Change Your Image
bart-680
Im Robbie. 26 years old in guernsey
really big movie fan what else is there?
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Heat (1995)
watch it
Man i saw this movie years and years ago, something about it just stuck for me. AL pacino is exceptional especially with his quirky remarks. Robert de niro is a professional bank robber, with his small crew including Val Kilmer who is also fantastic. They decide to do another robbery. While Al pacino is a detective struggling to balance his work/home life, Is lead Detective on the case. With both characters set on a collision course, the movie makes it difficult with who's side the viewer should be on. Thats what makes it a movie and lands it in the top 250. My hats off to Michael Mann for this one. Do enjoy, i wish i could go back.
Scream VI (2023)
Almost perfect
Honestly after watching the whole franchise, this is easily up there as one of the best even without neve cambell. The movie is full of suprises, something which today's slasher movies seem to lack. The story was quite good though couple of question marks at the end. If the franchise had its own killer that lasts a couple of movies it would be awesome. I was rooting for Matthew Lillard to come back as billy, If he did it would have been the best Scream for me. Other than that i think the movie stayed true to its roots. I really enjoyed it, I was lucky enough as it was late there was only me and my brother in the whole audience. He isn't a fan of gore, luckily there isn't much. It just keeps you on the edge of your seat. I sure hope the next one follows.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
This pissed me off
Ok i saw the original years ago loved it was pure horror. Then i saw this loved it even more yes there are cheesy parts but overall i think it is so underrated as a sequel and honestly gutted it didn't go further.
Dune (2021)
Never read the book or watched the old one.
I had been hearing people rave that this was coming out but i didnt pay much notice as i had never heard of it but decided to give it a watch. First 30 mins i didnt know what the heck was going on but i loved the cgi and it seemed to be heading somewhere so i easily stuck with it. I am glad i did best movie i have seen in a long time. Interstellar my number 1 this 2 only because its going to be in parts.
Uncut Gems (2019)
New ground for Adam sandler
I was quite surprised when i heard this wasn't going to be the usual comedy work he is used to. I was at the edge of my seat the whole time watching it, but something about it made me feel frustrated just think it was going in one direction. A year since I've seen it i still can't watch it again it was hard work. My hat is off too Sandler though his performance was phenomenal, i just couldn't understand why his voice was like that. Honestly if he lost the dodgy voice, it doesn't do anything for him anyway he could do so many more movies like this. It is deffo something different and i would recommend a watch. Just be ready for bed after aha.
Pig (2021)
A movie about a pig 🐖
So we all are well aware of the crap Nicholas cage has brought recently.
This was not the case
As long as your not a spineless human being, or expecting john wick. You will love it.
That pig is cute tho.
The Tax Collector (2020)
soo messsy
I had really high hopes for this movie, the trailer looked pretty good. Started off okay but i just got lost about half way through, i was a bit misguided with Shia's role in the movie thought he would have had a bigger role considering he is in most of the trailer. id stay away if i were you..
Donnie Darko (2001)
Watch it one you'll be confused twice you will love it
I was so confused first time i watched this. I had so many questions so i decided to watch it again and pay more attention to the details. Man i love it one in a million movie enjoy.. Rmd
World War Z (2013)
Best Zombie movie out there..
I cannot review the book because i have not seen it, but if is anything like the movie im sure its a great book.
This isnt just your average zombie movie were as you start off from the middle of it all and it is just set in one place.
This is about David played by Brad Pitt (damn good choice by the way) who is a family man who is trying to protect his family while a virus sweeps the world. There is so much action going on it gets hard to turn away.
Yes its got zombies, yes there are parts that are somewhat believable but, its a movie and i really recommend it.
its a Netflix and chill movie just relax well try to aha
What Happened to Monday (2017)
fantastic story.
This film is about 7 siblings in an overpopulated with only one child per family allowed. they each take turns durning the week as on character.
i will not go on further. but for a sci fi it was really believable. and Noomi Rapace was this the perfect finishing touch to a must see movie.
fantastic..
RMD
Game of Thrones (2011)
LOVE IT OR LOVE IT.
