Change Your Image
ehzimmerman
Reviews
Allen v. Farrow (2021)
Fascinating inside story based on evidence and testimony
I recommend this 4-part documentary to anyone who is interested in understanding the Allen v. Farrow conflict from the point of view of Mia Farrow and her daughter Dylan. I found both of them (among other interviewees), to be credible, sincere, and articulate. I also found the contrast between the story about celebrities that made sensational headlines, and the story told by recognizable human beings with the same range of feelings as the rest of us, to be fascinating and revelatory. I found myself regretting the extent that I myself wondered, back in 1992, whether Mia Farrow was hysterical and vindictive toward Woody Allen. I was wrong to think so; she seems like a good mother and a good person. I also feel vindicated, after seeing this documentary, about my own take on Woody Allen's character at the time. Certain of his films had felt disturbing to me prior to incest/molestation scandal. HIs character's relationship with a 17-year-old in "Manhattan" felt creepy to me, but I still went to see his films until I saw "Crimes and Misdemeanors" in which a man gets away with murdering his wife. The message I received from that film was that I should not trust Woody Allen, and should not watch any more of his films, and I didn't. When the scandal broke about Soon-Yi, I was shocked but not entirely surprised. The way he spoke about it at the time, defending himself by saying "the heart wants what it wants" struck me as narcissistic and despicable. It bothered me to see Woody Allen go right on getting critical acclaim for his filmmaking, and I felt like he'd committed serious crimes against Mia Farrow's children and was never held accountable -- like he had gotten away with murder. Anyway, I appreciated this documentary. I hope lots of people see it.
The Deep End (2022)
Top notch reporting with multiple points of view
In terms of quality of film making, this documentary is top notch.
I kept wondering how on earth the film makers were allowed to collect so much close-up, intimate, candid detail of Teal Swan and her inner circle.
They also captured candid footage of the private investigator Molly Monahan, whom Teal Swan's organization hired to be an objective third party they hoped would use facts to put negative rumors about Teal Swan to rest.
"The Deep End" is fair, unbiased reporting, in my view, that gives Teal Swan plenty of air time to directly explain her own motives, values, and personal story. In the end, the documentary allows viewers to draw our own conclusions based on the evidence presented.
The dramatic storytelling was also excellent, setting up Teal as a powerful protagonist and then introducing more than one worthy antagonist in the course of the series.
I found myself rooting for Molly Monahan, who came across as having integrity, as well as intellectual and emotional intelligence. I wanted Ms. Monahan to succeed in her mission to find out the truth, and that kept me hooked on the series.
I also found myself rooting for Blake and Juliana's love story, and hoped their love would overcome adversity.
I was moved by how this documentary delved into the complexities of psychological trauma, and how -- or whether -- it can be healed by various means. The filmmakers showed thoughtful compassion in how they depicted human suffering, and people's deep longing to heal from past hurts and find love and belonging. I appreciated how the documentary's style did not mock or satirize Teal Swan's followers, but rather just recorded them.
Fantastic, outstanding documentary series -- well worth watching.
Blonde (2022)
I wanted to like this film but
I have to agree with other reviewers who feel this film did a grave disservice to both the woman (Norma Jean Baker) and the movie star (Marilyn Monroe). While I was transfixed by the excellence of Ana de Armas' acting, and entertained to see exact replicas of various famous dresses, movie scenes, photographs, etcetera, I was saddened and angered to witness a devaluation of Marilyn's intelligence, talent and achievement, and even her incandescent beauty, by the over-showcasing and over-dramatization of her sexual exploitation. The movie reproduced the very distortions that Marilyn fought against so bravely when she was alive.
I wanted to like Joyce Carol Oates' novel "Blonde" upon which the movie was based. However, I found the novel to be pretentious, and 150 pages in, I put it down, never finished it. The movie adaptation's arty pretentions were similarly disappointing. The close-ups of floating fetuses accompanied by ethereal music made me think of Stanley Kubrick's "2001" (what else?)
Certain sex scenes, with close-ups of De Armas' face, were so cringey I had to fast forward, not because I didn't want to face the reality of how Marilyn was sexually exploited by powerful men, but because the movie perpetuated that pattern of exploitation by showcasing her victimization for our prurient viewing pleasure.
Two biographies of Marilyn Monroe that I read ("Goddess" by Anthony Summers, and "The Assassination of Marilyn Monroe" by Donald Wolfe) report plain facts about how Marilyn was mistreated, while at the same time giving her full credit for her agency, ambition, and talent. As I recall, the biographers treated her with the respect, admiration and tender care she deserves.
In conclusion, I don't see why fiction about Marilyn, or films like this one, are necessary. As a Marilyn fan who's seen all of her films, but who has also taken time to try and understand her human story separate from the silver screen, I'm disappointed that all the talent and resources that went into making "Blonde" were, in my view, wasted.
