Change Your Image
fctkzkdpq
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
You warmed up a classic fan's heart
First of all, let me tell you that I'm a BIG fan of the classic Fallouts. It all started with the Fallout 1 Demo back in 1997. Now, I wasn't particularly happy with how the franchise was handled after Fallout 2 and thought I'd never see the world that I "felt" back then. Until this TV show, that is. I am blown away by the attention to detail, the love that went into production, the acting, the music, the dark humor, the horror of a post-nuclear world. Bravo to the whole team; I am sure the forefathers of Fallout and many older fans are applauding you right now. I am currently on episode 5 but am excited to see where the follow-up episodes and further seasons take us.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
This can't be fiction, you won't fool us!
First of all, let me tell you that I walked out of the cinema thinking that I had just watched a documentary straight out of another time and place. Absolutely nothing looked out of place; every detail was perfectly integrated into the scene. The cinema was packed, something I hadn't seen in a long time. The audience was transfixed and transported to a world beyond our wildest imaginations. Simple and beautiful on the outside, complex and dark on the inside, with a glimmer of hope for a better future to come. Frank Herbert's work will help generations of people to open their minds and see. Thank you, Dune crew!
Oblivion (2013)
Ahead of its time
I watched this movie ten years too late. It aged incredibly well, with the effects and aesthetics looking as if they just walked out of Denis Villeneuve's Dune or Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey. The story is very creative; it's one of those movies that adds to the table, not remixing what someone else has done. So far, I've watched the movie twice and will again because there's a whole universe with all its details to explore. The world, the characters, and the aesthetics were all wrapped together with great thought and care. I believe this movie heavily influenced a popular video game, Nier: Automata. We need more movies like this, and long live creativity!
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
The movie made by CGI artists
This movie epitomizes everything wrong with today's blockbusters. There's nothing in it except fake-looking CGI. It has Nazis, Star Wars, Dune, and the director's signature slow-mo scenes. I think I even saw some Final Fantasy and Dungeons & Dragons in there somewhere. The story was so predictable that I lost interest after 30 minutes but carried on just for the sake of it. Even the music is predictable. If this movie was an attempt to start a new franchise, it needs to find its own voice. I know it's hard, but you can't use generic elements when building a new universe unless generic is what you want. Out-of-focus shots and color grading are simply not enough.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
Fun movie, predictable story, too much CGI
The movie was fun, with a good balance of action and jokes spread throughout. I thought that the story was very predictable and corny once the main villain revealed himself. The humor was good, with the exception of a few jokes that I didn't like; you'll know which ones when you see them. There was too much reliance on CGI and an overabundance of pulled-back shots, so you could see the pretty scenery while actors looked like ants. However, all this was tolerable because you could see how much Momoa really loves to play Aquaman, and he had a lot of fun carrying it on his broad shoulders. Thus, the whole chapter of DC movies was closed, and now we wait for Superman Legacy!
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Stunning Action Masterpiece
I must extend my hearty congratulations to the actors, screenwriters, and director for creating what can only be described as an absolute masterpiece in the realm of action cinema. This particular film is undoubtedly going to be etched into history as one of the finest in its genre. I cannot recall the last time I found myself so completely engrossed and perched on the edge of my seat in the cinema. The daredevilry of the stunts showcased in the movie left me in awe - I truly can't fathom how they were executed. With each passing film, it seems the bar is raised yet higher.
Tom Cruise, in particular, shows no signs of slowing down, a fact that is enthusiastically embraced by the audience. The cinema was packed during my viewing. From start to finish, the film was a roller coaster of excitement.
Bring on the sequel!
The Flash (2023)
There is a LOT going on here
Firstly, the anticipation was rewarded. We were presented with not one but two versions of Flash and Batman, alongside a plethora of Kryptonians - all of this in addition to a few other surprises that I won't disclose here, sticking strictly to what was revealed in the trailers. The new characters left a memorable impression, while the established ones held their ground and kicked some serious butt.
The movie was so densely packed with action and storyline that I found myself halfway through, realizing that multiple viewings would be essential. The soundtrack was adventurous and perfectly matched the tone of the film.
However, the movie wasn't without its flaws. In my opinion, it leaned too heavily on humor, and the quality of the CGI in a specific location felt subpar. While this seemed to be an artistic choice, it still appeared peculiar.
To conclude, I am eagerly awaiting the next chapter in the DC Universe, excited to see what they have in store for us.
Red Sonja (1985)
Underrated, fun, gorgeous movie
Red Sonja has successfully taken a legendary comic book heroine and brought her to life in an extravagant cinematic spectacle. The set designs are exquisite and tangible, which stand in stark contrast to the over-reliance on CGI in many modern films. The natural beauty of the landscapes, coupled with the astonishing detail of the practical sets, transports viewers straight into Red Sonja's fantasy world, seamlessly building atop Conan the Barbarian's.
The sword fights are nothing short of thrilling. They are choreographed with such meticulousness that every strike, parry, and lunge feels incredibly real and consequential. There's a rhythm to the violence that is almost dance-like, making it as much of an artistic performance as it is a visceral spectacle.
One of the standout elements in the movie is the brilliant score by Ennio Morricone. The music heightens the emotional intensity of the scenes, whether it's the thrill of a battle, the anguish of a loss, or the quiet moments of respite. It is the kind of score that lingers in your mind long after the credits have rolled, recalling the epic journey the film takes you on.
The performances are uniformly excellent, with each actor embodying their characters from a bygone era when life was simpler. Conan here makes an appearance using his travelling name "Kalidor".
The film does not shy away from injecting humor into its narrative, which is a welcome break from the intense action. It helps humanize the characters, showing that even in a world filled with peril, there's still room for laughter and levity.
In conclusion, Red Sonja is a film that successfully blends action, drama, humor, and music into a beautifully crafted package. It's a tribute to R. E. Howard. A must-see for any fan of sword & sorcery.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Better than the original
I enjoyed this movie much more than the original one. The story was engaging, the directing, the acting, the music and the effects were all top notch. Also many of the jokes were hilarious!
The only downside I could see is that there's too much exposition at one point but it wasn't really needed. Because later on they simply show everything they talked about earlier. This slightly affected pacing but only for a limited time.
I think DC is really getting the hang of things as of late, their movies and TV shows feel like I am reading a DC comic or watching a DC animated show. Keep up at it and the audience will appreciate it.