Change Your Image
virtualjupiter
Reviews
Phoenix Rising (2022)
I stand with Evan Rachel Wood
This documentary follows Wood along her path to healing and justice after suffering from a severely abusive relationship with Brian Warner. I always thought MM was a waste of everyone's time, and I'm not overly surprised that he's awful, I mean, he's been telling us how messed up and dark he is (and wants to be this way) for a long time.
I really feel for her, and hope he goes to prison.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Haters gonna hate
Hater here are hating because they weren't capable of reading the official synopsis and they got mad when the show turned out to be exactly what was advertised... a story based on Teela, primarily. It says it right in the synopsis, "But after a ferocious final battle forever fractures Eternia, it's up to Teela to solve the mystery of the missing Sword of Power in a race against time to prevent the end of the Universe."
"REVELATION is a direct sequel series to the classic era of MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE." A SEQUEL SERIES. Thus this story expands upon the original, isn't made to be just like the original. The support story characters from both sides, the good guys and bad guys, have goals in common and must align and fight together to save the universe and while Skelletor and He-man do not play the focal roles, they do appear and are definitely important to the story, they just aren't the lead characters. This show focuses on the supporting characters, and I find that fascinating, interesting, and I can't wait until the second season!
And haters can just keep on hating, that's fine its what I've come to expect from them. They want a world of men, and only men all the time. They think boys should be raised to become toxic just like they were, and they cry and whine because they had to grow up that way and can't handle any kind of inclusion whatsoever and whinge about the lost expectation that masculinity can only be obtained from the worst aspects of humanity. "The writing is bad" lol ok then. Of course they can't say how anything about it is bad, just that there's women in it (omg!) and inclusion, and they hate that because they don't have female friends and they disapprove of lgtbq so they're all alone on 4chan, or wherever super desperate failures go to work each other up by making big plans for how they're gonna write bad reviews before any of them even watched the show.
The story is excellent, production is of high quality and vocal performances by Hamill, Headey, and. Gellar are top notch, very much what you have come to expect from them. Plenty of action scenes, magic, and lessons learned (He-man always had a psa quality to it and was interested in social justice back in the day, this show expands upon that). The characters go through personal evolution throughout and are more than the two dimensional support characters of the day of old. This He-man is more sophisticated, as are his allies, who we can see in a more whole light since we have the bad guys working with the good on this mission and they very definitely have an effect on each other.
The best thing about this series is the consistent theme of personal sacrifice, especially by He-man, for the greater good. One the more important aspects of masculinity is to be protective of those who cannot protect themselves, and He-man exemplifies this with the ultimate sacrifice that he makes as a master of the universe to save all life *in the universe*. That is extremely powerful, and it should be a point of pride for the writers, as they have shown true masculine strength in He-man isn't about his bulging muscles or fighting skills (those are great too!) but is about his instant willingness to do what is right, especially since he is the only person strong enough to do it. This is the kind of masculinity of my fathers, and I hope of my future grandsons, the real power isn't a peen swinging contest, its the power to protect. All the crying boys in here don't have that strength themselves so they cannot recognize it when examples are given by other men, even animated men.
Lovecraft Country: I Am. (2020)
Amazing and Outstanding!
I loved this episode, I feel that so far this is the best one! Deep math makes you powerful! I couldn't help but feel the presence of Sun Ra throughout, I was pleasantly surprised when audio clips from Space Is The Place (one of my favorite movies of all time) were presented! It was then that I understood they have pulled Sun Ra and his planet of black people into this universe!!!!! OMFG. Brilliant. I'm speechless. Hippolyta Freeman (lovingly played by Aunjanue Ellis) showed us who she is, and that she is not small and is not one thing, she is as multifaceted as the expanse of her intelligence and imagination. She is strength, power, and grace driven by insatiable need to explore and become many things. It has been stated before by other reviewers and should be said again, this is a love letter to black women, and wow it is a impressive!
The Midnight Gospel: Mouse of Silver (2020)
Mind Blowing
I was at the very height of a trip when I saw this episode. I was BLOWN AWAY. This is by far one of the best works of art I have seen in a long time and I felt it on every level. What a deeply touching way to honor his mother, who was clearly an amazing woman, and I'm so grateful to have been permitted to view/listen to it. Like, holy wow, man, so beautiful and true! It broke my heart open, and kind of melted me into a thousand little pieces. It overachieved, and was spectacular. I honestly would love a second season, but how do you follow up after something so all encompassing as episode 8?!
Utopia Falls (2020)
Refreshing, gripping, and exciting!
This material is obviously made for a teen audience, but can also be enjoyed by adults, it has elements understandable to everyone. The main story being about an oppressed people living in a pseudo utopia and the critical role art and culture play in supporting the lie that is their society. Many have compared it to Hunger Games or Maze Runner, while those stories also were about an oppressed society, this story is not as violent, the emphasis is on peaceful rebellion and culture war to show civic unrest. The people are only empowered when they have knowledge, a universal truth that is the underlying message of the series. How that truth changes everything is the journey of this story.
