Change Your Image
magesole
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fall Guy (2024)
This film is a Pearl in all its' genres
Is it exaggerated?
Is it predictable?
Is it silly?
Yes, Yes, and YES!
And It Knows It!
If you didn't like the "Bullet Train", perhaps you won't enjoy "The Fall Guy" either, or perhaps you will. If you loved "The Nice guys", you probably would appreciate this film as well, or perhaps you won't. That is for you to judge.
This film is spectacularly simple, spectacularly visual and the sound work is a spectacular chef's kiss. It beautifully depicts the kitchen of filmmaking without the tedious minute details and gruelling, bit boring parts of the filmmaking (for that, watch featurettes and interviews about the physics of the stunts, and etc.).
This film is done with such love and respect that it's awe inspiring. It is a masterful and deserved film about (and for) the recognised and the unmentioned stunt workers in the industry, for the coordinators, instructors, choreographers, technicians and many others.
This film is a Pearl in all its' genres with massive action scenes, laughter inducing comedy and of course endearing romance. It definitely should be experienced in cinemas.
One Dollar Lawyer (2022)
It is perfect, because it's imperfect
This show has a number of flaws, which are nicely stated in other reviews. However, in my eyes the charm of the drama is The Mixture of its strengths and faults. As these series are vastly idealistic, it has little relation to the real world behaviours and outcomes, which makes its comedy parts stronger.
The main actors are superb, the script is well written and the story flows nicely, with only a few drops here and there, all the characters stay true to themselves (for me that is always a monumental plus) and the comedy is on point (even the cringey parts).
Could it have been made better? Dropped a bit of cringe, added some more subplot for the second leads? Of course. The problem of Perfection is that it does not have a completeness, a finish line, unlike the real life projects and people's energy levels. At some point someone has to say "it's good enough".
While watching this drama one can feel that it is made with love and care, no feeling of laziness. And I truly appreciate it.
Nun-mul-eui Yeo-wang (2024)
It is too superficial
As so many here stated - the production of the series is top notch. The visuals, the camera angles - everything adding up to be a mesmerising and enjoyable watch. Unfortunately, the production is the main (and only) good feature of this show, every other aspect, especially the story, is extremely lacking.
1. The episodes are very uneven in their plot progression as well as invoking emotional roller-coasters. Sometimes, when the story is lacking in a film or a show, creators will overcompensate with trying to make their viewers emotional over certain parts. I am noticing a lot of that tactic here.
2. There is not a single likeable or relatable character. There are parts of certain characters that are sometimes likeable / relatable, but other that that, I have not yet seen a single one of them admitting and owning up to their past mistakes or misconducts. Everyone are over the top, self-centred, greedy A-holes, to whom such a beautiful and light-hearted atmosphere of the show is not suited. It just gives off "Uncanny valley" effect. The villains are comical and boring; the protagonists have barely any screen-time to develop deeper connection between each other and, also, the audience.
3. The initial selling point of the drama (shaky relationship between rich wife and a husband who married into her family) is soon forgotten in lieu to the villains' convoluted revenge plans. At this point in the show, there are far too many talking heads in rooms and not enough deep dives into the trauma of such selfish families, into the struggles of the protagonists - how did they come to want to marry each other, how did they grow apart (we might know the "why", but not the "how").
Le successeur (2023)
Quite enraging and disappointing film
It is a very strange film.
I've gone into it blind (no synopsis, no trailer). The start of the film was promising: nice cinematography, superb music score, seemingly intriguing story. Unfortunately, after Ellias arrives at his estranged father's home it all goes south (it's almost like two different films from that point).
I can grasp and begin to understand the intentions of writers and of the main messages of the story, but it just... meh?
There is no tension in this film. The choice not to have any musical sound should have been accompanied with some sort of, I don't know, - colour, cinematographic choices, that would emphasize the tension. Throughout the film I just kept thinking "oh that just happened; oh, right, that happened as well; what is happening; why is it happening; can it all end now? No? Not yet? Not even now?"
As a woman, I could neither empathize with the main character nor pity him. The ending was just a bit sad about the father's friend, but OK for Ellias. I mean, he lost all his integrity as a human being, there was no other way to finish the film.
Perhaps, I am too biased, but I have seen better dramas, better thrillers, better psychological horror, better satirical films, better judgemental films, better home-made feeling films. In part, this one suffers from not knowing what genre it wants to be. That's what I believe.
The Good Bad Mother (2023)
It's not "the thought that counts" but "our actions that show who we really are"
As series about an abusive parent, it lacks a bit of self-awareness. The mother is mostly bad and horrific with very little good and redeeming qualities. During the story she does reflect a bit and becomes remorseful about certain things but we as the audience see that it happens only in her head - even when she regrets her past actions, she does not learn from them, she literally does not learn anything from her past mistakes.
* In the past she is very strict and overbearing with her son's education (and overall life), in the present her methods for his rehabilitation are very strict and overbearing (to take away the food when he can not control his arms, to dump him in the lake when he can not stand up).
* In the past she burns almost everything that shows his love and accomplishments for drawing, in the present she burns almost everything that shows his work and accomplishments as a prosecutor (carrier path chosen by her).
* In the past and in the present she makes all the decisions for him, in other words she is not raising a son, but a submissive, accommodating robot, to do and be as she dictates. It is called out only once or few times but very briefly, and she never apologises for taking away a lot of agency from her son. (She does, however, apologise for other things on few occasions, which is commendable).
The main message of the show now reads as "mother is always right" no matter how psychotic or abusive. It would have been more believable, if the son hated his mother more, and would come to realise that along the hate there was also love, only AFTER he found out that she was dying. Better yet after her death. (Death and end of things are good drives for introspection).
