Change Your Image
Narcissist00
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
South Park: Japanese Toilet (2023)
Not good
This is a Randy episode. I think everyone will agree that the Randy/Weed episodes are becoming tiresome. I won't spoil it but I have a feeling the creators know this and something happens here that makes me think it'll be the last Randy episode. Other than Stan the rest of the boys are absent. First couple of episodes were really good but it definitely takes a dip in quality here. Well I have nothing else to say other than I hope it gets better as I really enjoyed the Harry episode and the Cupid Me episode was also good. This is just not good and that's all I can say. I'll give it a 3/10. You'll like this if you like toilet humour.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Episode 5 is where it starts
No spoilers. Took a while to get going. I wasn't a massive fan of GoT on my first watch until The Red Wedding as it took a while to get to know all the characters. Same thing with HotD but this time there are less characters so far and it's only took until now to get going. The acting is great of course. Can be quite confusing if you're not paying attention and that's all I have to say but I need to write another one hundred and eight four characters, well it's gone down to one hundred and twenty two now. Why does a review have to be this long? No one wants spoilers so can't go into much detail.
Get Gone (2021)
These actors are heading to Hollywood.....
Planet Hollywood that is, doing the dishes!! I love B Grade movies especially horror so I'm not usually fussy about the acting (0-10) but the acting from everyone especially the lead was just unreal. It was like a film made by a class of 8 year olds! The cinematography wasn't anywhere near as bad as the acting (4/10) but was far from being as good as any of the Essex Boys sequels for example which were basic enough. The story was probably the best part (6/10) and I didn't see the end coming.
These 'actors' really need to find a new job. I'm sure if the director had better actors to work with this could have been a movie worth watching but he didn't and it's definitely not worth watching.
There are plenty of these sort of British movies about (I would say gangster but these were just kids playing gangster without any menace) so I would suggest watching one of those instead!
One of the worst films I've seen this year but that was mostly to do with the acting rather than the story!
Pig (2021)
This isn't John Wick
If you are a F&F fan or go into this expecting a Nic Cage action film you will be very disappointed. Nothing much happens and there is little to no action but the movie itself is brilliant. I agreed this is a a return for N Cage and shows how much of a good actor he can really be.
If you're looking for a slow burn with some amazing acting and an intelligent script, this is for you. If you're looking for a John Wick, revenge, action movie then you will be bored to tears!
The Odds (2018)
Great for what it is
This is just two people in a room with a woman being tortured, there were a few things that didn't really play out and left with questions but other than that a film on this budget is definitely worth watching. If you liked The Saw movies, this is obviously not as good but is still brilliant for what they made from 2 people and a small budget. I don't give out 8s very often but I think this just about deserved it because of the budget and only two people being in it! Give it a chance.
Before We Die (2021)
Criminally underrated
This is one of the best thrillers of the last few years. I'd put it up there with Gangs of London and Godfather of Harlem and not too far away from Peaky Blinders. If you likes the shows I've mentioned, you'll like this!!
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Overrated
Not much happens, the trailer is misleading, I thought someone was going to do a load of bad stuff such as killing people and blaming The Devil but unfortunately although that is the theme of the film there wasn't enough of it and it was just basically a remake of 100 other possession films. Nothing more and way too many jump scares with no effect! Disappointed.
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Amazing fictional movie
Henry Lee Lucas probably did kill his mother, that's where I think it ends. The crimes they were charging him were just crazy, he had to be in two places at once on more than one occasion. The film is really disturbing but far from the truth. Really good movie though!
The Tax Collector (2020)
People downvote because of Shia LaBeouf
This movie was a lot better than what it was rated, if it didn't have Shia in it, it would easily have 6+. I liked all of David Ayers movies so it seems strange that he or anyone else for that matter would put him in their movies even if he's not the main character!
The Office: The Job (2007)
Spoiler
Andy is the worst actor in this, I hope this is his last episode.
EastEnders: Episode #1.1493 (1997)
Is that Arnold Scwnaznenegger
Looks just like him! Was he ever in Eastenders? I know he lived in the East End of London for a while but can't find anything online about him appearing in the soap?
