Change Your Image
huntcrystal
Reviews
Marvelous and the Black Hole (2021)
Beautifully done film
This film made me cry all the ugly tears in the best possible way. Sammy is dealing with the grief of losing her mom in a way that filmmakers rarely ever let Asian American teen characters grieve. This is the kind of film that makes a young adult feel seen and heard. Miya Cech is a star. She will be winning Oscars, mark my word. Rhea Perlman is as endearing as ever. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and quickly searched for more works with Cech. Unsurprisingly she has quite a large resume. I wish that I had this movie when I was a teen growing up in Southern California in the 1980's but I'm happy to see it receive the recognition of Sundance and Tribeca now.
American Girl: Corinne Tan (2023)
We love Corinne Tan!
This is now my favorite American Girl Doll movie in the franchise. It's so well done and fun and the scenery is beautiful. Not to mention that the actresses who play Corinne and Gwynn are really sisters. You can see that they have a actual sisterly bond. I didn't know that Miya Cech had a little sister who was an actress too because she is one of my kids favorite Nickelodeon actresses. The movie was very appropriate for elementary school aged children. My daughter and her friend wanted to watch it twice in a row. I was disappointed that we can't find most of the dolls for sale now at the American Girl store or online. They seem to be sold out everywhere and we wanted to buy the set after seeing the movie.