In my eyes, mother was too glorified and judged too little for her terrible actions towards her son, because as much as we would like to believe that it's always "the thought that counts" it is actually "our actions that show who we really are".
Yu Reijeu Mi Eop (2021)
A true psychological horror trying to play as a Rom-Com.
The beginning of this show has so many problems on so many levels... The unprofessionalism of both doctors and a bet about another person who is a patient?
No, just no, no, no, nah-a, nah, no way.
What kind of message does this show wants to present to its audience about Korean and general health care (especially psychology-wise)?
For crying out loud, the ML wanted to off himself, that is a serious matter. It was not played as a joke (which works in some cases), but the series failed to grasp the full seriousness and danger of such a behaviour in a person.
If I could, I'd give this show -20. Both doctors should lose their licences. This is not a romantic drama; this is a psychological horror trying to play as a Rom-Com.
Normal People (2020)
Deliciously slow
This story, these characters are and will remain timeless.
It starts with both of the protagonists' naïve understanding of love and relationships. But blow after blow they are forced to grow up, to look deeper into themselves as well as others.
Throughout the series they are slowly becoming adults. Understanding and taking the necessary responsibility for their actions, their words.
Love between Connell and Marianne is genuine. It isn't Just a romantic one or Just a platonic one, it is beyond both, it is almost - ethereal. During the period of the series, our titular characters become Family in the most meaningful of ways.
Both struggle with their own confidence, self-worth and self-respect. Just different kinds: Connell fears of not being liked by other people and doubts his professional capabilities as well as his future prospects. He believes on some level that Marianne is better than him, smarter, cooler, freely expressing her opinions, thus he believes himself to be in her disadvantage, that only she has something to "bring to the table"; and to give him, not he to her.
Whereas Marianne differently is more vulnerable emotionally, being raised in a wealthy but abusive household. At the very beginning feeling a bit inferior to Connell, later realising her own misconceptions and mistakes. However, always wanting to prove to herself that she is (not)worth anyone's love (and that she does not care much about it).
No matter how many times during the series Connell has told her he loves her - Marianne never truly believes him. Until near the end, when his words are finally confirmed by his agitation, by his actions and promises.
They were each others' confidence at crucial times. Raising one another when they could not do it themselves.
Along for the Ride (2022)
Loved it
Loved the simplicity and the warmth of this film. All the characters seemed real, acted as real and genuine human beings. It's truly a pleasure to watch a film these days in which people are three dimensional, have depth and complexity, not just a parody of evil bullies, goody two shoes, drama queens, squares, rounds and so on, and on.
Did not read the book, do not feel the need to. Films, series, books are separate entities that can (and should) be considered independently from one another. Also, even if the main characters are young, their age is not the defining feature of the film. Coming of age? A bit. But the story is more about second chances and being understanding, caring towards others.
As a romantic, comedic drama it definitely gets my highest score, because I believe we need more of such films.
Cyrano (2021)
A warm and enjoyable film
I thought I didn't like musicals, but I guess I just don't prefer certain ones (and operas, certainly not a fan of operas).
I enjoyed "Cyrano" as a film and as a musical. The musical parts might not be perfect but they feel real, the songs in this film have soul, and the original voices of the actors only add flavour and colour to the songs. I love that the attention is always on the acting and the emotions of the characters, not on any unnecessary spectacle.
The guards number before the battle was so warm and heartbreaking, "Someone To Say" variation by Haley Bennett will remain in my memory for the foreseeable time, while Kelvin Harrison's variation and number of the same song was a pleasure to watch, the ballet-like dance flowed beautifully.
Silent Night (2021)
About whirlwinds and clouds
It's quite a strange film. Good strange. In a way this is a family film, wholesome but heavy at the same time. It's slow and satirical - perfect for evenings when you won't mind laughing and crying.
I am not entirely sure whether I understand or agree with its messages, of which there can be many: Should one trust the media, the government, the science; should children always listen to their parents; does fate favour the hastiness or the patience; do rewards only come from suffering?
However, for me personally the messages I've read were two:
~One should not give up on looking for solutions to a problem, no matter how grim the future may seem.
~And that there is always a choice. Sometimes "it's between two evils", and sometimes "there's no wrong choice".
Spoiler: In this particular case I believe that the film's scientists/government just haven't found out yet that the antidotes for the poisonous clouds are in the whirlwinds that come just before the clouds, so most people, afraid of unimaginable suffering "are made to choose" painless death.
Overall it is a fun watch with good actors and a decent plot.
Ehrengard: The Art of Seduction (2023)
A creeper shoots himself in the foot
It is definitely a new kind of rom-com. The film feels fresh and new, with unexpected plots and turns. The main actors are not conventional "eye-candies", but they do possess necessary beauty and necessary chemistry, which not always needs to be romantic.
The music is well timed and compliments the atmosphere, the sets and costumes are truly astonishing. This film should have been in cinemas, it should have shined on the big screens.
I loved the woman pro(an)tagonist - caring, strong, steadfast, seeing through the sleezy pipsqueak's (or pompous charlatan's) façade.
And the Queen. The Queen was always a delight on the screen. It was marvelous to watch her, to witness her seeing through all the depths and shallowness of the protagonist.
The ending was a well-deserved surprise.
He had it coming, and the women served their goals perfectly. It is a true (laugh out loud) modern comedy set in the past of a phantasy.
P. S. I gave it 9* instead of 10* because of the very last Opera scene, in which He seemed like a very unrealistic add-on and gross instead of seducing.