Change Your Image
kaz-62
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
CGI is pretty good
CGI is pretty good, unfortunately that's where the good part ends, the story is weak, its just the seven samurai / magnificent seven but futuristic with spaceships but its basically the same story.
Only its not as good, The first half of the movie feels like its just monologue after monologue from people you don't care about.
Because you don't care about them you don't really care when they die, they all die the same way too, in slow motion with cello music playing dramatically in the background.
Fight scenes are ok but there's also nothing original in those either, soldiers are terrible shots and they even use what can only be described as light sabers.
All in all one of the most forgettable movies ive seen in quite a while.
Ahsoka (2023)
disappointing so far
Luckily id watched star wars rebels so I had a good idea what was going on and who everyone was, if I hadn't I think I would be a little confused.
That said the acting is not great, well it might not be the acting, just the script, to many long pauses where ahsoka i'm assuming is supposed to be being all inscrutable, but doesn't work, they just come across as awkward pauses.
There are exceptions, Chopper is cool and Ivanna Sakhno who plays Shin Hati is an excellent baddie, she pulls off the crazy eyed psycho brilliantly.
Unfortunately though it has a weak storyline (so far anyway) and I was hoping for some epic fight scenes as in the clone wars ahsoka was amazing with the dual lightsabres, this sadly has been lost in the switch from animation to real actors. I don't mind having female leads but please make them learn to fight, If you don't know what I mean just go back and watch obi wan and darth maul in the phantom menace, now that was a fight!
Anyway its only 3 episodes in so who knows the best my yet to come, I really do hope so, I've been a star wars fan since 77 and want it to get better and better so fingers crossed.
The Mandalorian (2019)
westerns in space
Firstly bring back cara dune, she was a great character.
If you are old enough to remember westerns then you will see many similarities with plot lines, like gunfights in the street, sheriffs running small towns plagued by bandits etc.
Third series seems to be heading away from that though apart from a scene that was reminiscent of gunfight at the ok corral
that said its an ok series and like i said seems to heading away from those storylines and becoming a bit more sci fi.
Nice to see how things have moved on from the empire for the better (or have they)
we will have to wait and see, but I like how its going now, its a lot more star wars like, which is a good thing :)
Shining Girls (2022)
Not at all what I expected
I was ill and looking for something to watch.
Came across this one without knowing anything about it apart from the two main stars and all I can say is im so glad I did as its great.
It starts off as a pretty standard thriller but then things start to happen, strange things that don't kind of fit, but as the story unfolds you come to realise this is more than a standard thriller, so much more.
It has many twists and turns and you start start to realise what's actually happening around the same time as the people in the show do, Its very cleverly done.
Elisabeth Moss and Jamie Bell are great and all in all its one of the best series ive watched in a long time.
The Contractor (2022)
mediocre
Starts off so sloooooowwwwwwly
picks up a bit about halfway through, but the plot is very predictable. So predictable even my girlfriend was saying "I bet thats gunna happen next" and she was right.
Also very linear with no surprising plot twists, a few obvious ones you could see coming from miles away.
Also the music, why do they insist on having background music thats louder than the dialogue? Its really annoying that you cant hear them speaking because of the atmospheric music.
I gave it 4 stars, but im being generous.
Upstart Crow (2016)
not funny
Do you remember the old sitcom farces from the 70's? Well this isn't even as funny as those.
I really wanted to like this but its just not funny, in fact if it wasn't for the canned laughter (which seems to be played at every single pause) I bet there would be no laughter at all.
Very disappointed.
Cheaper by the Dozen (2022)
here we go again
Here's another remake that nobody asked for or wanted, there was no need for the first remake let alone this one, come on Disney lets have some original movies.
That said I decided to give it a go, I managed to get half way through before I turned it off.
If you want to watch this film watch the original or even the first remake, not this one.
Rosetta (1999)
good acting terrible camera work
For most of the film the shaky camera is right in the actors faces, this spoils what otherwise would be a good realistic gritty movie.
It reminds me of some of the old British classics like Kes, only this time a young girl just wanting to get on in life but it seems like the worlds against her.
Knucks (2021)
I think the other reviewer is being way to kind
I don't think there is a single shot that isn't a shaky close up, and I mean really close, if there is I don't remember it, a bit like the plot, Its just so distracting you lose focus on what's going on, I'm sure the director must think grainy closeups are "arty" but its just ruined the movie.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Good for insomniacs
Seriously I fell asleep, it's so slow moving and the story is rubbish,
Give it a miss
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
Ok movie but......
Completely spoiled by the really quiet dialogue, so you turn up the volume so you can hear it only to have to turn it back down again when the music or action happens, so if you watch this at home keep your finger on the volume button
Adopt a Highway (2019)
Good heart warming story
I enjoyed the film, however the music that played almost constantly throughout the movie was so loud I struggled to here the dialog. which spoilt it for me
Ad Astra (2019)
Terrible
Slow paced, unbelievable storyline and nothing to draw you in emotionally, on a positive note the cinematics and effects are quite good but nothing less than you'd expect for 80 odd million, overall its poor and I found myself falling to sleep