Change Your Image
diegofsv
Reviews
Andor: One Way Out (2022)
Another stellar addition to the best Star Wars series to date
Its a testament to the greatness of this show, when the amazing prision break scene gets "sidelined" by two speeches with perfect writing and acting. This series is on another level, its peak tv inside Star Wars universe. The whole prision break was already a tense moment but nothing was as tense and beatiful as Kino Loy supressing his fear in order to raise the inmates to freedom. He knew that he wouldnt be free, but he did it anyway, sacrificed himself for other men. And then we have Luthen Rael, in a hauting speech about the sacrifice he made for the rebelllion in the best writing, acting and message Star Wars ever had. I cant wait for the finale for whats is, right now, the best Star Wars since Empire Strikes Back. Kudos to the creators for something this amazing.
The Wheel of Time: The Dragon Reborn (2021)
Now we are talking
Fantastic episode, holy God. I was kinda worried about the pacing, I did enjoy but not loved the first 3 episodes but this one in on another level. Everything felt right and the ending is AMAZING. Damn, I wish we had more episodes now. So damn good.
The Expanse: Oyedeng (2021)
Another strong episode in an amazing season
Great emotional episode focused on Naomi, with some amazing actions set pieces. For those complaining about survival in vacuum, chiil out. Humans can survive for several minutes if you are not holding your breath and stays conscious for 15 seconds. Take into consideration that biological changes of the belters and the juice that she took, which keep them conscious during high g speds, she surely could survive for 30 seconds.
The Expanse: Down and Out (2020)
Superb season all along
Amazing how they can have so many different points of view and all of them let you excited. Expertly written, we se the fallout of the last episode in each character and that adds so much context for every faction that I cant even breath with the tension. It will be beyond amazing when we eventualy see all of them (or at least most) getting together again, at least I hope. Dope
The Mandalorian: Chapter 14: The Tragedy (2020)
After a Kurosawa episode, now a very western one with Robert Rodriguez
This is the way. Amazing setup to what will be an explosive season end. Tears in my eye in the start, just too damn good to be true. Brance yourself bous and girls, this will be legendary
The Mandalorian: Chapter 12: The Siege (2020)
Amazing action sequence and advancing the plot
Wow. That was the best Star Wars I saw in a long time. Amazing action sequence during the siege and finally showing out what Moff wants it. And the Empire is still strong. Amazing
Come Out and Play (2012)
A wasted opportunity
When I saw that "Who Can Kill a Child?" was re filmed, I was optimistic. Despite its flaws, the 1976 movie was a chilling tale full of opportunity for a well made remake in the hands of a good director. Well, Makinov instead of trying to add something new, repeat the movie almost frame by frame. While he seems to be a good director, the kids in this movie are way less spooky than the older one, and the violence is way more edited, you barely see something. While the lead actor does a good job, the end is less meaningful because the kids are not that cool and the kills are way too boring. You don't see a damn thing. A great opportunity to do something new was wasted, but I hope that Makinov (a creepy guy with a red mask) does better movies in the future. He does have good hand, he just need risk a little more.