Change Your Image
sannyex
Reviews
Blue Bloods: Shadowland (2024)
Squeeze play on Erin's Office
Concurrent themes for the episode involve: DPCs Garrett, Abigail, PC Reagan; Detectives Baez, Danny, Pierre, and decedent married couple; DA Erin, Detective Abetemarco, decedent student; police Officers Jenko, Matthews, station Capt McNichols, and a school principal; Reagan family dinner plus designated guest of the week.
Kudos to director, Jacqueline Tejada and writer, Yasmine Cadet for creating my kind of whodunnit plot - story is well-executed all around! Hence my perfect 10 rating. Wink, wink ... a decision in the making for Danny & Baez? I like them as a couple.
Baez and Danny are faced with a crime defined along foreign cultural considerations, i.e. Syncretic rituals;
Officer Jenko & Matthews convinced Capt McNichols to go undercover to probe a school conspiracy to do racist profiling of student admissions.
Erin is the object of a squeeze play to expose the use of bureaucratic protocols in two cases under litigation.
The Reagan family dinner meal becomes a special venue to discuss the leverage used in the Police Commissioner's authority to eliminate red tape.
Blue Bloods: Long Lost (2022)
A tetrahedral gem of an episode
This current episode has 4 apices involving Frank & 1P, Jamie, Erin, Danny. As the other 3. Frank's team has to face an unorthodox interview; Jamie & Gramps face a Solomonic decision; Erin & Anthony deal with a sneaky case; Danny & Baez have to execute a humane warrant. Again the writers serve a 4-corner episode in almost perfect symmetry and why I continue to watch & love this series. I am Catholic and always on the lookout for that rare homily even if it's only Friday.
Blue Bloods: Guilt (2022)
Doing the right thing?
The theme ("Guilt") carrier, second guessing a best decision by Frank & his counsel of 3 at 1PP is revisited because of near tragedy to a cocky detective; Frank takes Jamie aside, as he is wont, to reframe his analysis;
Officer Janko & Danny team up to solve a puzzling murder;
Erin parries off an attempt to break up her solid relationship with Det Abetemarco;
The family dinner serves up a meal conversation to celebrate St Patrick's - "Erin go bragh"
All in all an enjoyable treat episode as season finale!
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Best episode yet
(for episode 3.12)
Just learned Julian McM leaving the series. Bummer. Nonetheless, this episode is fast & crisp but well-paced. Probably fitting the violent, escape, pursuit of the drug lord. Got me nailed to my seat.
FBI: Fire and Rain (2021)
Scola's Turn
Agent Scola's subdued character unfolding is poignantly played out in this episode. Together with partner Tiffany's equally enigmatic affect, Scola's connection to 9/11 retro-narrative is a good dovetail forward to future episodes with the two partners. Also looking forward to future features with main tandem OA & Missy.
Blue Bloods: USA Today (2021)
Problem-solving - the Reagan way
Danny, the Commissioner and Erin are each given in-your-face challenges to their law & order savvy and sense of fairness. Danny & Baez navigate thru a Vietnamese community to solve a major robbery; Frank tests his administrative wisdom to consider an unsolicited request to work with his 1-PP team; and Erin faces her DA's command to take a case "below her paygrade,"
The Forger (2014)
A fatherhood movie
The father-son theme undertow makes this movie work for me. It's one of redemption and beautifully acted by John, Christopher & Tye. The heist is merely the platform for the story. Jennifer Ehle cameo subtly done and Abigail Spencer is an able support. In 2020 Olympic terms it is a beautifully executed Swan Dive.
Blue Bloods: Fallen Heroes (2021)
Who guards the guards?
Officer Janko must work with a discredited parole officer (PO) to stop another PO from abusing parolees under his care. Sgt Jamie puts his career on the line and risk disapproval from Reagan clan to help an addict help herself. A murdered comedians' stable owner provides easy motives for her murderer. Baez and Danny must sort suspects.
Blue Bloods: For Whom the Bell Tolls (2021)
Keep the writers' fecundity going!
Seems like the series has struck a gold vein as far as storylines go. The romantic tension is set up; the police commisioner has laid bare the soul of the family and thus also the other trajectories of future stories; the race tension is set on the table. These are the examples why I look forward to watching the coming episodes. Good stuff, Maynard!
Blue Bloods: More Than Meets the Eye (2021)
great didactics, good tension on 3 subnarratives
I try to follow all episodes of BB. This episode is specially enjoyable. The delivery of an intense Baez and subdued Danny as ballast is perfect. The Commissioner face-off vs attorney-gen is taut, appropriate and instructive. Jamie's conflict with reporter is a recurring theme but rehashed colorfully and handled masterfully by Jamie. Erin's fiery but modulated temper is well-portrayed in her conflict with her boss. Love all 4 rounds.
