Change Your Image
cliodna
Reviews
Remember Me (2010)
Truly a superb film
To everyone who refuses to see this movie because of some preconceived notion about Robert Pattinson because of his association with the Twilight franchise, I urge you sincerely to reconsider, because you are missing out.
This movie was nothing like I expected it to be. I went by myself because several friends declined seeing a 'chick flick.' This in no way describes any moment of "Remember Me." It is, instead, a compelling drama full of raw emotion and an unexpected ending that will make a profound impact. The whole cast of this movie gives a fantastic performance, but Pattinson in particular proves that he is destined for far bigger and better things than his role as Edward Cullen. Emilie de Ravin shines with most amazing energy and brings her character to life. And Ruby Jerins, who plays Pattinson's sister, deserves to be mentioned for her quiet but powerful presence.
Truly, this was the greatest film I've seen this year.
The Village (2004)
What's the deal?
I went to this movie feeling like I was about to sit through a good movie with a bad ending, but optimisticly hoping it would be on par with Signs.
Instead, I got a good movie with an ending that was quite beautiful, and far more rational than the aforementioned Mel Gibson thriller. So what is the big fuss? There isn't a huge plot twist, like what we have come to expect from director M. Night Shyamalan. So what? There was plenty of supsense, and more than a few good jumps.
So stop listening to the critics and keep an open mind. Chances are you'll enjoy this as much as I did.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Superb Storytelling
I saw this movie for the second time today, and I have to say I liked it better the second time around, mostly because I knew what was coming, and I could pay more attention to the story than to not biting nervously biting my nails.
Like it's predecessor, Bourne Supremacy is full of talented actors, in particular Matt Damon, Joan Allen, and Julia Stiles. They bring alive the greatest strength in the movie, it's characters. And the action sequences are quite up to par. The car chase through Moscow is one of the best that I've seen.
My final comment is to take my own fifteen seconds to complain about the shaky filming. I fear for any epileptics that might want to see the movie - the way the camera is forever flashing around is bound to give them a seizure.
I, Robot (2004)
Worth Seeing
Perhaps not the cinematic event of the year, I, Robot is still a treat. Will Smith is more serious than I've seen him in the past, and the role fits him like a glove. CGI effects alone are probably worth your time, but I won't cough on the acting either (despite what slurs will certainly appear here.)
I'm not sure what else can be said about this movie. It doesn't lag, or go by to quickly - the timing is perfect. The cinematography is surprisingly good, laying out Chicago as a futuristic but believable city. The robots don't really intrude, and almost seem to belong. Loved the car design. Hopefully we won't have to put up with too many more PT Cruiser-like models before we get to that.
King Arthur (2004)
Good characters, bad story
Despite the obvious effort put into this movie, "King Arthur" falls short of the mark. Arthur the Roman bears little or no resemblence to the King Arthur of myth. The only thing connecting these two men are his knights, Lancelot and the Merry Men, and his round table.
I don't regret seeing this moive - I found that most of the characters were unique and interesting. The battle scenes were obviously well planned, and amazingly executed. But I found Arthur's constant appeals to God, who was by and large ignored by the rest of the characters, to be forced, and tedious in nature.
This movie would have been much better served if it did not bear the name King Arthur. Without it, standing alone, one might be able to ignore it's more glaring flaws and enjoy it for the movie that it tries to be.
6/10
The Saint (1997)
If nothing else, a display of Kilmer's talent
Despite the negative attitude that most seem to have towards this movie, I liked it! It never really tries to be anything it's not. It's a spy movie with more heart and less action than the rather predictable Mission Impossible movies. I suppose the premise is a bit far-fetched, but I found that the story-telling was so enthralling that I never really gave it a second thought.
At the very least, this movie is a show case for Val Kilmer, who is one of the best actors in his generation, and probably one of the most under appreciated. If you're a fan of Kilmer, you have to see this movie.
Cold Mountain (2003)
AMAZING!
I don't know what else to say. I was incredibly moved by every scene, line and expression in this movie. Before Cold Mountain, I found Renee Zellweger to be rather annoying. But now, she has found a permatent place in my heart for her astonishing preformance as Ruby.
Excellent ensemble cast, and some lovely appearence by rather big name stars! I will be reccomending this movie to everyone.
