Change Your Image
Tobannn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Smiling Friends: A Allan Episode (2024)
One of the best episodes so far!
Finally, we have an episode starring one of the funniest, most original and charismatic characters and personally one of my favorites of the entire show, Allan.
It's incredible how easily the show in general can make you laugh with how bizarre and unexpected it can be, and this episode is a clear example of that
Yetis, giant aquatic monsters, pirates, helicopter chases, plot twist, this episode has it all.
This is a very big right foot so far in the series, promising a lot and in my case not being able to wait to see the next one with another crazy adventure of the Smiling Friends. I hope the best for the show!
Miller's Girl (2024)
Morbid from start to finish
The film proposes many things at the same time, a teacher-student love affair and the problems that this would entail, a strange out-of-context lesbian almost-relationship between students, a slightly dysfunctional marriage with addiction problems, but above all what it contains most for difference is pure morbidity, by which many people were disgusted. This is because referential scenes of a sexual relationship between an adult teacher and a teenage student are shown.
The main problem I find is the vague writing that this has. There are 5 static scenarios that repeat at all times, which makes it too tedious at times and the plot feels in a constant loop from which it never moves forward or leaves. The initial drama of the film is the same from beginning to end, it never varies and if that were not enough the ending leaves nothing resolved and at least in my case it left me with more doubts than answers.
What saves the film are the performances of Jenna Ortega and Martin Freeman, who in my opinion did a good job representing their characters.
I think it's decent if you're looking for something morbid, have nothing else to watch, or if you're a fan of Jenna Ortega. That said, if you decide not to watch it, you can rest assured that you are not missing out on any gems of modern cinema.
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
My childhood made into a movie.
Well, to be honest, the movie is terrible. It was a true horror to have to see it again almost 15 years after the first time, I think I speak for everyone when I say that we remembered it a thousand times better in general.
The acting is so bad that it becomes a little uncomfortable, the plot of "being a dreamer" is super poor with an ultra cliche message seen in a thousand other children's films and the use of the green screen is simply a disaster, it's laughable as they proudly promote it on the poster, putting 3D in large.
BUT, this movie was a part of my childhood, and I'm sure many other people's. Looking at the positive, the characters are original and I couldn't stop laughing watching George Lopez as Mr. Electric.
It is definitely not a good film, but if we let ourselves be carried away by nostalgia and not so much by criticism, it is quite good.
Rick and Morty: Final DeSmithation (2022)
Extremely funny!
This is, without a doubt, one of the funniest episodes of the entire show. They managed to turn a silly and recurring urban insult into a completely new, spectacular and super fresh story. A Rick and Jerry adventure that does not disappoint at all.
It feels like the classic Rick and Morty of the first seasons, fully focused on comedy and the absurdity of the scenarios, finishing it off with the sarcastic and acid humor so characteristic of Rick, which in turn is accompanied by excellent development in the episode's own plot.
It is a pleasant surprise to see how always in Rick and Morty they manage to bring something fresh when one might think that they have already seen everything and every resource had been used. Worthy of applause.
Berlín (2023)
Good, but that's it.
Although it is not fair to compare it with Money Heist as they are two different concepts with different approaches, I have to say that it was not at the level I expected.
It is a very good series, with a new creative robbery, the same inspectors from Money Heist and with Pedro Ochoro's acting on another level.
However, I feel that they gave too much thought to the theme of romance between the protagonists, and it became a bit tiresome at times.
Other than that, I feel that it was quite well executed, with good shots and being fun, funny and ironic at times.
I hope to see a second season with another robbery and bringing more characters already seen.
Rick and Morty: The Ricklantis Mixup (2017)
Ridiculously good!
I'm not one to review episodes, in fact, this is my first time doing it, but this one in particular is so damn good that I decided it was necessary, because the years go by and this is still the undisputed best episode of the entire show in my opinion.
It is a gem that completely leaves the mold of what was seen until that spectacular and now distant third season. It's fluid, intriguing, and with an ending that we all wanted back then. The stories connect with each other perfectly and in a satisfactory way but with the bad taste that it tries to achieve, by showing a society divided by corruption, death, hatred and discredit.
There are minimal moments and details like tiny holes in the script or too timely for the plot to develop properly, but as I said, it is minimal and almost unnoticeable.
With all this said, simply one of the best episodes in the history of the shows.