Change Your Image
grantcook
Reviews
TMNT (2007)
Welcome back dudes
After 14 years and many different incarnations, the teenage mutant ninja turtles are back on the big screen and looking as good as ever.
I saw the film as it debuted in Australia today, and being the life long turtle fan I am, I went to the very first screening.
I feel I must point out, that even though I have given the movie a 10 I by no means believe the film to perfect, as it does have its flaws.
The Animation is not one of them, I've seen most of the big studio released C.G.I films and nothing has really come close to how awesome the look of this film is. The lighting, and textures look extremely articulate and the skyline of NY looks damn near real.
The Turtles and all of the humans (and monsters) inhabiting the world look great. As you can tell from my comments, the animation wasn't the flaw here.
By now, if you are reading this you already have read the summaries, so I wont bother you by writing out again. Suffice to say, the major flaw in the new turtles movie is the story, One of the cornerstones that made the first film in this franchise so memorable was the fact that the story came (in part) from the source material. (as with the case with the new 2003 cartoon) This time around, they veer off the beaten path and try a new approach, That the turtles have broken apart as a family and no longer work together, this part of the film works a treat and really helps as feel for them and get a sense of how the loss of a goal has effected each one of the turtles.
But then we get into the major plot of the film involving monsters and the stars aligning (stars aligning again? how many films...) and I'll give props where they are due, the intro scene to this plot is amazing, but thats basically where the magic ends, it plays kind of like an one off non-linear episode of the new cartoon series (which I like) but oddly seems out of place with the rich family story already established.
That said, I still enjoyed the monster mash and all the action, I just kinda wish they didn't have to have such a lame evil guy to fight. When they fought the shredder in the first film, it held emotional resonance as they has history with him, when they fought Max winters and the stone soldiers, it was kinda because they were just there.
I will see this film again, I urge you to do the same and make your own conclusions, lets face it... the fight between raph and leo is worth the price of admission alone.
and in 14 years we finally get to hear "I love being a turtle" yet again.
Miami Vice (2006)
Wha?
To tell you the truth, I got Miami Vice as a free rental and my video store, and I still feel ripped off.
Let me first state I have a very fine screening room in my home as I run a production company out of it.
I could barely understand a word anybody said in this movie, It seemed that if they didn't have a hugely annoying and hard to understand accent they mumbled their lines like they were talking with food in their mouths, I eventually turned on the subtitles! This is with a 7.1 DTS surround sound theater! Not only could I not understand them talking, what they were saying seemed like gibberish. Unless you had inside knowledge of police procedures you wouldn't know what the Jimmy cricket they were on about.
This was the main reason I disliked this movie enough to give it a 2, I was really quite disappointed in Michael Mann, as I have enjoyed his films up until this. I can hardly believe that there was $100 million on the screen. What a waste of money and talent.
Lady in the Water (2006)
Fantastic movie, if you actually let it show you.
I was in the theatre, looking forward to watching the film having anticipated it for quite some time now. Then a bunch of rowdy teenagers sat in the row in front of me and I knew I was not going to enjoy this film as much as I could.
Laughing at really stupid times and making idiotic comments throughout the film I had to work really hard to block them out, but I did and I thought lady in the water was fantastic, and I also saw something interesting, those stupid teenagers left saying crap like "That sucked" and "nice choice dude" I then realised why this film isn't the huge hit deservedly should be, unless you actually pay attention and really see the film, you don't get it... and if you don't get it you don't enjoy it.
I'm going to see it again on Monday, hopefully no teenagers this time. Serves me right for going on the weekend anyway.
Trojan Warrior (2002)
In a word: Crap
I had 2 free rentals on my video ezy card, my brother rented 2 movies, this and 'The master of disguise'.
I wasnt expecting this to be good, but I didnt expect it to resemble a grade 6 student film. cuz that would have been better, I know the guys who made it were just having fun and it was suposed to be cheesy and fun, but it wasnt, it was just mind numbingly bad. so bad that Stan 'the man's performance stood out among a sea of poo.
Out of the two films "Master of disguise" was light years above this, and I truly hated that also.
Avoid like the plague. that would be more pleasant though.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Where to start?