Alex Cross (2012)
A multiple murder is committed. Alex Cross and best friend detective are called to solve the crime. Their investigation takes a deadly turn.
If I had my way, a movie/story should have a plot sequence that goes something like this. First a hook in the opening scenes, then establish the characters. After this, present at least 2 or 3 ways where the conflict can go. Once these are done, then allow the plot and the protagonists to move where the struggle begs for a resolution. The conflict then gets focused on how the same gets resolved into a proper release for the questions created in the earlier scenes. Alex Cross goes through these motions cleanly. The good guys and the bad guys are identified relatively fast. They meet, the weapons are identified, the arena is clear, they struggle and then the winners are declared. I gave it a 10 because the story skipped unnecessary and tortuous logic & speculations. It is clear who done it and how. It is just as clear what must be done. Question is, how will it all happen? Will the spoils be apportioned reasonably?
Body of Lies (2008)
where's the beef?
This is so far the leading action-thriller in the tradition of ODESSA FILE, IPCRESS FILE movies of the Cold War. This is also reminiscent of tag wrestling: our good guy and their good guy versus their bad guy and our bad guy. There is fast pace action propelled by both high-tech and low-tech, low-touch and high-touch combinations. The current brutality by terrorism and counter-terrorism kill or be-killed environment spiced by religious under- and over- tones makes for a primal conflict and realistic firefight.
The protagonists and supporting characters go in and out of the civilian forest/stage that guerrilla warfare thrives in. For most of the viewers who are remote from the places where this conflict is waged are well served by these simulations.
Dreamgirls (2006)
Must see, if only for the music
As one who saw Simon Cowell's putdown of Jennifer Hudson, I can only say, "What was he thinking?" The movie is worth the time and the money. The music principals deliver the numbers splendidly with electrifying effect. The opening scenes leading to the trio's number at the competition is one of the highest energy openers I have ever watched in a movie. Later on, all the individual performances are held together enough so that they don't become unrelated numbers as in a singing contest. The talents of the performers, musical and non-musical are smoothly presented. The characters played by Danny Glover, Jamie Foxx and Keith Robinson held the non-musical stage together ably enough so that the musical numbers had a believable social context to play to.
Watching this movie, I realized that there is a difference between a singing musical and a dancing musical. I would probably be more motivated to see a dancing musical (e.g. Strictly Ballroom) more than once. Please don't ask how many times I did, it's a number greater than 5 (embarrassed). But then again, I watch "The Sound of Music" any time it's on. As for "Dreamgirls" I wouldn't mind watching Jennifer, Beyonce, Anika and Eddie Murphy do it many times again.
Finding Neverland (2004)
Such a far cry from the depression of Million Dollar Baby
The storyline is very good. From the onset the sequence of introduction of characters to unfolding is at an engaging pace. The conflict and build up of tension is superbly done. The foci of the plot are masterfully followed, described and pushed along by succinct but substantial dialogue. After all characters are in place, the genius and delightfulness of the main character (James Barrie) is presented in both personal character and his artistic child the play Peter Pan. The use of medium and tight close-ups to register the emotional charge of the plot is just so well crafted.
The casting is close to perfect. Johnny Depp's restrained James Barrie is a good anchor portrayal. Kate Winslett is so totally believable as the disabled artist. Freddie as Peter almost steals the show from everybody. Julie Christie and Dustin Hoffman as doyens of the medium strengthen the movie by not overpowering their roles.
I should have voted this the Best Picture.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
one more of a genre that i don't enjoy
The technical process (erasing all or parts of human memory) does not appeal to me. Trying to create a plot, drama, conflict using this is quite risky. Most of human situations happens in a linear time line. Any warps (back & forth, erasure movements in the story) will risk enjoyment and appreciation of this natural and standard processing of reflection. Frankly, achieving artistry on a technical platform has always been unattractive to me, let alone a memory one. A deus ex machina will be the maximum technique I can tolerate.
The portrayal of romance by Jim Carrey and Kate Winslett are very good. By the time viewers like me 'catch on,' there is only so little time left for the 'emotional gravity' that has been sorted to take effect. Maybe, when tweaking memory is perfected like the other techniques of cinematic belief suspension, the time budget of the movie can accommodate this and its consequent appreciation. Just one average moviegoer's opinion.
The Station Agent (2003)
This work of art reminds me why I like going to movies.