I love the incredible talents of this cast, great acting, dancing, and music! These performers are incredible to watch as they tell a tale of young artists coming into their own, developing themselves, struggling to understand who they are and what the world and society around them really is through discovery of a secret historic archive. Their choices and the consequence of those actions inform them about the world as much as the archive enlightens them and connects them to a deeper heritage.
I gave this ten stars, the writing was appropriately easy for young people to understand and had all the markers of a good coming of age group tale, yet gripping enough to keep me engaged and watching through to the end. I really hope there will be a second season, I feel attached to this story and want to know how it'll end!
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Excellent!
Margot Robbie and the other cast members do such a great job! Ewan McGreggor really put on a great performance too, I almost didn't recognize him! These women reflect emotions that are universally felt by women in the real world, and of course, the men and women are over the top, exaggerated representations as one would expect from a comic book, but the feelings are understandable to pretty much every person who grew up female. Some viewers may be put off by female angst against masculine oppression, these themes in art disturb the comfortable and comfort the disturbed, as is reflected in many of the reviews here. I thought this film kicked ass, plenty of exciting action, great acting, the writing could've been a bit better, but overall I really enjoyed this film. It was exactly everything I would expect from a film where the theme is about Harley Quinn and her breakup with her Puddin.
Playboy: Strip Search Backstage (2000)
Hmmm, is her head floating?
Whomever is responsible for the art on the cover should be immediately fired. Or is it supposed to be that way? Her head is huge and floating, and she has literally no waist. Like, her hips are connected to her rib cage. And then there's the floating head, THIS IS SO DISTRACTING that I couldn't concentrate on watching any of the material. All I can do is stare at the packaging, wondering how it is that this passed inspection by a large corporate entity and went on to be sold to the public. I am more interested in how the photoshop people who did this are employed and paid than I am with whatever sexy might be inside. If I were to judge this video on it's cover, I would be more interested in the material just to see if she's really shaped like that and if her head is really that much larger than her body. The focus is shifted completely from what is sexual to what is going on here, anyways?
A.I. Rising (2018)
Perfect for when you need a nap
If you like softcore porn, you might like this, because that's pretty much all this film has going for it. Even then the sex scenes are boring.
This film is PAINFULLY SLOW. There are many, many long scenes in which nothing is happening, you just stare at the robot while it recharges. But this is great if you want to take a nap.
Here's mankind, going out into space, gotta big job to do and well, dying in space because you went off course would suck... but not for this guy. Because the newly formed Russian space program would give over a huge ship with an important payload to some jack off who would happily take that risk for a robot he raped. Yeah, the premise for almost every action in this is super dumb, why not just let the robot pilot the ship and do everything? Obviously it's advanced enough that this would've made more sense than what is portrayed. And honestly, if the ship had only robots, this story might've actually been more interesting. What is the point of having the dude there at all? So dumb. The only reason it got two stars was because this wasn't shot in someone's mom's basement.
Horndogs Beach Party (2018)
Wow. Horrible movie.
I had the misfortune of watching this movie with some friends, it's really really bad. From looking at the picture, title, and description I knew it was trash before watching it and I was absolutely correct. Don't waste your time or money, there are a lot of other 'bad' films that are better than this, if that's your thing. This movie was so bad that I kept thinking about how humanity could've done something- ANYTHING- else with the funding for this project and come out ahead in a multitude of ways. Like, we could just make a video of a lady in a bikini throwing that money into a bonfire and it would've done more for culture and art than this, certainly it would've been more entertaining for everyone and would've been closer to the truth about what was actually done with the funds SoCal paid to make this. At least we could feel good about life afterwards, not like the shame for the human race I felt after watching Horndogs Beach Party. This movie would've been greatly improved with the addition of brain eating zombies or a chain saw murderer. I felt sorry for everyone involved in it's making, like, incredible pity that they were so hungry this film was the best they could do to earn a living. I'm imagining these artists (actors, crew etc) have a dream to work in film, and this is what they had to do to get themselves to a place where they can actually create something someday that would be at the very least entertaining. That makes me incredibly sad.
Pose (2018)
Absolutely amazing and worth watching!
Pose, what can I say, this story is as old as time itself, yet I'm sitting here crying like a baby watching it as if it's some sort of new concept for me or something! The first gift bestowed upon Pose is BEAUTIFUL, ELEGANT writing, and secondly, the execution by the cast and crew is downright STUNNING. Pose is dramatic without being overwhelming, makes it's points with unmistakable clarity, performance by MJ Rodriguez is outstanding and will pull at your heart, she and the rest of the cast are very beautiful and talented.
You'd better be prepared to weep your eyes out, because this story is entirely about love, caring, understanding, family, hope, dreams, and the pursuit of a better world. We are all better off for this artful series, share this with ya best friends it's so worth it!
Nobility (2017)
Could've been so much better...
This show has many actors from other great sci fi shows, most notably from the Stargate universe, but the writing for this show is incredibly bad. I want to like Nobility, but every time I watch it I feel let down from the sheer boredom of it. All the jokes are not funny, from concept to performance, each joke is lame and delivered by actors who seem out of their element with comedy. Nobility looks to be a show that was created to compete with The Orville, both of which are riding in on the wave created by Star Trek's new Discovery. I cannot recommend this show, and I feel kind of sorry for the stars who for some reason signed on to this project...