drawn out, much like previous reviewers noted, and seems dreadfully out of place. The imposing physical presence of Myers which dominated much of the film seems rendered obsolete by the confrontation during the supposed climax. Judge for yourself, but you'll probably agree with this analysis.
Rob Zombie obviously appreciates a good amount of gore in his films, which I have absolutely no problem with, and neither would any seasoned horror fan, but his utilization of on-screen violence is a bit unnecessary in some instances. At this point, a comparison with Carpenter's original is required. The terror of Michael Myers, in 1978, was established by the potential of his madness and what he could unleash. In 2007, Zombie blows his proverbial load by depicting far too much violence in far too much detail for the thrills to be effective in any real manner. Even menial comparisons to other "short on gore high on terror" genre staples from the late 70s and early 80s would confirm Zombie's reckless tendencies.
The production values are pretty above average for a strictly over-the-top slasher flick, and the acting by Malcolm McDowell in particular makes the film at least recommended for a slow Friday night viewing. While not entirely hype with no payoff, it comes a bit too close for my liking. Your best bet is to track down a really frightening Italian or British horror classic for this year's Halloween festivities instead.
Ju-on (2002)
Incredibly Effective as a Thriller
Having not seen any of the other entries in the series, or the American remakes, I will decline on commenting about any of them. What I will say is this film works especially well as a superbly paced horror/thriller movie, with more than a handful of moments that will leave you anxious and unnerved.
For a majority of films in this style (a ghost story with very little emphasis on gore and violence, although those elements play a part), the idea and unseen presence of a malevolent force is far creepier than actually seeing it fully revealed on camera. This is not really the case for Ju-on: The Grudge. The scariest moments by far consist of the actual shots of the film's antagonists and supernatural beings. Their unorthodox movements and appearance are some of the more terrifying things to behold on a small or big screen (at least in the case of mainly Western movie watchers such as myself).
The plot is not needlessly complex, although others have mentioned the occasional confusion resulting from the non-chronological order of the story. I almost guarantee that you will not be watching this film with the intent of following the plot progression; this film simply provides a real scare the likes of which have only occasionally been witnessed in the horror genre.
Highly recommended for those who value a great fright.
Scarecrow Slayer (2003)
Truly a bad movie, and not in the good way
Watching "Scarecrow Slayer" is a highly unpleasant experience. The acting is completely devoid of emotion, the scenes look as though they were edited together by a tree branch, and the deaths in the film contain no originality or coherence. I recall an episode of the children's television series "Goosebumps" that contained scarecrows, and it was far scarier and more intense than this movie.
One would expect something interesting from Tony Todd aka "The Candyman" at the very least, but he fails to make the plot interesting in the slightest. His deranged ramblings about scarecrows and his father's untimely death at the hands of a cursed scarecrow are about as interesting as watching butter melt. I consider myself an avid fan of b-movies, c-movies, and even z-movies, but this wreck of a horror film is best avoided at all costs. It offers nothing in the way of cheap thrills or occasional accidental humor that these types of films are usually good for.
Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
Pure Genius
As far as the Adult Swim lineup on Cartoon Network, its safe to say that each show is a masterpiece, but one show in particular comes to mind when someone mentions Adult Swim to me, and that show is non other than Aqua Teen Hunger Force!
The concept of this show is that Master Shake (A giant shake), Frylock (An extra large order of fries), and Meatwad (A wad of meat, duh) embark on many goofy and on rare occasions, dangerous escapades to defeat the forces of evil. Throughout the series, the constantly argue with their neighbor, Carl, mostly cause they use his pool without permission. Each episode guarantees that you'll burst into laughter at one point or another, and the unexpected is generally expected.
If you like Space Ghost Coast to Coast, chances are you'll love this show (if for some reason you haven't seen it yet). Its quirky brand of humor will likely appeal to all audiences.