My advice -- read a good biography of Marilyn Monroe, or better still, watch her movies. To me, "Some Like It Hot" and "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" never get old.
The Old Man & the Gun (2018)
Entertaining heart-warming unusual story with charismatic Redford and Spacek.
This story, based on real-life bank robber Forrest Tucker, is so unlikely and unusual, the protagonist deserves an iconic movie superstar to play him. The inimitable Robert Redford does the role full justice, and even in his weather-beaten elder years, his charismatic and handsome face still seems swoon-worthy as ever to me I loved the romantic chemistry between Redford and Sissy Spacek. Even though the main plot is about cops and robbers (or robber and cops), this movie also successfully delivers a touching love story subplot. I enjoyed the way the anti-hero's backstory unfolds little by little; the viewer learns his identity from the point of view of the detective who is trying to catch him. All in all -- entertaining, heartwarming and highly recommended..
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017)
Best movie ever made with autistic protagonist
Also, most underrated and under-appreciated Denzel Washington role. I heard from a movie industry insider that Denzel's star power didn't draw many of his usual fans because they didn't want to see him playing an un-sexy, nerdy or unattractive character. But I agree with other reviewers who say this is his best performance in any film. I found the title character of Roman J. Israel, Esq. to be unforgettable, unique and deeply moving, The script is terrific, the supporting actors uniformly good. Colin Farrell's reaction shots are priceless. But most of all, the story is relevant, meaningful, and engrossing. Los Angeles provides the perfect backdrop for a new breed of American hero...
Winchester (2018)
Surprisingly cathartic
For those who want factual history, "Captive of the Labyrinth" by Mary Jo Ignoffo is an excellent biography of Sarah Winchester, who probably was not interested in ghosts, but rather in architecture, a field that did not invite professional participation by women. Sarah Winchester's father manufactured decorative architectural features for Victorian houses, and his factory was right next door to her childhood home -- so Sarah grew up intimately exposed to the physical details of building houses. As an educated rich woman, building her house was an expensive hobby she loved and could afford to pursue. She also incorporated the newest technology - elevators, showers, etc. - into the house, and managed a productive fruit orchards and a dried fruit business, and . I thought the movie did a good job of including some factual information based on the real Sarah Winchester, and accurately portrayed her as responsible, not crazy, and deeply caring for her family, As for the lurid sensational haunted house story, this was concocted by those who bought the house after Sarah Winchester died, and turned it into a money-making tourist trap. That said, I enjoyed this fictional ghost story, which explored deeper themes than I would normally expect from a supernatural horror genre flick. There does seem to be a heavy handed message about gun violence -- however, I agree with that message; it's more than timely..
The Vessel (2016)
Every detail counts
This film was full of surprises, all the way to the ending (no spoilers here). The storytelling is masterful, making events unfold organically; no visual detail is wasted; the loose ends tie up in unexpected ways. The four main characters are all well acted and a pleasure to watch. Martin Sheen's nuanced portrayal of the village priest makes the character feel complex and believably human, a flawed good man. I think two of the things I liked best about this film were the setting and the ensemble cast. Both the setting (a seaside village in Puerto Rico), and the ensemble's role as the entire small population of the village -- both function critically as "main characters" influencing the story. For a setting-as-character analogy, think how "Niagara"'s setting figures into its plot. The villagers as a group function almost with a "hive mind" spreading gossip instantaneously and acting as a kind of emotionally synchronized swarm. See this film if you are prepared to deal with deeper questions about human suffering and redemption. (If you loved "Sausage Party" then this film probably isn't for you).
The History Boys (2006)
emotional molestation of the viewer
For all the praise this film/play deserved, I think its portrayal of the sexual molestation of students by their beloved and influential teacher as a harmless coming-of-age experience is irresponsible and wrong. There are far too many well-documented true stories of students who were molested by their teachers and caused incalculable psychological harm. Horace Mann in New York is one recently well-publicized example of a school where molestations traumatized numerous students. There are countless instances where molestation by teachers have clearly contributed to students' subsequent self-prostitution, mental illness or suicide. While "History Boys" offers and bold and perhaps realistic depiction of homophilic or homo-social affection in an all-boys school -- which is a service to telling the truth about human nature -- I think this film/play ultimately does disservice to the just cause of GLBT civil rights, by contributing to a muddying or blurring of the hard-won (if won) distinction between ordinary average typical gay men versus they atypical ephebophilic sexual molester who abuses a position of power and authority over impressionable adolescents. (Read the book "Sacrilege" by Leon Podles if you want a full explanation of how this type of abuse proliferated to epidemic proportions in the Roman Catholic church). Seeing "History Boys" angered me because abuse was made light of by not showing any negative impacts of molestation, which would leave viewers with the impression that teacher-student molestation is OK or even beneficial in some way.
