Change Your Image
terryperring104
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
2012 (2009)
First Class Entertainment!
Firstly, don't take any notice of the reviews that say there are too many 'last minute' hairs breadth rescues or escapes. And neither listen to reviewers who say there are too many coincidences; its all too far fetched; there's lack of character development...shut up people, this is ENTERTAINMENT! It's not meant to be cerebral, this is not a pretentious art film-this is a thrill ride with astounding special effects, families in peril, and moments of humanistic beauty. All the performances are good enough, John Cusack is a hero in a few scenes, and the crowd scenes are really that- BIG crowds. It looks like the most expensive film ever made, and as if it took decades to make. . ENJOY.
Dunkirk (2017)
A very different kind of war film
A different kind of war film. Very little dialogue or character development, it just places you in the middle of the action, in several different locations, in the air, on the Dunkirk beach and on one of the many boats that sailed over there to pick up the 400,000 stranded British soldiers. There was no real 'feel' of there being that many small boats, though it must have been an armada. It's a very sonic film, the subwoofers are really put to test, thundering along in scenes where, it's not really needed. Still, an entertaining, and ultimately, quite moving 1 hr and 46 minutes. And Harry Stiles can ACT.
Arrival (2016)
How did they translate? Glossed over!!
*Spoilers*
The following may spoil the film for people who have not seen it yet, but in retrospect-I'm not too sure it could be spoiled anymore than it actually IS! I wanted to see how Humans translated an alien language. This is never properly scrutinized or explained. We see a floating inkblot circle with intricate squiggles around the edges one minute; the next-we see that The Human translators have written many words around these squiggles. I can't recall what actual words they were but similar to Convey-attack-transcend-gullible-uncertain- well you get the picture, many random words, not simple ones. Now, this part of the film would have been fascinating if they had only explained exactly how they actually came to discover the meaning of the seemingly random ink squiggles. But no-they just went from saying 'We Human, me Louise'-''(ink squiggle reply)'' to charts all over walls with our translations. Absolute tosh. Style over content. My girlfriend is never going to agree to watch a Sci-fi film with me ever again!
Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
Left before the end..
..We left before the end and frankly couldn't give a tinkers cuss whose baby it was. My girlfriend and I decided to go home and read some old Beano comics from the 80's, as that would be fresher, funnier and braver than this new stinker. Why? (Okay, a deep breath now...)...Bridgette Jones Baby was:-
Twee; predictable; safe; lack-lustre and tired; unimaginative; uninspired; badly written; poorly directed; ( And poorly photographed for that matter-not the best cinematography I've ever seen)- cont.. Gauche and just absolutely, embarrassingly and bewilderingly bad. Just as bewildering was the laughter from the audience, mostly females, and of a type. By that I mean the type who laugh at ANYTHING that is slightly different, in action or intention, to what is a social norm' expectation. The Type who would wet themselves laughing when, in Last of the Summer Wine, Compo falls into the canal for the umpteenth time, but most people would see it coming and yawn, 'oh no. Not again' Avoid this film if you have a well developed sense of humour. But DO go, if you like people falling into mud quagmires and you laugh at middle class people saying 'C**k or F*** 3/10 (and that's generous)
Too Many Cooks (2014)
Ignore all the comments and reviews-its funny
There are a few negative and pointless reviews and comments on here about this video short. They are either by trolls or, people who, through no fault of their own, don't actually 'get it'. Its funny, well observed, accurate, ambitious and extremely well done. Every show that ever had titles, that existed or exists now, has been included in this expensive looking montage. Its a case of-'how long can this go on for? Its boring, it CANT go on anymore can it? and then it does and it becomes funnier as it goes along. The person responsible for this obviously did their homework and watched a LOT of TV over the past 30 years. That or, they trawled through hundreds of hours of tapes. The hard work was worth it!
Song for Marion (2012)
Richard Curtis with a touch of Capra...
........I think that sums up the style and feel of this lovely little film. As Christopher Ecclestone says in the DVD interviews- this film is about the change in a man, and his redemption- a little like Christmas Carol-which of course was the inspiration for Its a Wonderful Life. This film is not in such broad a scope as those two films, but the emotions it conjures in the heart of the viewers are the same. Its all about spirit, overcoming self defeat and the harmony that can be achieved through social pathways.
