You will hear the sentence "Don't worry" every other 3 lines. Every episode of season 3 claims the biggest operation the terrorists are planning. Weakest plot writing ever seen; full of loopholes and stupid mistakes. Shooting and explosive effects are mediocre the least. Irrational decisions are the theme of every stence. The grandiosity of the Turkish intelligence the series try hardly to inflates, failed by their repetitive clichés. The intellegencia control room can intercept phone calls on the moon, and open hotel rooms or jam cameras in any country in the world. Least but not least, all foreigners even in their own countries speak Turkish. Very frustrating 3rd season.
Reviews
43 Reviews
Ghosts of Beirut
(2023)
Underdeveloped
24 August 2023
8 episodes wouldn't even be enough to present properly the number one terrorist of that era. The character of Radwan is superficial, many facts are neglected, and his relationship with Iran and Syria is weakly presented. More importantly, his deep relation with hizbullah is totally omitted. Actors tried their best, but they weren't convincing with their poor Palestinian and Moroccan lebanese accent. This story deserves much more invistigation, thoughtful script, 3 dimensional actors, and a professional production. Otherwise, it's a simple introduction for audiences that don't know about that legendary terrorist.
Jolt
(2021)
Atomic Blond à la Crank
26 July 2021
If you are into a fun popcorn movie packed with nice humor and actions, you will very much enjoy it. If you are the sort of who analyzes and scrutinizes ever element of the film production, and want a serious content, look for another serious movie and give it your critic evaluation.
Gunpowder Milkshake
(2021)
John Wick à la Tarantino
26 July 2021
If you are into a fun popcorn movie packed with nice actions, you will very much enjoy it. If you are the sort of who analyzes and scrutinizes ever element of the film production, look for another serious movie and give it your critic evaluation.
Knightfall
(2017–2019)
Typical, but enjoyable Blockbuster
2 July 2021
Don't know what critics or viewers expect from a blockbuster, but fun, good visual and sound effects, humor, and good action. The Tomorrow War has all those done nicely and it deserves a 7 at least. The extras, such as implacable script and plot, top notch acting, etc that would elevate it to a 9 or solid 10,aren't there, but it still an enjoyable movie to watch.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth
(2021)
Flimsy Deja vu
19 April 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I'm not gonna overreact negatively to the irrational extremely high or low ratings. But, the show is weak by all standards. Most of the scenes are derivative from other shows and movies, but it was a feable and flimsy deja vu. Even MacGyver silly tricks were sillier. The sliding over a glass roof top by James bond seemed a made in China version. Not to dwell in the meaningless and childish plot of time traveling that is worsen by clumsy characters and cartoonish fight scenes that are repeated over and over the same way during the first 6 episodes I was bearing to watch.
5 not 4 stars, but too many overrated 10's
6 February 2021
First, did any one notice the resemblance with Marvel Dr Strange? 😊 Anyway, nice try but still it's not authentic. This type of poetic movies must come from within and not be patched together and overcooked with special effect. The CGI, which was a copy from Dr Strange, got magnified beyond the realm of poetic atmosphere, which the director tried to establish. I believe Crouching Tiger was more decisive with its intentions. Nice try, no harm in watching it.
Space Sweepers
(2021)
Incomplete flop
5 February 2021
Don't know who convinced Netflix that if you spend well on technical aspects, and invest in a very good CGI effects and decent Dolby Atmos sound, while cutting down the budget on script and acting, you will end up with a proper action, adventure, scfi movie. Well, the lousy script, dull plot, and mediocre 3rd degree acting ruined any chance on salvaging those 20 million dollars.
Star Trek: Discovery
(2017–2024)
Definitely not for Casio digital watch lovers
28 November 2020
All those bad reviews, which I respect their right to express them, prove the majority of those sifi fans are in for lightheaded cruise and can't handle futuristic science. Heck they might even failed their science courses at school. Go watch Mandalorian, if depth cause you headache. The writers involved in that show are so smart and visionary. The only other show on that level is the Expanse
Teenage Bounty Hunters
(2020)
Two new stars
15 August 2020
Is it the excellent casting, the witty satire script, the brilliant plot, or the realistic chosen community where the plot took place, that made this show so appealing and pleasant? Definitely all of them, but the two heroines are charm to watch
Stargirl
(2020–2022)
Kids today are even smarter
17 June 2020
OK, this show obviously is not counting on adult viewers. But come on, at least respect the intelligence of our kids who are much more soffisticated than us. My 13 and 16 years old kids told me dad this show is so silly and slow. Characters are obnoxious and stupids, specially Brec Basinger and her step dad.
More Days of American Crime
6 June 2020
Devs
(2020)
Poor casting for a brilliant idea of a show
31 May 2020
The cast isn't fit for their role as their performance doesn't match the true intent of the show. The narrative style is similar to Garland's previous works, Ex Machines and Annihilation, but that is not suitable for a ten episodes series. Although I felt the backstory drama unnecessary, Devs does definitely deserve a watch for its brilliant mix of emotions and scifi
White Lines
(2020)
Unfair and non comprehended reviews
16 May 2020
Aside from the murder mystery that some might find it flimsy and predictable, and it is there only to tight the series together. The underlying flaws of the seemingly heavenly way of life are magnified. Its truly a rollercoaster ride that plays with viewers' very beliefs. 'White Lines' effectively portrays why "living in the moment" is a warped and dangerous idea, if misunderstood.
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero
(2015)
Kudos for trying, but...
1 May 2020
All the dialogue is too literal and undercut by its stolid earnestness, and all of the characters are left underdeveloped.
The animation feels like the result of the cold calculus of an algorithm rather than a human director with a personal vision. Human body movements are stiff, awkward, and mechanical.
The Mandalorian
(2019– )
Nostalgic Ratings
13 December 2019
The show weighed too much on the legend and artifacts of Star Wars without any effort for writing a proper script and a decent plot for the series. Without Star Wars gadgets the show deserves 1/10. If it wasn't for baby Yoda, I wouldn't bother to keep up.The high ratings are from blindfold loyal fans.
Sherwood
(2019– )
Good idea but cartoonish production
23 September 2019
YouTube original is deligent with producing fresh ideas, however it should invest more into what makes a show top tier. That is, better scripts and bigger production. Sherwood got me tire by episode 5, whereby I couldn't finish the season. The production is cartoonish with a flimsy script and weak plots. Hope they'll reconsider their budgets in the future.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
(2013–2020)
It started 5 now it's 9
9 September 2019
Maybe I was bored, so I finished season 1 with a 5/10 rating. Rated seasons 2&3 6 over 10. I started getting hooked on the show, because the plots and the effects seriously changed in season 4 and my rating jumped to 7. But seasons 5 and 6 definetly proved this show is among the best Sifi series. Astonishing production, visual effects, and very futuristic plots. I had to give season 6 a rating of 8.5, but since no halves on IMDB it deserves 9/10.
Tell Your Friends