Change Your Image
alyoly
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Best programme of 2022
I absolutely love this 8-part-series. It's based on the Addams family, and there are so many twists and turns. The characters you love the most are the ones you least expect, right? That's probably going to be an issue if you're investigating a murder spree like this. I love Jenna Ortega from previous films similar to Yes Day and she was also in series like Stuck in the Middle. I think she only blinked about twice in the entire programme, which is incredible! !SPOILER ALERT! I sort of guessed that Tyler was the hyde, but it was based on barely any evidence and I almost changed my mind near to the end. I felt so bad for Wednesday when she finally got the vision telling her who the hyde really was, and that the sheriff didn't even believe her since it was his son. It was also amazing how Bianca helped her defeat Joseph Crackstone, because I wasn't expecting her to do that. And the really nice & quirky plant teacher being Laurel Gates, the one manipulating Tyler into being the hyde? So unexpected. The amount of plot twists that this show had in just 8 episodes is amazing. But the ending surprised me most.. Now that Wednesday has a modern phone, she's going to be blackmailed by a stalker, who was stalking Wednesday the entire time and we never noticed? So it's got to be someone that is always around, had an opportunity to always be watching, and nobody ever put a second thought towards. I'm thinking of someone specifically that Enid is close friends with, but I'm not going to give my answer away, since I could be very wrong haha. Speaking of Enid, I am so pleased for her that she finally got her werewolf transformation, and I was also very shocked that Wednesday hugged her back at the end. Since Wednesday doesn't take a liking to hugs, she must've realised that Enid really needed it. Nevertheless, this is definitely the best programme of 2022, and I suggest that everybody watches it.
Mean Girls (2004)
Best teenage girl film
I am a teenage girl, and when I first watched this: I was gripped. The way that Janis Ian gets Cady Heron on her side, and they work together to bring Regina George down. Little did she know, it would all come back to her when Regina framed her for liking Aaron. I love the way this film plays out, especially with the romance between Aaron and Cady behind Regina's back, Regina's mum always being supportive of everything her daughter does - whether it's good or not, and the best friendship between Gretchen and Karen. Amanda really does a great job or portraying Karen in this movie, and I don't think anybody could've played it better. Rachel McAdams is so talented as an actress too, the way she portrays Regina is just perfection. Gretchen really knows how to keep her secrets, and I still feel bad that she couldn't wear those gorgeous silver hoops because they were 'Regina's thing'. If you're a teenage girl that enjoys films similar to Legally Blonde and Clueless, I HIGHLY recommend you to watch this one too. It's a classic y2k teenage girl film, and it's one of the best. If you watch it, you might enjoy it as much as I did!
The Holiday (2006)
Altogether perfect
I haven't seen this film for quite a while, but I can definitely remember that I really enjoyed it. The casting is perfect, with a range from Kate Winslet to Jack Black. I can certainly tell you it was unexpected to see this group of people together, but it definitely worked out well! The storyline and character development is also so amusing and entertaining. Couldn't keep my eyes off it for a minute, I was glued😳! It's a lovely romance and definitely something to watch and share with your teenagers and family. It's a great recommendation for anyone that's into films like Nativity and Love Actually. Personally, I'd recommend it to a friend!
LEGO DC Super Hero Girls: Super-villain High (2018)
Very funny and good for kids
This is a very funny and entertaining lego-themed character story for all ages, but especially children, I was watching with my dad and we both enjoyed it since we are into DC comics and Marvel. It was especially fun trying to name all of the comical characters as they appeared on-screen, and it was also very entertaining because it shows the difference between a DC villain's mindset and a superhero's. Definitely recommend for those wanting to watch something with the younger ones, as I am under 16 and my dad is nearly 60, and we both enjoyed watching it together. I rate this a solid 8/10, as it's worth the watch! Definitely good if you aren't sure of what to watch when you have younger company.
Love Actually (2003)
Love it actually
This is one of the greatest Christmas films of all time. It has Liam Neeson, Keira Knightley, Emma Thompson and even the late Alan Rickman. It just plays out so well, and I especially love Daniel's little son. David and Natalie are so funny and I love all of the character development. I also felt bad when Emma Thompson didn't get the necklace she noticed. I'm glad things worked out between Auriela and James though, even though they couldn't speak the same language! Hugh Grant's dance down the stairs is hilarious, and I also love the lobsters in the play. Julia (the little girl)'s singing is also spectacular! I hope they make a sequel to this film, even though it's been 19 years.
Criminal Justice (2008)
Ending changed??
My mum watched this 5-part-series a few years ago. Then she rewatched it with me this past week, and she says that the ending has changed? Because in this edition, they make out that the same guy who committed the Stock Hill murder was the murderer of Melanie. However, my mum says that she remembers a flashback from Ben's point of view at the end (maybe something to do with Melanie running in that ice cream scene that keeps playing back in Ben's head throughout) and it seems to make Ben realise that he's the killer and come to a confession. Is anyone else aware that this has been changed, because I can't find anything about it on Google?