Change Your Image
maxbastow
Reviews
Doctor Who: The Impossible Astronaut (2011)
Thank god! Doctor Who is back to its brilliant self!
I loved series 1, 2, 3 and 4 of Doctor Who and this episode has returned to those days with this episode.
In my opinion, series 5 was very weak, with ridiculous stories, Matt Smith trying to copy David Tennant's brilliance and a finale that was confusing and unrealistic beyond comprehension, using bad excuses to wrap up plot holes. For me, when they brought back the Weeping Angels they completely ruined them, taking away the fear and originality behind them and from that point onward it felt like a downwards spiral.
But finally, it seems that Matt Smith is finding himself and becoming his own doctor. He is now much more unique as I felt that before he was copying Tennant to try to be popular.
It's still too early to say whether or not the story is good but it is intriguing and they have invented good monsters. They also have a lot of suspense building up and I want to know what happens next.
In conclusion, Doctor Who is finally back to its roots and we can only help it stays that way throughout the series.
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Starts as a great horror film... and then ends up as a slapstick comedy.
Drag Me To Hell has a strong opening, opening credits fit in with the whole story, good storyline and plot. Christine Brown is cursed by a gypsy woman and then has to get this evil spirit to forgive her before he drags her to hell.
But from the moment Christine is selling all her stuff to get money, it all goes downhill. She is attacked by this mad woman and it just happens an anvil is right above this mad woman's head, so lets cut the string which holds it up! Story short, it lands on the woman's head, eyes and gunk shoot at Christine opposite and the mad woman disappears.
And from then on all the scenes are hilarious! We have a mad goat calling Christine a b***, dancing and laughing spirits and extremely funny scared faces from many people.
And then it all ends extremely obviously with a case of mistaken identity and having to sit through painfully long scenes in a cemetery before they get back to the "surprise" that does not surprise you! On top of that, the wrong person is sent to hell in a missed opportunity of "I love you, I love you" and "here's a wedding ring to remember me by" *SCREAMS*.
It is still an entertaining film and I would recommend seeing it but do not expect proper horror. Sam Raimi has missed the target in this case.
I give it 6 out of 10
Doctor Who: Planet of the Ood (2008)
WOW! Best episode of the new series!
I highly recommend this episode and personally I think it is the best so far since 2005 (and I still believe this in 2009). It has that old-school feeling from Keith Temple and Graeme Harpers' amazing directing makes it a very unique story too.
Based on the Holocaust, this story is very moral and shows the Second World War in a family-friendly way that kids will love. It also has strong religious themes that will touch you even if you are not religious (like me!) This gets a 10 out of 10 from me and touches perfection. If you want to watch a Doctor Who episode, WATCH THIS ONE! You won't be disappointed!
Scary Movie 4 (2006)
A good movie, but Scary Movie 3 still beats it
Scary Movie 4: following the same line of humor as Scary Movie 3, this is a good strong movie that brings laughs every time you watch it. Even though not as good as Scary Movie 3, the two put together certainly covered up a, in my opinion, very poor Scary Movie 2.
Most of the ratings I think were badly judged. For English, Irish and even Sweedish ratings say a severe 15+. Only a few things, such as CJ and Manhilk (is that spelt right?!?) in the tent and the Tripod and vacuum cleaner part are to be judged by parents first. But I do think that the Scary Movie team should be a bit careful for things like that.
Overall, a good film. I'm definitely looking forward to Scary Movie 5 and I hope that David Zucker can keep up the good work.