Change Your Image
Cutesomehead
Reviews
My Life (1993)
Different experience for me this time...
I first saw this movie when it came out in 1993 and then I thought it was a brilliant film and I was one of the many people sobbing in the theatre. Last night was the 3 year anniversary of the death of my father to leukemia and this movie happened to be on TV. I got to watch it from an entirely different perspective and I have to say, after watching my father deteriorate and pass away, this movie was one of the most accurate portrayals of the last months & days of a cancer victims life (especially the death scene itself). I just wanted to give it my highest praise for showing the pain that is inflicted on all the family and reminding me my dad is finally out of pain & got to "ride his roller-coaster"
Thank you.
Hidalgo (2004)
Fantastic!!!!!
This truly was one of the best movies I have seen in a long time (after disappointments like The Village & Van Helsing). Every actor in this film was superb (including that fantastic horse). The adventure was truly thrilling and some very poignant moments almost moved me to tears. Viggo proved to me, yet again, how diverse an actor he can be and I truly forgot that he played Aragon in LOTR. To me, he was Frank T. Hopkins. It was great to see Omar Sharif play the sheik, I truly liked his character. I was also pleased to see Dr. Scota from Law & Order playing Buffalo Bill Cody. I think this movie was a good tribute to the real Frank Hopkins & his amazing horse Hidalgo. 10/10!!!
The Human Stain (2003)
My thoughts
Okay, I saw this movie at the premiere with my mother. My first thoughts when I was watching was that it could have been a really really good storyline, but watching Nicole Kidman riding Sir Anthony Hopkins was not an image that I EVER needed to see. I just cannot think of him as a sexual human being. After the film was over, the more I mulled over it, the more I realized I really did enjoy the film for its story. I could really feel young Coleman's pain of having to live with his human stain(sorry the pun was needed). And I agree with the other user, that dance scene with Sinese & Hopkins was brilliant. I am pretty sure it was totally improvised, which is always a feature I love in films. Kidman did do a good job dressing herself down for the part but I have seen her in too many girlie roles(Moulin Rouge) that it was hard for me to believe her. I would recommend this as a rental, don't spend full price, and fast forward through their sex scenes.
Red Dragon (2002)
Amazing
Okay
Everyone else has been blunt so now it is my turn...this movie blew my mind...I have read Red Dragon about 15 times and it is remarkable how true to the book they stayed...every person in this movie was cast perfectly with the exception of Harvey Keitel...he is one of my favourite actors but the original Jack Crawford from "Silence" is still my favourite...
Every character was portrayed exactly as I had always imagined...Edward Norton was truly astounding as Graham...Ralph Fiennes was flawless as the Tooth Fairy and Hopkins was excellent as usual as Lecter...
Yes, the movie might have seemed slow to most people but for anyone who has read this book, they realize as I do that this was the first novel Thomas Harris wrote with Lecter in it and it was very technical...in the book he went into minute detail on how the scene looked, smelled, sounded, etc...he did not do this in Silence of the Lambs...take the time to read Red Dragon and you will see why the movie seemed slow...
Now for my rant on Manhunter...I saw it right after I read Red Dragon for the first time and it was the biggest piece of crap I have ever seen...I am sorry if I offend those who enjoyed the piece but it was horrible...it was Michael Mann's typical synthesizer-loving and stylistic filming...blinding me with overly bright scenes...the acting on the part of Graham, Lecter and the Tooth Fairy made me burst out laughing...I have seen some 50s B-rated movies with better acting in it...plus they changed the ending to be trendy...
Red Dragon is the best out of all 3 films as far as I am concerned...9 out of 10 is my vote