Melancholia (2011)
Hmmm...not for everyone (but I was mesmerized)
Well, it is true I was mesmerized throughout this film, and its impact on me, both profoundly disturbing and lovely, still lingers. The cast is fabulous; I always enjoy when the Charlottes (Rampling and Gainsbourg) act in anything. I don't know what to compare with this one- of-a-kind film. The journey of the planet "Melancholia" and the characters' reactions to it, is shown in beautiful, frightening and unforgettable ways. Now that I've praised "Melancholia" I'll say I can't honestly recommend it. For one thing, the overall message is depressing. It's scary, nihilistic and cynical, and unsuitable viewing for sensitive souls prone to nightmares. Who needs to suffer through two+ hours of an overwhelming dose of reality filtered through such a dark lens? If director Lars Von Trier's goal was to share his personal world view, then I feel sorry for him. Following the opening montage of images, my boyfriend Joe said out loud, in a hopeful tone of voice, "The End!" In fact, you can pretty much glean the main gist of the film from its non-verbal prologue. Still, despite all my caveats and complaints, I understand why some folks gave this film ten stars and rave reviews.
Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 (2008)
I'm rooting for both teams
I'm not interested in football, so I expected to be bored by this film. Moreover, 1968 was a year of spectacular events world wide, from human cultural evolution to political revolution, so why should some football game between two private elitist universities matter? But wow! -- what a riveting and unforgettable story! The story of the game is recalled by the players on both sides -- many of whom are highly articulate, interesting characters to watch. We get the "7-Up" effect (only the age jumps between, say, 21 and 56) where we can see in the older men the same distinct personality and character of the young men they are remembering. For example, we see Brian Dowling, the demigod-like undefeated Yale QB, remind the audience, with visible irritation, that the 29-29 game was not a defeat but a tie -- he's still attached to his undefeated status all those years later. It's hard to describe why the story of this one football game feels so archetypal and earth-shattering. I felt like I'd just seen a remake of the Trojan War, or something on that epic and mythic scale, where the warrior heroes are reflecting back on battlefield highlights. No exaggeration.
Un prophète (2009)
Spellbinding character development
Most compelling about this film is the protagonist's transformation from a frightened, rootless and illiterate juvenile to an intelligent and powerful man taking charge of his personal destiny. I think the movie needed to be two and a half hours long in order for such dramatic character development to be believable, and for an underdog with so many disadvantages to turn into the top dog in the yard. The emotional justice of the ending was as satisfying as it gets. I also appreciated how the film gets the viewer to root for a Arab Muslim. As an American, I've received so many negative stereotypes of Arabs and Muslims as terrorists, this film provided a helpful shift in perspective. The Arab prison gang and organized criminals were no better or worse, no more or less greedy or brutal, than the Corsicans, or any other gangsters. The protagonist and his friend who died of cancer were well-rounded, complex and recognizable human beings, and the fact that they were Arabs was ancillary to their character development. All this helped dismantle stereotyped prejudice, and portray human life in more realistic complexity.
No End in Sight (2007)
Credible eye-opener
The news that stunned me most, in this film, was that the Iraqi army were waiting to be given orders, i.e., put to good use, by the USA, and instead were ordered to disband. It's obvious they could have helped the USA, in terms of maintaining a temporary martial law in Iraq. Instead, with nothing else to do and no way to feed their families, Iraqi ex-soldiers spurred and armed the insurgency against the USA. There's so much in this film that's revelatory and shocking, reported by insiders who were there -- many of whom speak with integrity and conscience.
As an indictment of the Bush Administration's colossal botch job in Iraq this film has 10 times the impact of, say, Michael Moore's "Farenheit 911" (which I also liked). I ended up wondering if the Bushies actually AIM to destroy the United States for some reason (by bankrupting the government, trashing our international reputation, and killing our armed forces for nothing). After all, they're not accountable to the American electorate or the Constitution -- they answer to their elite buddies who own Halliburton, Bechtel, Blackwater, and so on.
Dead by Dawn (1998)
Well wrought morality tale
I expected an entertaining "B" movie, and got much more -- believable characters, down-to-earth dialogue, and a plot twist that genuinely caught me off guard. I find refreshing any film with an atypical hero -- in this case, an ordinary nice guy who could be your next door neighbor, His insecurities and temptations feel familiar and understandable. It's no wonder critics quibbled pointlessly over whether "Dead by Dawn" borrowed from "Consenting Adults." A more honest response might arouse uncomfortably close-to-home feelings about how any one of us, at any time, could face temptations more dangerous than we realize. As a morality tale, this film is far more effective than most I've seen (e.g., by comparison, the not-very-believable "Unfaithful.")