Uncut Gems (2019)
Not a Sandler Movie ~No Spoilers~
As title says this isn't a Sandler movie, which for me was a good thing. I don't know why I ended up watching this but I'm glad I did. I have been made to watch many Sandler movies with my GF but they are just not my type of movies at all. This is completely different. Yeah, it's fast paced and AS is as loud as peck but as long as you don't have someone trying to sleep next to you, you'll be fine. I think the people giving this a low rating are Sandler fans expecting to see The Waterboy or Jack & Jill.
So, if you're avoiding this because of the main actor, seriously don't! Good Crime Thriller with some real dark comedy (no fart jokes or the like) and good ending. Enjoy :)
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
Worst of the trilogy
The first movie was good, the second not so much...this one is terrible.
The main actor has to be one of the worst I've ever seen, he sounds like Forrest Gump and his 'acting' is like a child at a school play. The cars were good and some of the women nice to look at so if that's what you're here for you'll probably enjoy it.
Victim (2011)
Literally nothing happens
This was made locally so it was cool to see my area but seriously nothing happens. I enjoyed most of Noel Clarke's movies and thought this would be similar. It's not. Worst movie I've seen in a while. Watch Top Boy if you haven't seen it, if you have seen it watch it again before watching this.
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
Should be called Creepy
I was naive going into the first films and didn't know about the directors past. This is the only film I will ever rate without watching. Gutted because the first two were great B Grade horror movie. I just could t watch this, knowing!
The Walking Dead: Pretty Much Dead Already (2011)
Walking Dead Comes Alive
This is the Red Wedding of TWD, the turning point, the episode that grabs you and makes you pay attention!! Zombies are not usually my thing so I came late. I found the show started well and got a bit slow but this episode has definitely made we want more. I just hope this is a sign of great things to come!
American Beauty (1999)
Creepy in hindsight
Don't get me wrong this is a very good movie 8/10 and currently #76 in the greatest movies of all tine so you will probably like it biWatching Kevin Spacey in this role is more disturbing than A Serbian Film. Gives the movie an unwelcome vibe!
Dangerous Game (2017)
Didn't get it (NO SPOILERS)
This actually sounds like a decent movie if you look from afar. I wish I had read the reviews before watching and saved myself the awful experience of this dreadful movie. It seems like a bunch of random people got some movie equipment that they didn't know how to use and thought up a bunch of movies but they all had different ideas.
Callum Best has to be one of the worst 'actors' in history but I'm sure he actually thinks he's good.
If you like the sound of this movie and you like Callum Best...I still think you should avoid this.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Boring...as in nothing happens
The lowest QT movie I have rated is 7/10 and the highest PF 10/10 so I like his movies. I'm not sure who this was made for, there is a little bit of action in the last ten minuets but definitely not worth the wait and to be honest they should feel ashamed how they showed what was a tragic part of Hollywood history. I give it a 4/10 because it was definitely well made and the acting was pretty decent. Honestly wish I'd watched something else.
Brahms: The Boy II (2020)
Really bad
The first movie was a good horror with twists and a creepy doll and atmosphere. This has none of that. It's just a build up to absolutely nothing. Where you feel the movie should start it ends. Worst movie I've seen at the cinema and I've seen a lot of cheap Blumhouse movies. Wish I'd waited for the digital version.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
If you haven't seen this episode......
If you haven't seen this then lucky you!! You get a choice where you can just quit and leave the anticipation where this ends. You are about to be very disappointed with the rest of the series and in my opinion the anticipation is worth so much more than the end result. So sad
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
It was all for nothing...
If series 8 was just an hour long episode it would be 45 minutes too long. Are these the same writers that had us gasping for air at the end of series 3? I saw a suggestion somewhere that the final series should be completely scrapped and built again. Here's hoping! RIP GoT.
The Man (2019)
Great first episode
A shy introvert is bullied at his work by his colleagues when he tried to secure to a contract with a major company.
He is a line manager with a great future ahead of him but not if his jelly co-workers have anything to do it.
The first episode is great and we are left just waiting for him to snap which is what the next episode will be about for sure. Can't wait!!
South Park: Mexican Joker (2019)
Nowhere near as bad as some reviews
Cartman is just as witty and evil as ever and Randy is trying to change the world to suit his needs as usual. Not a bad start. :)
Pet Sematary (2019)
Saw this at a pre screening.
I'm happy to announce that this is better than the first movie. Doesn't happen very often but this is one of those. Really creepy and the acting is really good. One change was a somewhat strange but seemed to work. Excellent horror.