I went into The Matrix: Reloaded, fairly hyped up to the max to put it plainly. and when I left the cinema...I was completely exhausted! The brothers wachowski have made what in my mind and most likely many minds over as the most technically audacious piece of cinema in history...and made a film the is out and out the greatest single achievement in film to date.
Im still getting over it, scratch that. I dont want to get over it, I'll see you later guys... Im headed back for seconds.
5 out of 5 stars
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
The spy who shagged me was fun, Goldmember falls flat.
Its funny, I read most of the reviews for this film before seeing it. I dont usually do that because you get someone elses opinion stuck in your head while your watching it.
When you make a franchise such as austin powers, people will ultimately compare the recent film to the last in order to critique it. I had watched both austin powers films before seeing Goldmember, The first one has a few small jokes that dont work...the second one tries very hard to be funny, whilst still having a plot. And the third seems to totally forget a plot and just try to link the jokes up. Most of the lines falling flat. When you do laugh, you laugh hard.. but its too far between laughs. The musical numbers didnt work in No. 2 why did they think they would work in 3? I could hear a cricket there was that much silence.
The mole character's interactions with members of the cast proves its biggest laugh point. and Fat bastard is gross yes, but he actually helps ease the flow of stale humour. The opening musical number as the credits roll stinks. It was done much better in 2. Overall, if this didnt have the "austin powers" name on the script it would have been straight to video. I didnt totally hate it, I just didnt like it.
** out of five
Jimeoin (1994)
Very funny series from one of the great comedians
For the two seasons that "Jimeoin" it was one of the staples of my televison viewing.
With some great characters like "leaf-insect man" and the always hilarious "Jimeoin's cooking show" where they never cooked a damn thing.
Bob Franklin and Glenn Robbins are both fantastic natural comedians and compliment the host's laid back approach to the comedy format.
I wish you could buy this show on DVD or video tape cuz I'd love to see it again.
Minority Report (2002)
Report: A+
Tom Cruise and Steven Speilberg's Minority Report opened in Australia today, and I had heard conflicting things about it..Ebert & Roeper said it was fantastic, but our local newspaper said there were rumours flying around that Speilberg had lost his touch and that the movie was terrible.
So naturally I went in there not knowing what to expect. This was a good thing...from the first ten minutes of this movie I was hooked.
As some reviews go..they give you the basic outline of the story...Im not, because I'd prefer you to go in there only know the basic premise, That way, you'll be surprised even more.
I found myself talking to Tom Cruise while he was on screen in action sequences...I've never done that before...the story and the extraordinary visuals just sucked me right in. And as for performances...One word. Flawless.
If anyone had any doubts about Speilberg as a director (I never have) This film will wipe the slate clean. His vision of the future is a work of true beauty and attention to detail, Even more so than Last years Brilliant A.I.
See this Movie and prepare to be amazed.
***** 5 out of 5 stars
Spider-Man (2002)
Action spectacular!
I have been itching to see Spider-Man after I only mildly enjoyed "Attack of the clones". that film did not live up to its hype..so I was fairly scepticle when it came to this film... as the hype was even more than that of Star wars.
With one exception. This film delivers. Big time.
It was everything I enjoyed about the Spider-man comic and cartoon, Tobey maguire is awesome as Peter Parker/Spider-Man totally nailing everything about the character. Kirsten Dunst was great as MJ, she kept getting to me, every time her and peter had a 'moment'. Wilem Dafoe relishes his role as the green goblin...He's over the top without being too hammy. But the real treasure..the man who makes the film, is J.K. Simmons, who plays peter's boss J.Jonah Jameson. I couldnt stop laughing everytime I heard his voice.
Sam raimi's direction is spot on. He has truly bought this comic book to life. I never doubted that raimi's touch would lift this above a mere popcorn movie. Like the orignal Batman, he treats the character with respect.
I also trusted David Koepp's writing. He's been behind some the biggest Blockbusters ever made (Jurrasic Park) and He know how to avoid making things corny.
Overall there is nothing I didnt like about this film...it completely lives up to its hype. ***** 5 out of 5
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
The force is with us...
I just came out of the theatre... and I want to go back. AOTC is so overwhelming in its scope, there's just too much on the screen to take in.
This is definately a movie to see at least 3 times. I cant really say much more because I dont want to spoil the surprise for all you viewers..it opened today In australia..and it kicked some serious ass.
