Change Your Image
otankgirl
Reviews
The Comedians (2015)
High production values, but ...
Yes, this series looks like a slick made-for-HBO comedy, even though it's made-for-some-other-network ... (which-is-not-one-of-the-major-networks), however, the writing is LAME. If you want to see comedy situations that originated in the 1950's, this is the show for you. If you want to see comedy that borrows HEAVILY from every other sitcom you've ever seen, you may like this one. It's written by people recalling the comedies they've seen themselves. Even the considerable talents of Billy Crystal fail to lift the hackneyed source material. It's so sad to watch him deliver the obvious next line. And Josh Gad continuously acts like the annoying character you love to hate. Not a good character for a comedy. Josh should leave this show, and seek work as a villain in another show. He just ain't funny. And his unfunnyness is magnified by his proximity to Billy.
Beyond the Time Barrier (1960)
Way above average in this time period's genre
As someone who once watched this kind of movie on TV in the late 60's and early 70's, believe me, this example of old Sci-Fi is the cream of the crop. It moves along at a brisk pace, the sets are original and futuristic, it has sex appeal, and a number of interesting subplots. In fact, as an example of its class. I would rate this 10 out of 10. I read another review here that criticized the view of the city of the future, because it looked like a "postcard". This person must have been born in 1990. In movies of this kind, it is RARE to get a glimpse of the city of the future! It also gave us a view of the destroyed city next door. Wow, what a treat! The budget for this film must have been ABOVE average. Where did I see this movie? On YouTube, where the title caught my eye.
Tammy (2014)
McCarthy Shines in her Best Role to Date
No, it's not a screwball comedy ala Rogan. McCarthy segues into the romantic comedy genre with TAMMY. This proves she has the chops. Her career will benefit. Hopefully there will be a bunch more of these, before she achieves the holy grail of stardom, and segues into drama. This is her first romcom. Her romantic foil is admirably up to the job, but it is McCarthy steering the relationship almost to the end. Sarandon invites sex into the octogenarian arena, with poignant homages to THELMA & LOUISE. This one is gonna be a classic. When today's screwball comedies become a seldom-watched thing of the past, this movie will be seen and re-seen.
Erased (2012)
Watch "TAKEN" instead
Watch "Taken" or "Taken 2" instead. "The Expatriate" is just trying to cash in on the same genre (and the EXACT same plot). But it doesn't do a very good job. Hackneyed and clichéd. Constant scenery-chewing by Olga. Not even worth seeing to complete your knowledge of the genre. This disappointment adds nothing new. I want my one hundred minutes back. I had expected Aaron Eckhart to make a better career choice. The only interesting characters were (1) the dark-featured, sweaty Neil Napier, and his character got killed, and (2) Nick Alachiotis, playing another interesting bad guy, with but five minutes of screen time. Everything else bland and tame including the script. This supposedly cost 16 million dollars to make. Way below average.
Gardens of Stone (1987)
Which is the greater travesty - this movie, or the war?
Right-wing, hackneyed, stereotyped. It's been 24 years since I first heard of this movie, so I have wanted to see it for a quarter century. Unfortunately it turned out to be an un-involving mess. And the absolute worst part is the jarring, atonal jazz-like musical score that yanks you out of every scene it infects. The next worst thing is the script, with "you've heard it before" dialogue like a film from the 1930's. Even the top-notch acting performances of Sweeney, Jones and Caan cannot overcome this stilted narrative. Fishburne gets one short scene, early, as the sadistic black Barracks Leader. "Gardens of Stone" is one of those train-wreck viewing experiences, that one wishes one had been warned about beforehand. The IMDb rating is currently 6.5, but a 2.5 would be more accurate.
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Fascinating antithesis of a Crime Lord
There's a familiar theme that runs through the acting repertoire of Steve Buscemi.
In "Reservoir Dogs", it's "No, don't kill me."
In "Trees Lounge", it's "No, don't treat me like an adult."
In "The Imposters" it's "No, I don't want to live."
In "Boardwalk Empire", it's "No, don't make me a crime boss." And even though every episode begins with his spindly silhouette ambling uncoordinatedly away on shifting sand, he manages to pull it off. Steve Buscemi stars as Enoch "Nucky" Thompson in an historical organized crime drama that will have you wondering how much of it really happened.
