Change Your Image
kfillee
Reviews
What Happened Was... (1994)
What you see is what you get
It would be a lie to call this movie plot-driven or straightforward. If you're one of those people who likes a story with a clear outline, beginning and end: this movie is not for you. Those who enjoy people watching and character-based films on the contrary, are in for a treat!
The acting in this movie is absolutely great. The rest of the setting are simply props, like in a theatre play. Everything revolves around two people pushing and pulling towards and away from each other, while trying to forget their own neurotic tendencies in favor of romance.
'What happened was...' tells you exactly what happens on one date between two people, without ever trying to overly explain anything. You are watching them in real time, without a before or after. The pace therefore is sometimes a bit slow, but this contributes to the experience of watching some sort of anthropological case study.
There are some magical, even rather spooky elements, but not gratuitous. Everything adds to slowly discovering the protagonists' inner turmoils, hopes and fears.
Harvie Krumpet (2003)
Endearing claymation triumph
Funny yet touching, this animated story about the tumultuous life of Harvie Krumpet is entirely made up.
Even so, the absurd things happening to this unfortunate character feel oddly recognizable and serve the viewer a slice of life and the human experience.
Kudos for making a quirky claymation short that makes me both cry sympathetic tears and laugh affirmingly at the dead pan voiceover. A source of warmth and nuggets of wisdom, Harvie Krumpet is a movie like a warm blanket, without being cheesy or sappy.
The animation itself is, of course, not quite state of the art. Nevertheless, I wouldn't have it any other way. It gives up exactly the right atmosphere for the story, as well provide the means to exaggerate some traits and situations to provide the right amount of comic relief.
Do yourself a favor and give this largely unknown gem a watch!
Masterminds (2015)
Nostalgic, adventurous and hilarious
Telling a true story that sounds too insane to even have partially happened, this is movie is quite the rollercoaster. For those who love SNL at its silliest: you're in for a treat! Kirsten Wiig surprisingly is a bit underwhelming, as well as Owen Wilson, but they courteously make room and context for Zach Galifianakis to be the hero they deserve.
The film relies heavily on ridiculous outfits, cringeworthy dialogue and over the top mishaps.... and does so brilliantly. There's something about it that just takes you back to childhood series and movies like the A-team, Macgyver, The Naked Gun,... It's not just that the story takes place in the 90's, but mostly that right combination of flashy action, romance and moronic jokes.
Special praise goes to Kate McKinnon and Jason Sudeikis. You'll see why.
Miss (2020)
Vastly underestimated French gem
My expectations were rather modest, but Miss is actually a really good movie. An example of tragicomedy at its finest, it is touching yet full of typical French banter. There is a magical sense of hope throughout the whole movie, shining through the highs and lows the protagonist is going through. The whole cast makes for a colorful ensemble and does a terrific job. Main character Alex looks almost ethereal and deserves a spot in the pantheon of lgbtqia+ cinema.
Extra points for the contemporary yet original soundtrack, as well as the spot-on social critique, which is effortlessly intertwined with the story and beyond the struggles of Alex personally.
The Post (2017)
The typewriter is mightier
Mostly a inspirational tale of perseverance despite repression from the powers that be, The Post is almost a superhero movie set in the world of journalism.
Showing us the administrative nitty-gritty, the lobbying and the endless hours spent decoding dry reports, it is nevertheless an ode to creativity and problem-solving in the name of the greater good. Glamorous nor adventurous, the protagonists do end up saving the day.
Usually this sort of movie depicts a more polished version of the facts, softening the edges of the characters representing the moral high ground. The Post seems to do so as well, but for the sake of balance: it allows the film to have a perfect length, without having to sacrifice the limelight of the many individuals who contributed to the Vietnam War revelations.
The character of Meryl Streep, Katherine Graham, is depicted as a woman torn between dignified wining and dining with the political elite, and following her ideal of objective research and reporting. As a woman in an androcentric world, it is hard for her to break tradition. Her battle is depicted, since it is pivotal to the story, but in an almost subdued way. Meryl Streep does a great job realistically portraying Graham's dilemma without a speck of overt drama or unbelievable changes in temperament or character.
Overal, this fast-paced ode to quality journalism is a very entertaining watch with great acting and staging, showing us a glimpse of the 70's zeitgeist. It's impossible to dive really deep in under two hours, but on the upside there is never a dull moment to be found in The Post.