Change Your Image
lesley_65
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Salting the Battlefield (2014)
The Best in the Trilogy with Just Enough Intrigue
I usually lose the thread of political thrillers pretty early on, but not so with this one. It had just enough intrigue to keep it interesting, but it wasn't loaded with unnecessary distractions. I thought it was the best in the Trilogy, keeping a good pace, and providing a surprising, and thought provoking ending to the series.
Towards the end of this episode Ralph Fiennes and Bill Nighy shine in a superbly scripted confrontation that brings to the fore all the tensions which were slowly developed throughout the series. If this movie has any thread of truth about life in the political and espionage world then this last scene is a real eye opener.
Highly recommended.
An Unfinished Life (2005)
A Child's Touch
If you're in the mood for some light, heart warming entertainment then this movie may well satisfy. I really enjoyed it. The story takes place on a small ranch in Wyoming and centres around the tensions between a man and his daughter in law, both of whom are grieving for the son and husband they lost in a car accident many years before.
The appeal of the movie is partly in the beautiful setting and good script, but it mostly lies with the well drawn characters. The plot moves slowly giving you time to get to know the personalities and to understand the tensions between them. Robert Redford and Jennifer Lopez are both terrific in the main roles, and Morgan Freeman shows great pathos in a supporting role as Redford's friend. However, it's Becca Gardner, as Redford's grand daughter, who steals the show. She has some of the best lines, but more than that, she drives the story. Whilst everyone around her is lamenting the loss of the life they believe they should have had, she's busy exploring the new one she's found herself in, and it's her presence - and her outlook - that compels them to reassess their lives.
The Dark Ages: An Age of Light (2012)
A Real Eye Opener
Who would have thought there was so much exquisite artwork created in this period. I love the way Waldemar never shies away from challenging mainstream accounts of history and this was one of his most eye-opening series. Particularly interesting were the episodes on the Barbarian and Viking periods and the surprisingly fine artwork they created. He shows a modern day craftsman creating an Anglo Saxon brooch to give you an idea of the skill required and the complexity of the technical aspects. The Islamic art episode was sumptuous both in its buildings and gardens. The series includes segments on jewellry, painting, calligraphy, sculpture and architecture thus giving a broad perspective of the time.
Un sac de billes (2017)
A Microcosm of the Holocaust
I admit I was a little reluctant to watch yet another movie about the Holocaust but this one really drew me in. Set in France in WWII it focuses on the true story of two young Jewish children escaping the Nazis. The movie succeeds in being both shocking and charming. The charm is mostly in the characters, but it also comes from the beautiful vibrant colours and the quaint French villages. The shocking part of the movie is of course the Nazis, in this case their tenacious pursuit of every last Jew, even such innocent young children. The aggressiveness of their interrogations is appalling.
The main characters are perhaps a little too perfect, much like the setting, but this didn't detract from the message. It seemed to me that the story was being told from a child's simplistic perspective. The movie doesn't try to convey the scale of the catastrophe always keeping a narrow focus on this family, however by keeping the story so confined, by being just a microcosm of the holocaust, I think the horror of the events are made all the more powerful.
Baroque! From St Peter's to St Paul's (2009)
As Much About the History as the Art
Before watching this series if you had put me in a room of Baroque paintings I would have quickly been looking for the exit, but not anymore. Waldemar's straightforward presentation style is so engaging that he makes any subject easy to follow.
In this series he not only explains what each artwork or building is trying to convey, but he also gives an account of their often fascinating historical contexts. Mix these explanations with his enthusiasm for the artistry and suddenly the subject becomes so interesting and accessible.
Highly recommended for anyone looking to expand their art horizons, or indeed anyone interested in the general history of this period.
Dýrið (2021)
Intriguingly Bizarre
Set on a remote Icelandic sheep farm this story of a young couple begins simply but quickly takes an unexpected and bizarre turn.
More thriller than horror, it has a mysterious feeling of dread and doom throughout, but there is very little violence. The supernatural elements are intriguing, sometimes appearing serious, sometimes humorous, and occasionally hilarious. What to make of it? The actors offer no clue because they all play it brilliantly straight. And what is it trying to convey? Perhaps it has all been left open to interpretation.