Shea Whigham also gives a breakout performance in this series, as the surly county sheriff Eli Thompson, Nucky's under-appreciated brother.
Flächenbrand (1981)
Contemporary tale of a resurgence of the Nazi party in Germany
Lothar Steingruber is unemployed. Despite intensive efforts, he fails to regain his old job as a bricklayer. So he accepts the offer of a businessman in windy Balke, to transport crates. One day he and his friend Frank discover the contents - weapons. Following this lead, Steingruber then poses as a cemetery gardener. One night he discovers a group of young people hiding weapons in the cemetery. They all belong to an illegal Neo-Nazi movement. He would do something, if it were not for his daughter Claudia, whom he also saw in the cemetery that night. The movie is scripted, and based on the book, by Max von der Grün. The literature of Max von der Grün supplied the source of eleven works for German film and television, and according to Der Spiegel, he is one of the most frequently filmed German authors.
I wish I could get a copy of this made-for-TV movie. I saw it on it's original air date, April 12, 1981, while I was stationed in the Federal Republic of Germany with the U.S. Army.
Seared into my brain is the look of horror on Steingruber's face, the first time he sees flags with Swastikas.
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson: Episode dated 19 October 1982 (1982)
Bill Cosby vs. Jerry Lewis
I saw this show on its original air date, 19 October 1982. I was hypnotized by the disinterest Bill Cosby showed to Jerry Lewis. Jerry was pulling out all the stops, including his trademark physical shtick, but Cosby never cracked a smile. In fact it seemed to me that there was an underlying hostility emanating from the veteran Cosby towards the legendary Lewis. I am a fan of both these comedians. As a kid my family always watched Cosby's TV shows, starting with "I Spy", and "The Bill Cosby Show" (in which he played a bachelor gym teacher). My dad had a collection of Cosby comedy albums. As for Jerry Lewis, I remember watching & loving his comedy movies on TV while growing up, like "The Delicate Delinquent", "Cinderfella", and "The Nutty Professor" (featuring his Buddy Love role). So I've always been haunted by the question, since the day I saw these two stellar funny-men on the Tonight Show (with Cosby guest-hosting), why Bill Cosby seemed like he would not give Jerry Lewis the time of day?
Wanted (2008)
What's up with all the ZERO comments? This deserves a TEN.
My pop (who saw it first and highly recommended it to me) was blown away by this film, and so was I. Now I'm gonna get the Blu-Ray version. Not to mention the dynamic musical score by Danny Elfman, this movie pulls you in from the first scene to the very last. Well-paced transformation of the protagonist from dweeb to super-assassin. A movie about breaking out of one's mundane every-day mold, and taking revenge on those who deserve it. A Charles Bronson "Death Wish" for the new millennium, combined with a version of "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen" that actually works this time. Thought provoking throughout, I will never again think about the profession of the ordinary weaver in the same way.
Fear Itself: In Sickness and in Health (2008)
dreary and lame
Dreary and lame. Even the ending is messed up, and literally makes no sense. Unfortunate and lacking, a plot out of one of the cheaper 1970's horror comic books, I knew this plot within the first five minutes, lackluster script. Even a good director (John Landis) can't make a silk purse out of a sow's ear. (My spell checker is telling me that "sow" is not a word. If "sow" is not a word, how do you spread seeds?) The standout episode of this series was the one with the cop in the haunted house. Didn't get that one in HD here because equipment broke down at the broadcaster. I still hold high hopes for this series. Don't waste your time on this stinker episode.
The Covenant (2006)
Way, way above average!
In fact I would say this reached a pinnacle for a supernatural thriller. I remember seeing the commercials for this movie on TV. Back then, I thought the previews were great, and the original premise fascinating. Finally I got the chance to pick up a copy. But I went through the IMDb reviews in advance. This really disheartened me. Besides all the crummy reviews, the main rating was below a 5 out of 10, and i NEVER get anything with an IMDb rating that low. Fortunately my memory of the TV ads won out, or I never would have seen this innovative genre piece. Without reservation I am voting for 10 out of 10 here. The understated performance of the male lead Steven Strait pulled me right in and I quickly began to care about him and all the characters in his life. If you are into the "thinking man's" horror movie, this is definitely a must-see.