Elf (2003)
Surprising
Everyone loves Will Ferrell. Whether or not you will admitt it is a different story, but he is so honestly entertaining that you really can't resist. So, the draw of Elf is there. But what really made it enjoyable for me is the fact that it is clean.
I'm a teenager. Don't get me wrong, I like Adam Sandler-type humor every now and then. But it is so refreshing to see a movie which is able to deliver a laugh without being dirty.
And the tights were just something else.
Matchstick Men (2003)
Slow to start, but the end is worth the wait
This movie starts on the wrong foot, with some bad editing and too much focus placed on Roy's (Cage) phobias. But as the movie progresses it becomes steadily more enjoyable, and without realizing it, you're pulled in, and totally absorbed.
The ending is wonderfully pulled off. It was a twist that I, at least, did not see sometime. I give it a 7/10.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
The Indiana of the Sea
This movie is the epitomy of fun. Smart dialogue, excellent fight scenes and blow-you-mind-animation that is on the same scale, if I dare say, as Gollum in the Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers.
Johnny Depp, as has been said again and again, praise he is worthy of, steals every scene. His presence, even when he is not the center of attention, is so captivating. "You forgot one very important thing, mate. I'm Captain Jack Sparrow!"
Orlando Bloom played an excellent handsome love interest. Sometimes, I felt a little tired with his continued forcefulness, but he was very much the slightly naive but determined side kick.
Keira Knightley! A beautiful girl that I hope will have a long career. She acts with grace and conviction.
Geoffrey Rush was such a fascinating presence, playing Captain Barbossa with finesse. His on-screen presence was nearly as enjoyable as Captain Jack.
I recommend this to anyone looking to laugh until their sides hurt and leave feeling boyantly revived. Though, it may be a little strong for the younger ones. 10+
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
A must see!
This is an excellent movie, moving along at an excellent pace and entertaining you every step of the way. The dialouge and acting are superb. It might not be Oscar material. If you are looking for something serious and thought provoking - grow up, and have some fun! The Fifth Element is packed with action and dare I say, ridiculously fun outfits. A must see film for the family (though, perhaps not the young children.)
Knockaround Guys (2001)
I Was Impressed
It's getting harder and harder to find a good mob movie these days. Everyone loves the Sopranos, I've heard it over and over (though I have not had the good fortune to see it myself, as of yet.) However, Sopranos or no, I think this movie deserves better recognition.
There was real chemistry with this cast. There is no denying John Malkovich on screen (sorry if I spelled that wrong), but the most surprising performance, for me, was in Vin Diesel.
Yes, I've seen XXX and Fast and the Furious. I confess, I even own them. So sue me. I know the scripts he gets and the lines he throws out. But something about Diesel's presence more than his actions in this movie convinced me more than anyone else. He was charismatic, loyal, a believable streetfighter. By the end, I was on the edge of my seat just hoping Taylor (Diesel) would survive!
Not the best movie ever to come out, but not something to be rejected either. If your in the mood for a good movie on "The Life," rent The Knockaround Guys. It's a satisfying ride. My rating: 7 1/2 stars.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Far better than the first.
I am an avid fan of the Harry Potter books, and when the first movie was released, I was disgusted and very disapointed. When I saw The Chamber of Secrets, I was very much afraid of a similar disgrace on J.K. Rowling's masterpiece. Fortunately, I was pleasantly surprised. The actors have grown-up and into their roles, giving th acting a more believable edge, and the film was much closer to what it should be. The only disapointment was not incredibly terrible - I thought that the basilisk looked not enough like a snake and too much like a dragon without legs. But all in all, I believe that I enjoyed this movie more than I did the book itself.
Outlaw Star (1998)
Excellence
In my opinion, Outlaw Star is one of the greatest anime series that have ever been made. While I have seen only the English dubbed version, I hear nothing but rave reviews of the original (which is for mature audiences only due to language and sexual innuendo.) The characters are wonderful and unique, and the plot has a purpose, not to mention above average animation. What more can you ask for?
Life as a House (2001)
Among My Top Ten Films
Life as a House was one of the best movies that I have seen, and as an emerging actor Hayden Christensen plays his part with incredible skill and conviction. Kevin Kline delivers an expectedly wonderful performance, with Kristin Scott Thomas acting as a great secondary character. All in all, the kind of film that you don't lend to your friends-but urge them to buy their own.