Change Your Image
NemoNint
Reviews
Monty Python & the Holy Grail in Lego (2001)
A good silly short animation
Well here is a film that was included on the Monty Python and the Holy Grail DVD. It was made with lego and some sort of animation kit thing available from lego.com. I had seen this little video online before I saw it on the dvd but it's extra fun on the dvd I guess just because I can see it on my large TV in sharp clarity.
It's a lego animation of the approach to Camelot, and the following song, and then King Arthur's final thoughts of Camelot. I made a few lego animations when I was a child with my dad's video camera and lego people, I wish I had my films recognized! Ah well, at least one lego video has made it to international dvd release. Heh heh heh. Maybe more will follow! Hurrah at the thought of that!
I like it. It's pure fun.
Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie (2002)
"Heh ha hahaha": A reaction to Jonah
This is all my opinion:
This movie is funny, it is just a big pile of fun with a moral message behind it. Cartoons typically are aimed for the child audiences, but I think this appeals to most anyone.
I watched this in the theatre, spending a terribly overpriced 13 dollars for my ticket (I'm used to paying 4.25 for the cinema) but I was happy after watching it that my money went to see a completely great movie.
The video is terrific. At the time of seeing it in the theatre, I remembered back to seeing Monsters Inc. and I was able to compare the art, and I think, though some would obviously disagree, that this is better looking visually than Monsters Inc. The characters themselves aren't necessarily higher detailed, but the environments are what totally impressed me seeing it on the big screen. So I promised myself I'd get the DVD when it came out. When I saw Monsters Inc. and Ice Age in the theatre it was a difficult decision to pick one of those two over the other to get on DVD, though I eventually chose Monsters Inc. (Not for the story, but because it seemed more was happening through the movie). But with Jonah, it was way more impressive to me in terms of humour and visual appeal than MI and IA.
So I had to get it on dvd.
And now I have it! HA HA AHA! I love the supplementals.. The "Digital Dailies" are probably my favourite part of the extra stuff. Those things were histerical. oh yeah just thinking about them now makes me crack up.
This review would probably be best by summarizing it in form of comparison between this movie, and others that are similar. This movie has more humour and silliness that makes you smile and laugh and talk about after watching the movie, than Ice Age and Monsters Inc. The detail in the art in the environments I think is highest in this movie too. The character art is definatly top quality but the art of the characters in Monsters Inc and Ice Age could be considered TECHNICALLY better due to there being lots of fur and other hard-to-digitally-animate features.
Finally, there are many hours of character development backing up most of the characters in the movie, in the VeggieTales video series so I know who Bob and Larry, Pa Grape and Mr. Lunt are before I even go to see the film. But the characters are all themselves and need no previous development, so seeing the movie before any of the video series is great too.
Now I think I"ll go watch the Digital Dailies again.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Here's why it's one of my favourites (and why you could like it too)
Licence to Kill is one of my favourite James Bond movies because I prefer the smooth, hard and cruel yet social and outgoing demeanours of Bond and Sanchez over the suave, womanizing (though that's fun too) connoisseur of fine things and the over-the-top criminal mastermind.
I have read a number of Ian Fleming's novels, and I prefer the cold mortal get-the-job-done Bond in the books to the fun almost-invincible Bond in the movies. Because of that, I consider Timothy Dalton the best Bond; his portrayal most resembles the Bond of the books. Next behind him would be Moore and Brosnan and Connery, then Lazenby. That's just my rating of the 007 actors of their similarity to the books. After Dalton, my favourites do not follow that order, but they're mostly all tie because I enjoy almost all the rest of the movies. They're just great fun to watch!
I like The Living Daylights (though I've always thought the title is one of the most obscure titles of the series even when knowing the etymology of the phrase) but as with other fans who like Dalton, I think Licence to Kill is the better. The plot is half pulled from the separate Ian Fleming novel Live and Let Die (the movie L&LD is not closely based on the book), and so has its roots in the original Fleming stories. And for people who need gadgets and fast cars, and explosions, you'll get your fill, but these are to get the job done _and_ they're realistic! Not like the silly winter coat in The World is Not Enough or the crazy (but hilarious and cool) car in Die Another Day.
With memorable characters, great action and a great plot based on the original series of Bond books, plus decent acting, it is definitely one of the top Bond movies in my opinion.
It maybe could be said that what was lacking with Dalton for Bond fans who dislike him was added to the mix in the following movie, Goldeneye.
Watch Licence to Kill. Then the rest of the James Bond movies.
GoldenEye (1995)
*drool* My favourite movie, tie with Ben Hur
Well this movie is tie for my favourite movie spot with Ben Hur in my opinion. That's probably weird to people who know lots about the movie industry. On well.
I can't possibly write as much about this movie as the previous poster did unless I wrote out the whole movie, scene by scene.
The game for nintendo 64 is also one of my favourite games of all time.
I think this movie shows a serious James Bond who can get hurt, which is my type of James bond. Timothy Dalton was my favourite bond because I most enjoy seeing him (Bond) portrayed as a man, not as some entity who is possessing a human body which gives the body unexplained abilities to do everything perfect pretty much. That's a wacky way of putting it I know, but I have read some of Fleming's Bond books and it's really more of just a regular guy who works for MI6 and does his job and succeeds, but it's an adventure. Like in Goldeneye.
Some parts of this movie are a little unrealistic but it's fun. Music is awesome. The soundtrack is the first CD I ever owned. If you like action, this is a good movie. It has a good length, and is filled with characters to remember: Xenia, Boris, 006, Valentin, and Jack Wade.
Rent or buy it, or if you own it, watch it now!
Ben-Hur (1959)
Best movie ever in my opinion
This is a great movie. Every time I see it I get charged. If I could time travel, I'd go back to see the filming of this epic movie and to be an extra of course in the chariot race scene. I've heard rumour that one of the charioteers, stunt double or whatever, was killed during the race filming. I don't know. The movie is intense for people who like a story with depth and meaning and truth. It's not an action movie, but it's definatly my favourite of all time because it's got stuff that most movies don't have: everything.
This is of course just my opinion. Check it out.
I also love the music.