Having scant knowledge of supernatural symbols I looked for a more relatable message and the movie certainly works on this level. I saw it as a warning about the dangers of playing with nature and of being too obsessive about parenthood, but I was interested to read so many other believable theories in the reviews here.
If you keep an open mind this thought provoking movie is well worth watching ... and pondering.
Stöld (2024)
Life on the Edge
Stolen is set in an indigenous (Sami) community of reindeer herders in northern Sweden. After years of harassment from a local non indigenous group, and an inadequate response from police, a young Sami woman decides to take matters into her own hands.
Although a simple tale that focuses mainly on racism and its dispiriting effect on the community, the movie also hints at broader problems, namely competition for land, disagreement about government subsidies to the Sami, and the likely impact of climate change on the region.
Visually the movie is delightful with the colourful Sami costumes set off by beautiful snow covered landscapes. The vibrancy of the visuals provide a stark but welcome contrast to the sense of doom about the future of the Sami way of life.
Sanningen (2023)
Engaging drama and murder mystery
I enjoyed this series: the setting, characters and story line were all interesting. The plot centres on a cold case from 16 years earlier involving the disappearance of a local Malmo teenager. A lead investigator, Iris (played by Sofia Helin) is brought in from Stockholm to work with the local team which leads to some tensions. As the drama unfolds it becomes clear that all is not well with Iris, and her back story is slowly revealed through the series.
I thought that Sofia Helin was marvellous in the lead role, and the supporting roles were all well cast and well played. The murder investigation unfolded in a believable manner, and the various subplots added interest, especially that of Iris's relationship with her sister.
I'd recommend this to anyone who enjoys Scandinavian crime shows.
Der Pass (2018)
Gripping, Realistic and Exceptional in its Character Development
Never before has a murder mystery series so involved me. Intelligently scripted, with well drawn characters, and expert production, it's in a class of its own.
Although the plot is driven by the crime investigations, the heart of the story is in the relationship between the two investigating detectives, Ellie and Gedeon. At the start Ellie is optimistic, energetic, and naive; Gedeon is older, wily, but jaded, and he knows life's darker side all too well. As they work together there's a fascinating interplay between their characters which changes them both. The trauma they experience whilst investigating the murders allows each a unique opportunity to see into each other's characters and flaws, and this leads to some engrossing scenes in which they challenge one another and draw out the truth of what's going on in their lives.
An unusual aspect of the first two seasons is that the identity of the murderer is revealed early in the investigation, and their actions are part of the on-screen drama, which is both fascinating, and chilling. Many times you watch the detectives being stymied and the perpetrators becoming emboldened, and this adds so much to the tension, and draws you into the drama more and more. I don't think I've ever wanted a murderer to be caught so much! Season 3 is more in the horror genre, but it cleverly develops the idea that there are strong parallels between the investigators and the murderers in their past traumas and in the moral dilemmas they're facing.
The cinematography and music are real features of the show and together create such a menacing atmosphere. But for all its superb elements, it's the script and the acting from the two leads that makes this show so good. It never uses contrived plot devices to hold your interest, it doesn't need to because its subtle and sophisticated revelation of the story and characters is what gives it so much impact. It's one of the best psychological dramas I've ever seen.
The Making of Modern Australia (2009)
Brings Modern Australian History to Life
Covering the period from 1945 to 2008, this documentary series provides a fascinating portrait of the social changes in a wide variety of Australian locations and cultural groups. Each episode covers a different aspect of Australian life, namely childhood, home ownership, love, and faith. Alternating between background historical information and interviews with a wide variety of people, it both explains the social changes and brings them to life. I found many of the stories very moving, and the archival footage fascinating. The series should be of interest both to nostalgic Australians and to foreigners wanting to understand more about Australian culture.
Berlín (2023)
Great Fun!
If you liked the character of Berlin in Money Heist, and enjoyed that show's more quirky and playful moments, you'll probably enjoy this series. It's more of an ode to love than a pure heist tale, but there is a clever heist that drives the story, and which provides some surprising and very satisfying twists and tension. It was a little melodramatic in places, but maybe these scenes were meant to be tongue in cheek. However what really stood out to me was the humour and the terrific production. The sets, locations, lighting and editing were all top notch and the casting of the main characters was great, with good chemistry between the romantic couples. It was frequently hilarious, very imaginative and kept me entertained throughout.
