Change Your Image
edwedw
Reviews
Kimler Geldi Kimler Geçti (2024)
Where it the Introspective For the Main Character
The show wasn't too bad. Not a typical romance because to me thus is about the downhill that apears to go uphill but never left the down hill. I think they did a good job divulging the challenges that the main character was facing with the three men in her life (but really it's two). I think my biggest issue is with Lelya. I like Lelya but also I'm not in love with her or even in like with her. It never occurs to her that she can also be the cause of her own problems. Her cheating ex (Omer) showed very clear signs of distrust but rather than immediately trying to figure out if he cheated earlier than expected and move on she believes him. She also drinks too much when she is disappointed or stressed causing her to be or look impulsive, reckless or unintelligent.
She let the chef (Fayyez) go, but it was a none committal type thing they had, you know, no strings. And it remained friendly. Love it.
And with Cem, it just never should have started. Based on all Leyla knew about him until she could at least figure herself out more. Then the ex and Cem cause all kinds of small chaos and Lelya causes some herself. It's like this could have been avoided with a little bit of patience and perseverance to figure ones self out. Also Sarp was forseeable. But I watched all 8 episodes so clearly it wasn't boring.
Punch (2022)
Boxing/Finding yourself/Freeing the spirit
It can be hard to be gay no matter where you are. Conservative or Moderate and even liberal, small minds make you want to leave. In this small town jobs are disappearing by the second so the father does what he can to help his son (Jim) get free via boxing. Though in a backwards way. Jim is becoming strong of mind but he is still naive and he is learning who he is what he wants likes making videos. Whetu is good, artistic and edged due to how the world treats him due to his sexuality. And the mistakes we make that lead to bigger consequences even when we try to do good, survive and just be emotionally well and free.
This movie is about the attempt to persevere and the drive to figure yourself out even when horrible things are ocurring around you. To find the path and walk it to the other side and when you get there to breath air that tastes like your first drink of water. But sometimes we don't get there. Or we don't get there the way we originally thought we would.
In from the Side (2022)
A view from the side
I don't think it's always true but Mark's mother gave him good advice about relationships that start with deceit.
The movie is similar to any sexual orientation having an affair and getting caught. Cute rugby players, affair, infighting, the small joys that happen to be big and the drunk (support cast) doesn't know how to stop or properly deal with his feelings. I would call this a cute lustful tension movie that's stirred for some kind of dissatisfaction at home that hasn't been resolved.
I didn't find the movie judgemental or condemning once caught, just the occasional swing or two. In relationships when we make agreements or bargains with our partners we expect the other person to uphold the deal i.e. Be faithful or no repeat one night stands. It's only fair.
I appreciated that Richard didnt take Mark back. But I also felt Richard didnt derseve him. I was sad but so happy when Mark didn't take Warren back because he doesn't deserve him, Mark understood the situation and maybe himself. And Warren, he is not happy with John but he goes back to him. His character has not matured they way he needs to.
Warren is the type who doesn't realize it's love until it's gone. But I think this loss will help him grow slowly but surely. It something that will occur off screen though.
Mates (2023)
Mates was subpar but not horrible
Dialogue driven. I thought the dialogue was good. This was not a bad movie, it simply wasn't LGBTQ in its focus but rather friendship focuses, or journey focused mostly. It had more of a gay themes film vibe for the bulk of the film. And I think the movie achieves a purpose of how we bungle things gay or straight and clearly defines structure or a rather a paradigm of some people's friendships. How they work: there is an alpha, a jovial one, one who sort of knows their self but is self conscious, etc.
Adam (the one who trepasses into the group) is a free loving spirit. He feels, he knows, he says, and his family is aware that he is not straight. He is searching for something. He's just young and maybe naive, but not in a harmful way. I think he's just overly friendly and occasionally that could get someone in the real world in trouble.
Nathan is kind and sweet natured. He does just about everything Mark tells him to. He's has to grow out of that (or maybe he is if only too slowly). If only so he stays happy. He wants everyone to get along and I understand that. Towards the end, I see more of a self establishment of his spirit and it makes me happy. It'll take growing pains but I see him achieving heights, he has to learn to have difficult discussions.
Mark is a bully, vocally aggressive. I like the Connor waited for him to say please, when he demanded he take the empty bottles to the trash. Mark is also the type of person who says he alright with gay people but isn't due to something deep in him whether it be fear, disgust, etc. I'm not certain, but he can also be oblivious to the waves he causes. He is an abject dick and his favorite line is "this is not a debate". I think that's his father coming out through his mouth.
Connor is aware of himself but not as confident as I initially thought. When pressured he caves, I liked in the beginning that he did not. But I find him to be adorable and consciously friendly. He is figuring out who he is. I like that he has the ability to be outspoken. I think he'll only get stronger.
