What a bloody waste of time. I loved the interaction of the gals during the first season. The second season was hideous. Should never have been held in the birkshires. It's basically unwatchable. Just an irritating mess. I was disappointed because i loved the first season.
Reviews
11 Reviews
The Visit
(2021– )
i was sucked in.
14 April 2022
I thought i would give it a try out of curiosity. It's not my usual genre. I was sucked after the first few minutes. Some of the acting is not that great, but it's just a real good and shocking drama. Check it out, it will be worth your while.
Filthy Rich
(2020)
don't waste even a few minutes of your time.
22 September 2020
This american version is, in my humble opinion, like most american versions of international shows. i'm speechless really. i can't get past what kim cattrell did to her face. that was my first red flag. just a mess. sorry, i like distraction during these trying times, but this just about worked that sliver of a nerve i have left.
Lovecraft Country
(2020)
fantastic, just watch it.
17 August 2020
The first minutes might throw some people off, it did me. i just hope people stick around for those few minutes because this is a real, story with great actors. people need to see these kind of stories, they are not easy to watch, but people need to know. i just loved it, and i am a tough audience.
Miracle Workers
(2019–2023)
major disappointment
6 March 2019
I love steve buscemi, but this is a waste of time. i was actually shocked at how base and really stupid it is. maybe it's just me, but american shows are continuing their spiral downward. i only watched the first episode, but that was enough for me.
And Breathe Normally
(2018)
one of the most human, sad and painful, yet brilliant films, ever.
28 January 2019
I was gripped and drawn to tears many times. this is an amazing film. i have learned to ignore the reviews until after i see a film. i have found that most reviews are based on political, ethnic or religious views, and not on content. humans seem to react to their beliefs or prejudices, rather than absorb the whole. that's what's wrong now. reactionary ratings.
No Easy Days
(2018)
horrendous acting.
11 December 2018
I always give american shows a chance to be watched. although canadian, this was basically an american show. the acting was so terrible, that no matter what the show was about, it wouldn't matter. zero emotion, zero connection. please don't waste the 15 minutes that i did.
StartUp
(2016–2018)
on my top 10
11 November 2018
For an american show, this is the best show i have seen. i have no complaints until the third season when they added mira servino. usually she is good, but here, her character is a travesty. bad accent, and totally does not fit into this amazing show. other than the botox lip fillers of the actress who plays mara, it's perfect. rob perlman is superb. as a lover of foreign series, naming this as one of my top 10, says it all.
Tell Your Friends