Filip (2022)
An Engaging and Believable Story About The Psychological Effects of Warfare
I was totally absorbed watching this movie. It was beautifully produced, very well cast, and kept you guessing the whole time. I liked that fact that the moral issues in the movie weren't black and white, and people on both sides exploited opportunities for personal gain or revenge - such is the effect of this particular war which took such a toll on civilian life.
I've watched dozens of movies about WWII, but none quite like this: none which seemed so real and yet so artistic, so full of surprises and yet so believable, and most of all, one with such a complex central character for whom I felt so much empathy in spite of his moments of cruelty. And I agree with one of the other reviewers that the climax of the movie is tremendous.
Spotswood (1991)
An Aussie Gem
If you'd like to see an authentic slice of suburban Australian life in the 1960s, then you can hardly do better than this simple tale. As an Aussie myself who grew up not long after this time I felt it really captured the Australian larrikin spirit, and never more so in than in the slot car race scene which is a classic. (That scene is worth watching just for the cinematography.) There are a lot of very humorous moments, but there are also more serious messages about friendship, community spirit and the beginnings of the corporate invasion into what was a much simpler time. Very highly recommended!
Retribution (2023)
A Good Old Fashioned Thriller
I really enjoyed this movie. I found it tense, engaging and mostly believable. I liked the main characters, the cinematography, and the Berlin backdrop which made a nice change from the usual American settings. I also liked the satisfying twist near the end which took me by surprise. Liam Neeson was brilliant as always.
I was interested to read the overwhelmingly negative reviews on here, most of which took exception to the many plot holes and the predictability of the outcome. I suppose if I had been analysing the movie I might have seen some of these, but my mind went into another mode: like I was really there, and just couldn't think clearly. So the movie kept me immersed and gave me an hour and a half of enjoyable entertainment.
Un moment d'égarement (2015)
Hilarious!
I've watched this movie three times now, and each time it gets funnier. I liked the way the movie took its time to set the scene because you need to be quite tuned into the characters and the situation to enjoy how things unfold. I've always liked Vincent Cassel as an actor but have never seen him in a comic role; he was brilliant in this, really stole the show. His facial expressions were priceless and Francois Cluzet was his perfect sidekick. There were even a few more serious moments towards the end which I thought worked well and rang true. If you watch this with an open mind it's a lot of fun.
World War Two: 1941 and the Man of Steel (2011)
Fascinating Insight Into Stalin's Character
Extremely well written and presented, this documentary provides fascinating insights into Stalin's character by studying his responses at critical moments of World War II. David Reynolds is an expert on the era and he uses original footage along with dramatisations to illustrate the situations he explores. I found his presentation not only entertaining, but also very effective in bringing these significant events to life. His enthusiasm for the subject is infectious and left me wanting to know even more about the subject. Highly recommended along with his other series on Hitler, Churchill and Roosevelt.
The Empress (2022)
Compelling Drama, Gorgeous Production
This series hooked me right from the start. It would be worth watching just for the visuals: incredible costumes, beautiful lighting and exquisite fairy tale castle settings. But even more compelling is the drama, which brilliantly portrays how a fairy tale can turn into a nightmare. The casting is superb and all the actors deliver in spades. As others have noted here it is very reminiscent of The Crown series, transporting the viewer into a rarefied world and exposing the surprising difficulties it entails.
I knew nothing about the real history of this period so had the luxury of believing in it, which certainly added to my enjoyment. I understand why other reviewers have taken such great exception to the historical inaccuracies, but if you can let that go, there's much to enjoy here.
A wonderful production, highly recommended!
Ehrengard: The Art of Seduction (2023)
Gorgeous Production and a Real Romp
A gem of a movie. The production is wonderful, from the cinematography (especially the lighting), to the enchanting castle settings, to the whimsical landscape backgrounds. Also notable were the amazing costumes which I gather were partly designed by the Queen of Denmark. The story kept me totally engaged throughout. There are many hilarious moments, with much of the humour coming from the characters' facial expressions. With a lesser cast this mightn't have come off, but the acting was brilliant across the board. I read that the movie took a decade to develop - it was a decade well spent as the end result is flawless. Will definitely be watching it again!
