Change Your Image
sinny_koshka
Reviews
Den of Thieves (2018)
Watch Heat instead
Enjoyable caper movie but not a patch on Heat.
Not sure if this matters really - Heat was over 20 years ago so chances are most teens won't be comparing movies.
It is well done though - slick, engaging and fun.
I just prefer Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight &Tom Sizemore to Gerard Butler and the other actors.
Good Witch (2015)
Does it improve?
Two episodes in and I'm wondering if this show improves at all. I remember watching twin peaks with a friend who dissed it in 30 minutes. I explained that the facade of cheesy suburbia helped enhance the menacing surreal stories that would evolve.
I'm guessing that this won't be happening with The Good Witch. It's so twee and sweet. My good lady watches shows with vampires and / or werewolves which I tend to avoid. I guess this show is another excuse for teenage angst and adult crisis management. It doesn't really matter what the theme is - the format is generic and dull. Like watching another special effects extravaganza from Marvel expect strong daja vu and not an interesting show.
American Epic (2015)
Excellent
Watching tonight on BBC 4 and really appreciating this movie. Clean, clear and uncluttered tunes produced in a no nonsense documentary.
As well as the classy music, the insight into old recording technologies is spot on.
The only thing missing is Nick Cave but you can"t have everything :-)
Occupant (2011)
Pretty dull
At the start of this movie my hopes were high - an original plot with the scope for scary ghosty stuff. Unfortunately, when you're stuck in an apartment which you 'can't' leave it doesn't take long for the boredom to set in. There was an opportunity for chills and thrills but for some reason the execution is dull and listless. For some reason I started getting a hankering for The Shining - the definitive descent into madness. If you watch The Apartment then you'll get similar pangs after about 20 minutes.
If you delve into Korean horror then you can discover interesting themes fully realised and not just imagined by the director.
Nili has put together a classy list - http://www.imdb.com/list/8txFAcBLcUo/