Well done. I walked away feeling like my time was not wasted.
Daidaeng (2019)
Surprisingly Enjoyable
I enjoyed the writers view of this story. I felt they wrote a strong unique view of reincarnation after a tramatic event. And the production did a great job to bring the effort forward. I enjoyed most of the acting. And I love the development of the relationship.
I think my biggest challenge was the way the writer(s) and director wrote Pharm (Intouches soul in Pharms body). I was taken back that he cried so often ( every episode) and over so much. I'm not in their shoes and definitely I am not judging. And that he had things to be upset about. I just think it was too much crying (crying instead of trying to learn and understand) and that subtracted from the show for me, but I still enjoyed it. I realize the soul was speaking and that something entirely it's own, but it just didn't sit well.
I felt that if you remember your past life and it was bad; you do everything possible to enjoy the new life. Don't repeat past mistakes. Accept your failures, realize your strengths and grow/mature as a person. But most importantly know the past, look at it even if it hurts and learn and rise above it. After all, it's your past. You have to move forward as best you can!
Move to Heaven (2021)
Rise Above Lifes Challenges
This was just masterpiece. This poignant Korean Drama delivered with acting, writing and music. I love how everyone (thre main characters) rose above life's challenges (death of a parent, telling your parent what you want to do with your life, or finding yourself after life in prison and so much loss in ones life) and how the director and writers choose to show it in small steps because thats how it happens. Also the storys of the side characters, the challenges or issues or decisions that led to their deaths and the retelling was powerful. I thought it was polite how the trauma cleaners would pray to talk to the deceased and tell them they are here to support the final move.
Not related to this film: I've been watching Korean shows for 13 years now. And as a hopeful and happy viewer, I have to say cinematically they have come a long way. Cause on most occasions I prefer to read Korean subtitles and watch there shows rather than watch English shows.
Talk to Me (2022)
OK movie, but the decision made by the characters...
It had an original idea that I had never seen before and thought was intriguing. The hand thing was very cool and unique. And for a small budget movie they did well on there special affects. It was decent. Once possessed it was convincing but I'll give that credit to the actors for doing there jobs.
As a one time watch it's OK, but I won't be able to watch it again. For me, it's the decisions. I could not truly enjoy once we got to attempts at resolving the possession issue. Perhaps it was using youths and attempting to predict actual decisions but when a family member or a good friend is in danger you do what you can. And that wasn't done here. And the how Riley made it out alive it confuses me even more.
I knew Mia's end at the beginning. So perhaps that affected my perception. However, I felt it was one bad decision after another.
Triada (2023)
Triptych Review
The show starts off with the rich sophisticated triplet sister killing people in order to take her therapist hostage and being shot. The other two sisters are possibly unaware of each other but not unaware of the rich sister having seen her dead body at the crime scene or actually haven met her. What noticed in the first 7 episodes is what ensues is less sophisticated action, dialogue and clearly script writing. The stripper (apears to take nothing serious)/artistic dancer and the alcoholic forensic (do first and ask questions later) officer just make mistake after mistake. The officer has the predominant triplet role and she's overly aggressive without charm or finesse.
What I find interesting is that if you believe you're involved in a conspiracy, you would take steps to protect yourself and assume the people directly around you or indirectly near you could somehow be involved or monitoring you or ready to harm you and/or those who make you aware of the conspiracy. Thus you take saftey steps and make informed conscious decisions about how and where to dig and methods of communication but be ready to deal with whatever the conspiracy is. There seems to be none of that, just the two helpless and problematic sisters ignorantly and destructively bumbling through without suspecting anyone but the rich sisters husband. I was disappointed, how do you only suspect one person? People are allowed to have problems, but when you're trying to solve a crisis, don't become part of the problem or so entrenched that they overtake your ability to live and function with some semblance of true stability.
A Wake (2019)
A relative passed, internal family issues surface
This movie was good. The family comes together at the request of the youngest child (who I think has OCD) to honor Mitchel who has passed potentially via suicide. Mason is trying to connect with his dead twin brother, however, he can. There are family issues with the the father afraid to face the truth, the stepmother who appears cold, the alcoholic older sister, the boyfriend, etc... it felt real without being exhaustive or extremely heavy. In the end you realize we're all people trying to get through it.
A Cemetery of Doves (2018)
Silence speaks volumes
There is no dialogue in the film. A teen coming to terms with who he is and professes his love via a letter to an older man and is rejected. In a Nigerian community where LGBT individuals aren't tolerated, he knows to be concerned for himself. The film shows his and the man's beautiful relationship prior to the letter being shared. It's worth a one time watch.