The Station Agent a beautifully crafted movie, subtle, poignant and with characters full that can resonate with softness and empathy. The life metaphor of this simply plotted movie is a work of art. The aftertaste is the thing the momentum of the story and the impact of the characters move on beyond the physical ending! The characters: Fin, the imprisoned soul that moves to far places because of his love for trains, Olivia, the painter who is imprisoned and tormented by the tragedy of a lost son and an unrequited love from an unfaithful husband, the Cuban with the joie d'vivre tied down by his devotion to an ill father, the innocent Cleo, whose childlike perspicacity sees through the tenderness and wisdom in Fin, then lastly Emily so left out by the insensitivity and dissipation of her undeserving boyfriend. The movie is all about the surfacing of these souls that are so much like many of us and the friendship that prevails in spite of the difficulties of life and maybe because of it.
View from the Top (2003)
Not worth time nor money.
The story premise is promising. The rest of the movie does not follow through on the premise. The name stars are used to draw attendance and conversely to provide jobs for them. Mike Myers does provide isolated comic relief to a flat story. This should have gone straight to video, mercifully. Sorry.
84 Charing Cross Road (1987)
A poignant and well-crafted story of long-distance friendship.
This movie is an example of how the cinematic medium can powerfully explore a mundane activity as letter writing. The movement of the characters through their activities and concerns over different times of life and across 2 physically separated cultures is smooth, subtle and engaging. The movie does not contain the bombast that many others seem to be more pre-occupied with. Rather the viewer is taken into the quiet enjoyment of human conversation and communication. And just like a good conversation, one is left with both satisfaction and longing.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Good cinematographic telling of a naval duel.
In my 10-point scoring system, I give this Peter Weir picture a "7" - meaning, good enough to spend time & money for. It is a coherent depiction of a naval episode of the time. The battle scenes are reminiscent of swashbucklers "The Sea Hawk", "Captain Blood" and the like. Difference is, the latter have better "setups" than Master and Commander. It always helps if the protagonists can be identified with in the movie not outside. This pushes the rising action and an eventual resolution.
Open Range (2003)
A retelling of settling the west
This movie is a poignant retelling of how the west was settled - by the odd mix of values & guns. If you enjoyed High Noon, Shane, True Grit and the like, you would also like Open Range. The superior cinematography is most enjoyable too. The economy in dialogue and enough 'justifiable anger' provide a smooth movement through the plot and emotional setup for the final conflict.
Focus (2001)
This is a morality play in 20th century setting.
Focus is an engaging story told in urban, WWII-era setting. William Macy portrays everyman who is taken out of his personal circumstances and challenged with decisions testing his values affecting the community. Laura Dern, Macy and David Paymer give good performances, so also the good supporting ensemble.
Rome Adventure (1962)
This is a pure delicious, romantic escape.
If one must concede to one escapist impulse in movie romance, this is the one. For guys, a fantasy come true in the person of not one but two very desirable 'babes' played by Suzanne Pleshette and Angie Dickinson at their pulchritude best. For gals, Troy Donahue playing a good-looking hunk complete with just the right amount of sensitivity, vulnerability, erudition and passion. Mix the 3 in that Italian landscape and bowl of civilization with the right supporting cast and that wonderful theme song 'Al di la' and you have the surefire delight not seen since Three Coins in the Fountain and Roman Holiday.
I wish this was in DVD.
The Shipping News (2001)
This is an upbeat movie about human resilience and hope.
Some reviewers were not too enthusiastic about this movie inspite of the presence of Kevin Spacey, Julianne Moore & Scott Glenn, whose combined works always deserve a closer look. I liked it.
Kevin Spacey's character was given a disadvantage early on. As the story unfolds, we meet other characters that are not extraordinary but provide necessary ingredients for the subtle substance of the story. Judi Dench, Scott Glenn, Julianne Moore and the rest of the ensemble perform appropriately tempered roles. Even the Newfoundland landscape did its thing.
Strictly Ballroom (1992)
This is strictly entertainment!
The ingredients: tongue-in-cheek story about ballroom dancing; carried by matching comic characters; infectious music & dancing using classic standards and current ones too; delightful choreography and appropriate cinematography equal a totally must see musical. And I'll admit to seeing it 9 times.
Gladiator (2000)
An intense, well-crafted movie about one man and a fading empire.
"Gladiator" ranks high among movies about Roman times, "Spartacus", "Ben-Hur", "Fall of the Roman Empire", "Quo Vadis" come to mind. The movie maintains its uniqueness among these heroic sagas in the way it affords us a view of those times and men in those times. The panoramic scale the movie maintains to set us up and bring us into the parts of the story is breath-taking. The camera shots of the protagonists makes sure the viewer is held firmly and moved surely through the plot. The intensity of the final confrontation is brought by sheer force of the way the viewer is brought to this point. For people who enjoy movies, this is an event that must not missed. On a personal note, the opening scenes were a bonus to students of Caesar's Gallic Wars. If you have always wondered, like me, how those battles (strategies & tactics) were fought, this is the answer.