Change Your Image
erik-687
Reviews
The Witcher (2019)
The show has the magic of the games and the books
Few show have been able to capture the essence of the original materials like the Witcher. The Witcher game is one of my all time favorites and this show has all the key elements from the game. The cities, the combat, the travelling and like in the game and the book, Gerald is not a superhero - he is just a bystander to all the forces moving around him.
I cannot believe how Kaer Morhen and Novigrad are close to my memories of the game and, it's not just the setting that has been captured but the story of these places is there as well.
The sword fighting is one of the best I've seen on screen, the choreography of the fights has more depth than other shows thanks to Cavill's training.
The Terminal List (2022)
Authentic characters and great story
The overall story is simple - it is all about revenge but what stands out in this show are the characters. Beside the revenge part from Chris Pratt, the actions from the other characters are thought through and there is no moment where you feel the plot line has something missing or stupid. Overall this show is very well written, and gosh all the actors are outstanding. Chris Pratt goes out of his usual goofy roles into a military man with a family. Oh and Constance Wu is also brilliant, I had no issue believing in her role and her part - the dialog is outstanding and waves all these characters magically in the story.
Prey (2022)
How all actions movies should be
This movie is one of the best examples of how you can make a smart action movie from such a basic premise. I wouldn't rank much the previous predator movies but Dan has put together a smart story and legitimate historical and cultural elements from the natives. What stroke me the most, is the cast... Most of these barely had any leading role before but at the end of the day, their performance is excellent. I'm really hoping to see these guys in more movies. Even the action scenes are quite impressive. Honestly, I'm hoping that we can see more action movies like this one - and it shows they don't need millions of dollars of CGI.
Halo (2022)
A great new spin on Halo
I watched the first four episodes and so far I am impressed. Don't watch this show if you are expecting a lot of heavy action although that's a fair expectation.
The more the show progresses the more I understand the need for the silver timeline - the tweaks in the story end up putting more focus on the spartan program story and Dr Halsey. There are multiple story lines running in parallel and through each story, you learn more about the UNSC, the Spartans, their training, and the universe in which they are living. The characters are well acted, and it all helps to brings more depth to the war with the convenant. Oh and final touch I did really enjoy, the show is totally family friendly, it's easy enough to get your dose of blood and swearing in other shows.
Swamp Thing (2019)
The most colorful DC show
This has to be one of the most unexplained decisions because this is one of the best DC universe shows. It has ALL the ingredients for a great show - acting is top notch, characters are colorful and the setting is unique. This shows combines monsters, swamps, southern stories & characters, voodoo and some good back stories. It is wisely shot and there doesn't seem to be alot of CGI so I'd be surprised is the cost of this show is the main issue.
At the end of the day, if there is one show that is worth reconsidering the cancellation it sure is this one.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Don't understand high rating
Ok, the choreography of fights is crazy and... there is a lot of it! Also visuals are stunning. But honestly... story.... not too much beside John Wick fighting against all the other assassins. And how/why do assassins keep coming although 100 of them have already been killed? There is not much to the back story of explain how the organisation works...
Russian Doll (2019)
A non-sense crazy story
I don't understand the high ratings on this show - the story doesn't make much sense. Lot of drinking, smoking, drugs but no other depth in the first two episodes. Netflix has so many poorly rated shows that I wouldn't be surprised these reviews come from a click farm...
Luke Cage (2016)
One of the best Marvel shows
I watched Season 1 and I am into Season 2. This shows is very entertaining, lightweight and well acted. All the different characters in the show are very colorful and believable. Then there is a beautiful NY 60ties ambiance which adds even more warmth to the show.
And there is THE MUSIC, THE MUSIC. I cannot get over all (the independent) musical numbers - Jazz, Blues, RnB that they play in the clubs. It is just outstanding. This small detail really takes the show to a whole other level for me. I cannot watch this show without shazam.
Nyukhach (2013)
Funny, well acted and entertaining
The premise to the story is original and the actors do really pull it off. This is not the average crime show, the investigations and crime stories on every show are refreshing and there is real humour to the police force.
The main actor is the attraction to the whole show, his relationships to all the other characters are very funny, there is not a single line that he doesn't deliver with a straight face.
This show never gets gory or violent and still stays entertaining - which is why I think it deserves an 8/10.
Chrysalis (2007)
Very interesting movie
This is a stylish french sci-fi movie. After a murder, a policemen has his memory where his wife gets killed. Unfortunately another investigation leads him to the same killer. Another parallel story is one of a young women you is locked in a hospital and gets some odd treatment to get some memory erased.
The story has some rough edges although the global plot is quite interesting. Most actors do a great job, although some are a little too frenchy. The most interesting part of the movie is the directions and all details. Fighting scenes are gripping, and the futuristic details give a great sense of realism. You really buy his 2025 Paris, the futuristic operations at the hospital.
Despite details of the story, this movie is very entertaining and has style.
XIII: The Conspiracy (2008)
Very good action movie
Several reviews compare this to the Bourne series and I don't think it makes sense. This is not a super production and you cannot expect the same level of detail than the million $$ Bourne series. However, the plot is very good and really gripping plus the characters are quite interesting. In addition there is a good amount of action - maybe not the most revolutionary action scenes - and enough to keep you gripped from the beginning to the end of the show. The acting is good but don't expect anything too deep with complex personalities and characters. Someone compared this to Blade with Stephen Dorff, and IMO the acting is globally way better than Blade.
I read some of the bad reviews there and I was worried something would be silly in the middle of the plot, but no. This is one of the best spy/action TV miniseries I have seen.
Fringe (2008)
Thrilling story line and something new
Many people are comparing this to X-Files. I'm a big fan of XFiles and I think Fringe is something quite different. This is not so much about supernatural but rather what they call "fringe" science. All the tricks happen here in labs or big corporations. The cast helps to make the show very energetic and fast, plus John Noble brings a nice touch of humor. The plot unveils itself a little bit more at each episode, this is unlike other shows where each episode has a life of its own. You have to be patient or wait for the whole season to understand how all the elements work in a puzzle.
The characters and story are original, it's fast paced, has nice fx and humor, it's a great show.