Change Your Image
znsfh
Reviews
The Serpent Queen (2022)
Wicked, funny, sad, degrading
Firstly, remember this is not a documentary. Its a show. A show on TV. Not sure why some are dissatisfied because it steers from actual. Its great fun and dark and twisted, and, wasn't it brutal in the 15 hundreds? Betcha it was.
I love the humour and style used in this. I stir up inside when I see the treatment of some. This makes me realize that the actors, writing, etc is so good that I start caring about the characters.
Samantha Jane Morton Is absolutely fantastic. Liv Hill Is also very good. Never seen Hill before but I will now look for her.
Im on episode 4 and I think I will wait until all the episodes are released because I hate having to wait to watch each one. Doing that with HoD.
The Empress (2022)
One of the greatest series out there
Love love love this one. Get ready to binge. I don't usually watch foreign flics but I'm so glad I did.
Also, who cares if its not exactly what "actually" happened and strays off historical events? Take it for what it is. A great Netflix series. Its not a documentary.
Very disappointing that only 6 episodes were released and it is one of the reasons I'm giving it an 8. Netflix, please don't dilly dally with S2. I really don't want to wait an entire year. Wouldn't it be great to release 6 more episodes now? Trust me when I say that you would win people over. We lose interest when to much time passes. We move on.
You won't be able to stop. Great ending, which doesn't happen often. Top notch actors with fantastic camera work and directing.
Black Bird (2022)
Outstanding performances
I want to rate this an 11. The performance is Emmy and Oscar worthy.
We watched it in one go. Couldn't stop.
I wasn't aware of such crimes being commited and the real life hero needs to be applauded. Such dedication deserves media exposure and I'm thrilled his career is what it is now. Only option probably to stay sane.
Ray Liotta. He didn't look well but he went out doing what he loved.
I hope Apple sells/allows the series to be available on other networks. It would be a shame for it to not be watched by many more.
Watch this series. It will leave you speechless and humbled. Not many people would chose the path James Keene took. Certainty worth more then a ten year sentence.
Look Both Ways (2022)
Cute and entertaining
I don't understand why so many haters. Wasn't expecting a blockbuster. It's a chick flick so I took it as that. Found it to be very entertaining, unique and well directed flick. I loved the jumping from one life to another. Had to pause a lot to explain it to my mother in law and she loved it too. I haven't watched Sliding Doors because I'm not a big fan of Gwyneth Paltrow and honestly, didn't even know about it. Give this movie a go if you like happy endings. To many movies these days just end in disappointment. The only thing I'd hoped for is Lili to end up with the same guy in both scenarios.
Tenet (2020)
🤔 What? Who? 🤔 Intense movie
Likely would have been a 10 if I fully understood it. Loved the idea and the action. Brilliant!
Read some reviews and somehow I now know less. Sator Square?
Halfway through I just excepted that I don't understand and let myself experience one of the most amazing action scenes to the end. It came together in the last half hour.
It's an awesome movie that is very unique and the action scenes will impress you.
Kateo (2022)
Couldn't do it. Just couldn't.
Love the ink and 100% respect to the physical endurance I saw for 12 minutes. Takes dedication and hard work to look like that. However the acting is brutal and there's just to much. Way over the top and creepy. Maybe that's what the intentions but It didn't capture our immersion. Tried watching 2x but, just couldn't.
The Gentlemen (2019)
The preview doesn't do it justice.
What a surprise Didn't expect it to run as it did. Big league actors in this silly movie that kept my attention all throughout. Looking forward to #2.
Queenpins (2021)
Lighthearted and fun
I don't understand the low reviews on this movie. Expected it to be as per the description. It's light, fun and has some real truth to it. Actors were great and some real heavy duty ones appeared half way through. I love surprises like that. I enjoyed it thoroughly.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Funny, witty, twisted and dark = great movie
I love Anna Kendrick but she usually does lighter movies. It was great to see her in this twisted clip. She brings her usual charm and fun and wins in the end. Love it when the good guys win. Watch it. You'll be surprised.
The Boys (2019)
When do I get hooked and ....
...... how many episodes and series do I need to watch? I really want to like it but just can't get through it. Giving it a 5 so I don't look like that much of a looser. I'll give it a 4th shot. Ugh! Wish we could get reply's on here. Help ;)
Life & Beth (2022)
Damn girl. @amyschumer where'd you hide this stuff?
I mean Amy Schumer is brilliant. I've always admired and got her. She's just so real.
I'm on episode 6 and will finish today.
Don't listen to the others. Watch E1-2 and you'll watch it all.
Westworld (2016)
I tried, I really tried
I just can't get into it. Watched season 1 ( forced myself) and couldn't get through the rest. I'll try again when there's nothing on as I feel I'm missing something. I don't understand why the high reviews. I get the story and characters but is it 8.something? No way.
Persuasion (2022)
Terrific story playfully presented
Why such low reviews? Dekota was so good Didn't think she could pull this role off but her smirky comments were the bomb. I love a good happy ending where the good guys win. I actually think every movie should have this bit as part of the info. Is it a good or bad ending? I'm so sick of bad endings. Give this movie a go. She'll getcha within the first scene. Well done everyone! Now do another.
The Gray Man (2022)
A bit overboard on the action scenes
I expected action but come on, give me more plot and acting. Action scenes were to long and there were just to many of them. Actors were good and story was good but I was craving more. It had good heart wrenching moments and I was so happy to see there "good" guys that didn't turn. Take 25% of the action out and it would have been a 7.5 for me.
The Old Guard (2020)
Great story and action flick
I loved this movie and I'm surprised at how low it scored. It has a great story, awesome special effects, thrilling plot...... what else do you need? Can't wait for the prequel and they better keep Andy. I'm hoping we find out how, why, who, .... and what's with that weapon? Is it related to their abilities. I hope Merrick doesn't become one of them (maybe because he got wounded/killed by that weapon). Hmmm!!!!
Teströl és lélekröl (2017)
Beautiful, gentle, sexy, crude, raw, yet refined
I didn't expect to love this movie so much nor to relate to it. I literally wasn't able to walk away (and it wasn't just because the audio wasn't in English). Superb!
Blue Jasmine (2013)
Meh. I was expecting more
Wasn't impressed at all but maybe I was expecting to much. The ending?!? Cate was fantastic and she was the only reason I kept watching. I did a 180 on her character by the end. I just think this movie could have been way better.
The Weekend Away (2022)
Actors we're fabulous. The rest 🤔
Well done cast 👏🍻🍾🥂. You kind of saved the movie. It feels like the movie was rushed or maybe not reviewed enough. Any first time watcher's would spot many things that don't make sense.
I'm not sure if the book is at fault or the Director/Editor!!, so I have some questions:
How did a bead fall off but the rest stayed?
Beth's skills for removing the key are ninja level
How was it that the taxi driver was always conveniently there, at different locations and we never saw him driving others. No customers?
Why would the police not take the purse and phone from Beth? Police not curious reg text history to aid investigation?
Lady lawyer did a 180 to fast. We were counting on her help.
Could have been a 8*