Change Your Image
nykcfcdd
Reviews
All Rise: Fire and Rain (2022)
So bad So very very bad
I am sure you didn't have a technical advisor on this episode. How do you have supposedly smart people making the exact worse choices. With the exception of the Amy-Mark continuing storyline the writing was horrible. The deputies are inept, the security "protocols" are just plain dumb. Deputies didn't notice the irregular actions of those in the courtroom. Nobody noticed the build up of people outside the courthouse. Lockdown I guess is a word with no meaning there. The main characters reactions to threat are not consistent with their previous actions over two seasons. For example Luke would not have hesitated to eliminate the threat against the two hostages.
Look I get that you're trying to push an agenda just like previous seasons, this is just plain dumb.
Lola's words and actions are just not consistent with her character either. One can tell that this series will be not be renewed.
Called to Duty (2023)
Horrible
I have watched some bad movies in my time. This is bottom 5. Writing horrible, cinematography horrible, editing horrible. Acting is bad, but they didn't have much to work with. The director should be ashamed that he let that make it to print. I've seen porn that has better scripts and acting. The 70's and 80's scream queen movies have better everything than this movie, and they were intended to be over the top bad.
I don't think the writer or director did any research on his subject matter. They just wanted to put out something on female empowerment and failed. Failed so hard that it does the exact opposite of what was intended.