I have unfortunately not read the books so i cannot compare the two.
I have to say my hats are off on this one to the writers,
the story is so compelling and considering there is dragon scenes involved the cgi is immense, yes there is violence and scenes with nudity, if you can handle that that you will love it. crossed with Vikings and the witcher, but in league of its own.
10/10 enjoy.. RMD
Black Mirror (2011)
awesome just one problem...
There is not enough episodes in a season.
each episode is different from the last and revolves around technology.
i do like the fact that all the characters are different too.
its tough to review a series with a different plot for each episode,
but I really enjoyed it.
you will have episodes that you loved and some that are meh.
recommend watching the trailer just remember each one is different than the last.
enjoy ... RMD
Ready Player One (2018)
the cgi will blow your mind
My brother kept persuading me to watch this eventually I saw the trailer and I thought it looked pretty decent so I decided to get the uhd 4k version boy I did not regret it, when I saw Stephen speilberg was directing it I was not let down he says this is the 3rd hardest movie he has had to direct, I can see why. I was really impressed well worth watching enjoy..
John Wick (2014)
keanu reeves is back
Guns, fighting, shooting, bullets and more bullets.
this is a movie to watch if you love action films.
simple. makes john woo movies look boring in comparison aha. enjoy!
Misery (1990)
Simplest movies are the best!
This movie is truly one of the greatest horror movies out there. Simply because its so streightforward and kathy bates performance in it was truly incredible. The story follows a writer who is driving home (james caan) in a blizard and his car is overturned in the snow and he is taken into care by his number one fan as she says (kathy bates) but she is abit more sinister than she first appears. I enjoyed this so much have seen it a few times. James caan was good but kathy bates really gets my vote fantastic horror
Hitman (2007)
Really enjoyed this.
If you have played the game like i did. I really was excited when i heard about the movie. I understand there were some negative reviews about timothy olyphant. But i dont understand why, he plays his role superb quite emotionless. Really thought dougray scott was a good choice too. Loved the music and fighting scenes. Decent movie enjoy.. I wont add a story as you can read that yourself.
The Game (1997)
One of my favourites and ive seen a few...
Its not often i write reviews. Thought id put my say out there. First time i saw this movie i remember i didnt leave my seat the whole time. The performance by Michael Douglass is fantastic. I dont want to give anything away even now when it finishes I'm like wow. It's truly gripping hope you like the game 10*
Interstellar (2014)
10/10 an epic masterpiece
You Will not be disappointed at all.
I couldn't not fault this movie 🎥 i saw it the first time and it was abit hard to understand but i wanted to re watch it to get everything and it was so worth it. And for that i can say it's number 1# on my list.
Searching (2018)
A hidden gem
I was a bit sketchy at first before i watched it. I just thought it was another low budget waste of time. I was very wrong. Cannot really fault it story was great acting was great usualy i stop movies and have a drink but i was glued to my seat the whole time. Really recommend it 10/10
Scream (2015)
Very suprised
I am currently only on episode 8 season 1. I am enjoying it so much id write ahead of time. I simply did not watch it for a while because i just thought it would be a cheap version of the movies. But i was definitely wrong. Biggest thing i love is that it just keeps you guessing. Biggest thing i dislike is that season 3 is not out yet aha. Enjoy.
Hereditary (2018)
WOW what a waste
Not even going to waste my time writing do yourselves a favor and watch something else
13 Reasons Why (2017)
fantastic series, but very deep and disturbing. discretion advised
When i read the description i did not think i would be that impressed simply because it already stated what had happened but its so much more than that...
The season is revolves around a girl named hannah who commits suicide and leaves 13 tapes behind, naming everyone who who was the reason behind her death. Clay who has a crush on hannah gets delivered these tapes and is confused on what caused her to get to that point to kill herself. As the season progresses you see the horrible things that hannah had to deal with and who dealt it to her, it constanly has flashbacks which usually is confusing but you can easily tell the difference. I highly recommend it to watch but i also advise it has scenes which can be really hard to watch i did find the last episode difficuly. I look forward to the next season hopefully , the acting is great from most of the characters considering it is a first project for them.