Change Your Image
SallyMason-81
Reviews
Rite of the Shaman (2022)
A drama but also fantasy that has the Feels
I saw this at Utah Film Awards and wasn't quite sure what to expect but it immediately sucked me in with the visuals and music. This is the kind of movie that we need more of. Too many movies these days are so fast and action packed just for the sake of being that way and this is a movie that you want to savor for it's unique visuals and it's a beautiful feast for the eyes. I found myself getting tearful more than once because it reminded me of my little brother who was bullied and invisible in school. This one I recommend and I will be wanting to buy this once it's out.
The Mists of Avalon (2001)
My all-time favorite
I watch this movie at least once a year because it's nearly perfect. The cast makes it, and the storyline weaves together all aspects from the Arthurian legends as well as British history and how Christians conquered druid pagans. It's also extremely seductive and makes you wonder if Avalon really existed. Very mysterious and engaging fantasy.
Camelot (2011)
A unique retelling
This series has a little bit of everything like wit, sexiness, and action. Eva Green is fantastic as usual and I thought she played an amazing Morgaine. The actor who plays Arthur I wasn't so sure about at first but I did like him over time. I was really upset when this was cancelled though.
The Witcher (2019)
Really enjoying this fantasy
Season one seemed like the weavings of the different lives in a non-linear way, but season 2 is where the real journey begins around the characters whose fates we're brought together for season 2. Everything about this series is cool. Season two episode 1 almost has like a Van Hellsing vibe. And then I like how the Deathless mother was supposed to be baba yaga from Russian lore. Can't wait to see what they do for season 3.