Good film, great script/direction by Paul Andrew Williams (A Fellow Pompey boy).
-I wish it had had a few Oscar nods?-towards Stamp or Redgrave but-it was generally well received.
More please Mr Williams.
The World's End (2013)
I really like these guys, I don't like to say this but..
..Prepare for disappointment! You CANNOT make a successful comedy, when the main protagonist is an irritating idiot. Its OK to have one in the film, where it can be comic relief, but Peggs character carries the film. And proceeds to drop it. This film was made on autopilot by Wright, Pegg and Frost, if they had stepped back and taken a look from outside their respective, comfy, box of success, they would have seen- it ain't funny! I think I may have smiled once. If I compare this to the other major British comedy,Coogans 'Alpha-Pappa' I laughed out loud, with tears, about 5 times!! I Hate to say this as I really like those guys... 3/10
Skyfall (2012)
No Dr Evil here, a villain with a reason...
This, for my money is the best Bond movie. It has all that should be in a Bond film, beautiful women, great stunts and exotic locations... But it has a great, linear, easy to understand plot. Not only that, the gags are some of the best, everyone laughed heartily in this cinema.
Another plus was the villain, Silva. He has a reason to hate M, and his camp, twisted view of the world, brilliantly played by Javier Bardem, is special and better than any other villain in the series. I wont be surprised if there are some Oscar nominations for this film:- Actor - Craig, Supporting actor- Dench, film -Mendes, Director, Mendes, and also the cinematography and soundtrack/theme/music. A nice birthday present to itself.
The 6th Day (2000)
way beyond expectations
Being a Sci-Fi fan, I knew I would like this movie. But I noticed the 5.8 rating its got on here and thought it would just be OK-watchable. How wrong I was and how wrong the 5.8 is! I give this gem of a movie 8 or more stars. Its very complicated but makes absolute sense. Its a film where you have to hear every line so as not to lose grip of the narrative. The script is very intelligent, it smacks of the writing of Issac Assimov-writer of 'hard'Sci-fi stories, where you need to think, which is a good thing.
This film, for instance, walks all over films like Prometheus, which is a really, really dumb movie. I don't understand why this film wasn't a bigger success at the box office, or why its marked so low here?? Buy it!
Open Water (2003)
This is a good, brave, and different movie
Its tempting to put down the reviewers who say this movie is bad. I will try not to, and suggest instead, that they should really not bother with films that don't have action or explosions.
Right, let me say this; A good movie is one that transports the viewer, where the on-screen action and dialogue absorbs and involves you. 'Open Water' does this in abundance. It coveys, horrifically, exactly what it would feel like to be stranded in open sea, with little hope. You feel like your with them, and can imagine the tiredness, fatigue, fear and hunger that you would feel. The dialogue between the stranded married couple- Susan and Daniel, is realistic as are the acting performances. Susan, played by the actress Blanchard Ryan, is excellent at conveying panic and fear. She is also good when they have a tiff, and gives Daniel the 'silent' treatment in a scene which is almost tragic-comedy. Daniel, played by the actor Daniel Travis, is also very good, especially at being angry. I simply cannot believe one reviewer said:- 'Worst acting I've ever seen' ?? Huh? What film were they watching- not this one- this is a great, stand alone movie which shows exactly what you can do with a good script, good actors and tight direction. .. And $500,000.
Los Dos Bros (2001)
Good Comedy performances, Why didn't they make more?
What really needs to be said about this obscure almost forgotten comedy, is that if your a fan of Laurel and Hardy then you are going to really like this programme. Its based on two half brothers who both think that they are the boss but the other is having none of it. They also think they are intelligent and attractive to women but are sadly at a loss as for how to talk to the opposite sex. The situations they get themselves into are hilarious; far-fetched and ridiculous but it works because the comic timing of both the actors (Darren Boyd and CavanClerkin) is spot on.
A lot of the comedy stems from physical slapstick and, while not being a huge fan of slapstick itself, their performances are so convincing and the situations so ridiculous, that they get away with it. Its like: Mr Bean meets Mr Bean but with some added arrogance and ego. Its a shame they never made more than the one series.