5 out of 5 stars *****
Resident Evil (2002)
If you have low expectations, you will be impressed.
I went into Resident evil, having played all the games (except the survivor series...they suck) and I already had a pre-concieved notion of what this movie would be like. Personally, if I think a movie will be good I tend not to read movie reviews before I see as they can really throw your judgement going in.
First off I must say... I love the resident evil line of games, they are the only games I have ever owned, they seem to be the only games I like. I cant explain that, but solving puzzles and killing the living dead just does it for me. So when I heard that my fav game series is to be brought to life on film I thought, cool.
But then I heard who was directing it. Paul W.S.Anderson. Mr. Mortal Kombat... the man who helmed the unbelieveably bad "soldier" So thias lowered my expectations to almost flatlining. But, nonetheless I read some of the IMDB user comments on this movie and wel, most of them were in praise of it, so I took my chances and went to see it.
I must say My lower expectations helped a lot. I was genuinely frightened by this movie, the only other film that has ever scared me was the sixth sense. Dont get me wrong this is no where near that level of film, but it makes good on the genre its based. Although the score (of lack of) can be a tad annoying at times, distorted guitars dont always provide a good backrop and sometimes, it was unecessary.
If your reading, Im not going to say much about the story, cuz its resident evil, less I say is more for you. But the movie plays a lot like the game, the twists, the action... all very cool, and familiar.
I loved this film, because I love the games, it was just like another game. If you like the games, see it, if you dont...then you might not like it.
Replicant (2001)
The most godawful piece of crap ever...
My brother rented "Replicant" from the video store in the vein attempt to see a good movie with Jean Claude Van Damme in it. In his martial arts mag it had been given a good review so he thought he'd check it out.
I had the misfortune of being in the room at the time, and with nothing pending...I sat down to watch.
To start off, looking at the cover turned me off this movie even before I watched it... the star cant act and Michael Rooker bless his heart, had never really been in anything higher than B movies. So I knew I was in for some below level film.
The story to the movie is rather simple Jake (Rooker) is trying to catch the torch (Van damme with one of the lammest hairdos ever) a serial killer who after killer his victims (always mothers) lights the on fire.
They have a very cliche'd cat and mouse game where they talk on the phone. and Jake retires to get away from the torch once and for all having been tracking him for 3 years. But after one phone call he gets a job at the NSA and somehow, they have grown a full grown replicant of Van Damme to try and track him down.
The second act in the film basically consists of Van damme looking scared and not talking, while Rooker keeps beating him and teling him to shut up. and last but not least the two Van Dammes have a crappy fight and the good guys win and walk away with hookers.
One of the worst movies I've ever seen, I didnt pay for it and I felt ripped off.
No stars.
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
A fun movie that never takes itself too seriously
Let's face that facts people, if you want to be challenged... go watch something else. if you just want to have an enjoyable night with a pleasant film, I recommend Josie and the pussycats, because that's what it is, fun.
Derived from the archie comic and also having seen the cartoon while growing up I didn't really know what to expect from a josie in the 21st century but I have to say I liked it. call me crazy but this is a funny film...
I loved spotting all the in jokes about the other actors movies. My girlfriend said she liked it so I thought I would give it a chance, Im glad I did, I enjoyed this film even though its no classic by any means.
It's still entertained me, and that's what it's all about.
*** 1/2 (3 and a half stars)
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
A fantastic film about an extrordinary man.
I had gone into "A beautiful mind" expecting a great performance from all the leading actors, the only thing I wasn't sure of was Ron Howard's direction... after the lamentable 'The Grinch' I wasn't sure whether he was up to the task of bringing the life of john nash to the screen.
To my overwhelming suprise, Howard as crafted a magnificent film with true heart, visually, emotionally, superb. I saw on the trivia section attached to this film that tom cruise was set to play nash.
Im truly glad he didn't. Russell Crowe inhibits nash with every fibre of his being, for a while there you forget its him. Tom cruise had never done that for me. But the biggest suprise was Jennifer Connely's performance as Alicia nash that stood out from the crowd, Im happy that after toiling away in bad movies for so long she is finally getting matirial that showcases her natural talent.
I loved this film and recommend it to anyone, young, old... its just a great experience.
***** (5 stars)