Change Your Image
angiesmail
Reviews
Mea Culpa (2024)
Just bad!!
This was hands down the worst TP drama that he has written and produced! Sooooo many holes that I felt embarrassed for everyone involved! I usually love TP dramas..they are my favorite genre from him..but this one was so incredibly bad! I was shocked that Kelly Roland was the lead. She is great in the Lifetime Christmas roles ..but this role was a total miss. The main lead (the artist role) mumbled most of the movie. The story line was reminiscent of a bad soap opera. TP you have got to do better. I was once a fan..but sadly feel like you are rushing to put out anything because you are TP. With all do respect hire better writers!
Fool Me Once (2024)
Amazing series!
I really enjoyed this one! So many twists and turns! The lead actress was outstanding and the rest of the actors were great! I normally turn off shows after a couple of episodes that don't pull me, this one kept me on the edge of my seat! Overall the pace was good, it had a couple of slow moments, but always delivered. The 8 episodes are just enough, without dragging on and on. The location where this series was filmed sets the mood for the show. It was great to see the lead actress playing former military.
I look forward to seeing more shows from the writer.
This series is definitely worth the watch. My favorite so far from Harlan Coben!
Siren (2018)
This show is underated!!
I enjoyed every bit of this show. The actress that plays Ryn is so convincing as a Mermaid. What a perfect casting! The other actors are great too. The storyline is a nice one that keeps you invested. I hate they cancelled this show, it deserved a couple of additional seasons!
The town where this show was filmed was a great place to set the story in. I'm typically not into these types of shows. After watching the first couple of episodes I was in! Hopefully they will consider bringing this show back. I can't remember the actresses name that plays Ryn, but I am so surprised she isn't playing more roles because she is amazing! Bring this show back!
Marlon Wayans: God Loves Me (2023)
You wish you got slapped!!?
Marlon was quick to come up with the most basic material around the infamous slap of Will Smith and Chris Rock. Seems desperate to go on and on for so long with something that had NOTHING to do with him! This should have been a 5 minute joke. He stretched this joke for what seemed like half of the time he was on stage! I am a fan of Marlon's movies and the reruns of the Wayans Brothers show!! However, he is NOT a good standup! I can't recommend this standup special! I will go see his next movie though!
Marlon was quick to come up with the most basic material around the infamous slap of Will Smith and Chris Rock. Seems desperate to go on and on for so long with something that had NOTHING to do with him. This should have been a 5 minute joke. He stretched this joke for what seemed like half of the time he was on stage! I am a fan of Marlon's movies and the reruns of the Wayans Brothers show!! However, he is NOT a good standup! I can't recommend this standup special!
I will go see his next movie though!
Smile (2022)
Boring and Overrated!!
Made no sense! A Professional Phycologist is questioned after seeing a patient who clearly has lost her mind due to a seemingly curse resulting in the "smile" and passes it on to her. As a result the Phycologists life spirals out of control in a mere few days and everyone around her questions her sanity. Which seems unlikely especially since this started with the patient of hers and she immediately explained the bizarre behavior of the patient to her counterparts and Family. The whole story is lazy and overrated! I was open-minded with this one and waited to watch it. So dissatisfied and misleading!!
The Batman (2022)
Too long and Mundane.
As a fan of this Franchise I was convinced this movie was one of the best in the collection. The first 20 minutes of the movie starts off exciting, dark and edgy. Then it falls flat and stays that way for over 2 hours. There was so much potential here. The story line was too long and didn't keep me interested. The casting wasn't the best. I really enjoy Robert Pattinson's work..but he wasn't convincing as The Batman. Zoe Kravitz looked like a small child playing Catwomen. Collin Farrell did an exceptional job as the Penguin. Jeffery Wright was an excellent Commissioner Gordon. And John Turturro was also fantastic. Although a great Actor Paul Dano did not deliver as the Riddler. The only reason I am giving this movie a 5 is because it was Cinematically shot well.
Human Resources (2022)
Hilarious! Warning: Vulger!
This show is so cleverly written!!
I laughed so hard! Amazing voiceover work!
Lots of well known Actors doing VO (Would have loved to see some new Talent in the mix).
Maya Rudolph, Pamela Aldon,Rosie Perez, KeKe Palmer, Aidy Bryant,Helen Merrin, Nick Kroll and so many more well known Actors are doing the VO. They really work very well together!
I guess it pays off because everyone has great comedic energy. The writing is superb. Again this show is not for those who are not open minded to vulger language. This show delivers and offers a funny storyline!
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Worth the watch..stick with it!
My Go too show for entertainment! Well written and so hilarious!! I liked it from the beginning..but a few episodes in and I was hooked! I hope they keep this one going for many Seasons. Its different from other shows and I love all of the characters. Especially Baby Billy! Danny McBride and the Actors who portray his Siblings are hilarious and have good chemistry together!
Don't Look Up (2021)
This movie has you thinking!
This Movie was cleverly written (I wont give away any spoilers) and shows how impactful Social Media is and how easy it is to divide us based on our Political and Social views. Leonardo was exceptional as usual and Jennifer Lawrence did very well. I don't think this was Meryl Streeps best role..but she did fine considering. Although the movie is a Comedy...It felt more like a Dramedy at times. Definitely worth the 2 hours.
Mariah's Christmas: The Magic Continues (2021)
Shame on Mariah! No Magic here!
Mariah is delusional if she thinks her audience doesn't see the blatant attempt to do 2 songs and a lame interview and calls this a Christmas Special. This is clearly a contractual obligation that is embarrassing for her in everyway. No longer interested in an Artist who is no longer interested in performing for the love of Music and not just for $$.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Skipped sooo much!
I thought this should have been more of a mini series than a Movie. They crammed so much into 2 hours. Skipping so many pivotal moments in The Ricardo's life. It felt forced. However, Nicole Kidman and Jarvier Bardem did a fantastic job. The writing fell flat on this one!