Change Your Image
fastred3
Reviews
The Fall: Silence and Suffering (2016)
Season 3.. What a waste of time..
I watched the first 2 seasons of The Fall and found it very riveting. I even recommended it to my elderly mom who loves crime dramas. Both of us were very excited about the release of Season 3 on Netflix just this past Saturday.
Rarely have I seen a series deteriorate so stunningly. The total thrust of the story was about the pursuit of a particularly sadistic and violent serial killer, Jamie Dornan, Fifty Shades of Gray. Gillian Anderson, Scully from X-Files, is the top cop in charge of the pursuit. Her character is smart has a very lively sex life. There was plenty of action, suspense and killing in Season 1 & 2... none of the above in Season 3.
I got so sick of all the talking, talking, talking that I started fast- forwarding through entire segments... 5 1/2 episodes of nothing.
I would recommend watching the first 2 seasons and leave it at that. Don't worry about the cliff-hanger ending of The 2nd season.. it's all a trick to get you to watch Season 3, in which nothing else really happens anyway.
The Divide (2014)
Why oh why was this series cancelled?
I just finished watching the entire series on Amazon. It was a well- above average crime drama. The acting was very good with one exception. The actor who portrayed the prosecutor, Damon Gupton, was not up to par in my opinion. He had good lines, but didn't always deliver them convincingly. However, the rest of the cast made up for this deficiency and he seemed to become more proficient as the series progressed. There were plenty of twists and lots of suspense, to keep me interested. It was violent, but not over-the-top.
The plot centered around an organization that was like the real-life Innocence Project, taking on cases of questionable convictions. It explored the push and pull that goes on between these kind of advocates for the wrongfully(?) convicted and the criminal justice system.
My biggest complaint about the series was the fact that there were too many loose ends left in the finale. It was terribly disappointing to find out that there will not be a second season because I have plenty of questions about the ultimate fate of several characters.
Several users here accused the series of being too politicized.... pretty ironic, considering their reviews were chock full of their own political commentary.
House of Games (1987)
A psychiatrist's attempt at bailing a client out of a tough spot goes awry.
I can't believe the high rating and glowing reviews this movie received. It is amateurish in writing and acting. Crouse and Mantegna are wooden and unbelievable in their respective roles. Even though there is supposed to be a romance developing between the two, they have absolutely zero chemistry. Apparently none of the actors memorized their lines, because they delivered them as if they were reading from cue cards. This would have been a much shorter movie if half the lines weren't repeated two and three times.
I almost always come to this site to check ratings and read reviews before watching a movie and I'm rarely led astray, but this time I was 'conned'...