Nyad (2023)
An engaging drama and an interesting biopic
If you can get past the narcissism of the main character (and she is really annoying!) then there's quite an engaging drama to enjoy here. Whilst the athletic achievement is truly remarkable, and of course takes centre stage in the movie, what is also celebrated here is the equally remarkable - and essential - team effort that often gets overlooked. But what I found more interesting than either of these was the way the challenge personally affected the individuals involved. Towards the end of the movie, when tensions were at their height, there were some terrific dramatic moments, particularly between Nyad and her trainer, played superbly by Jodie Foster. Rhys Ifans was also marvellous as the navigator. My husband hated every minute of the movie, finding it very indulgent, but by the second half of the film I was quite immersed in the drama.
The Equalizer (2014)
Such an Impressive Production
I wasn't expecting to like this movie as much as I did given the level of violence, however the incredible production kept me engaged until the end. The cinematography, particularly the lighting, is superb throughout, and the slick editing takes the whole production to another level. The action sequences are well choreographed, and the violence is never gratuitous, indeed it's generally not even overly graphic or sustained.
Denzel Washington was great in the lead role and Martin Csokas as the villain was also terrific, as always.
Even though the story is a familiar one of a reformed man of violence returning to his past sins, this stylish movie adds something fresh to the genre. I'll be watching the sequels.
The Old Way (2023)
Surprisingly enjoyable
If you're a fan of old fashioned westerns there's a lot to enjoy here. Nicolas Cage is certainly not your classic western hero actor, but he does a surprisingly good job of the role. As other reviewers have noted Ryan Kiera Armstrong, who plays Cage's daughter and alter ego totally steals the show, an amazing performance from someone so young.
For me the highlight was the cinematography with some wonderful vistas of Montana and lots of shallow depth of field closeups of the characters which are very effective. The sets of the Wild West towns we're also terrific with lots of attention to detail.
If you keep your expectations low and just enjoy the ride it's well worth the watch.
La Forêt des disparus (2022)
A good atmospheric thriller
Like all the French thrillers I've seen this was well written and suspenseful. The acting and locations were great, as was the cinematography and dark atmosphere throughout. It had a good variety characters, but I felt they didn't gave enough depth for the total running time of over 3 hours. This is perhaps why the story seemed overly reliant on plot twists to keep your attention. However, I have to say that these twists were both surprising and believable.
The conclusion was satisfying and delivered a strong message. Definitely worth watching but probably would have been better suited to a movie length production.
En dag och en halv (2023)
An emotional drama rather than a thriller
This movie started out well with a tense and engaging scene in which a troubled young man (Artan) kidnaps his estranged wife (Louise) at work. The background to their estrangement is hinted at in this first scene and gradually revealed throughout the movie. The highlight is a dramatic and very entertaining encounter with Louise's parents in which much is exposed about the family dynamics. Unfortunately the movie doesn't sustain these heights and indeed I was losing interest by the end and feeling frustrated that so little was explained about Artan's back story.
If you're looking for a realistic, emotional family drama that feels like it's being played out in real time you'll probably enjoy this movie. However, if you're looking for a thriller or a psychological drama that keeps you guessing you'll probably be disappointed by the end.
The acting and photography are excellent throughout. Fares Fares is wonderful as the police negotiator with his usual understated, compassionate presence that any fan of the Department Q films will appreciate.
This Beautiful Fantastic (2016)
Don't be put off by the title
This is a simple, charming, and very well scripted tale about four quirky Londoners whose lives come together by chance. Whilst it would certainly appeal to children, and indeed has a fable like quality, it goes rather deeper.
The main character, Bella, is a young women with OCD and a fear of plants that stems back to her childhood. Her neighbour, a malcontent who has a great passion for plants, is driven crazy by her strange ways and chaotic garden. As the story unfolds their interaction, along with the influence of the other characters, forces them to challenge their usual ways. I found the story to be both touching and realistic.
Terrific acting by all, and Jessica Findlay is perfectly cast in the main role, but for me Tom Wilkinson as the curmudgeonly old neighbour, and Andrew Scott as his long suffering house maid really stole the show. Tom Wilkinson's narration throughout adds depth to the story. And for anyone who has a passion for gardening this delightful story will deliver an additional appeal.
Highly recommended.