Change Your Image
georgeusx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Mother and Other Strangers (2016)
Where is the 6th episode?
Found this on Amazon Prime and gave it a go. Should not have. A lot of story lines could have been sacrificed (the sister for one; the 'southern' lieutenant for another) to get a decent wrap-up for the series. It's as if they ran out of money or time. And then decided to go with tying up just one plot line with the least likely ending.
I generally am generous with my ratings. Here I gave a '3' for atmosphere and an unusual but interesting time/place.
Hunters (2020)
High hopes dashed
Had such high hopes for this series considering the cast and subject matter. But it just didn't work. Much of it is internally incoherent. Perhaps if less money was spent on vintage period cars and more money was spent on storyline and dialogue it might have worked. I shouldn't have but I wound up watching it to its end and felt like, "Well, another 10 hours of my life I'll never get back." Watch at your own risk, but it doesn't get better as it moves along.
Messiah (2020)
"The Day the Earth Stood Still"
Suspenseful, curious, thought-provoking, at times believable yet at other times predictable or odd, large-scale and well-acted. Does anyone remember the scene with Mr. Carpenter (Michael Rennie) and Bobby (Billy Gray) at the Lincoln Memorial?
Absentia (2017)
My Goodness--so much makes absolutely no sense!
Let's see...42 minutes times 10 episodes divided by 60 = 7 hours wasted. And they are making a season 2!!!!! I like Stana as much as the next person but the ridiculous plot, dialogue, acting, etc. Nothing redeeming about it. I kept hoping at some point it would get better or make sense or become a little more interesting. My goodness it didn't happen.
Les Misérables (2012)
Go see Singin in the Rain instead.
Just catch the last 35-45 minutes....rest is trash.
Was anyone with any taste or artistic sensibilities actually watching the rushes as this was being made?
The younger actors can and do sing well, especially Samantha Barks as Eponine. And I'll give the little boy playing Gavroche kudos for being able to steal every scene he is in. But I would like to see the screen tests for all the other actors who tested for Javert....Can Russell Crowe have really been the best choice?
As my wife put it, any version of this story that shows Fantine dying and doesn't make her cry can't be worth much.
The Snake Pit (1948)
Remarkable film for it's time.
When I was 8 I remember visiting my mother at Pilgrim State Hospital on Long Island. Years later I saw this film and it was if I was back at Pilgrim State. Realistic, frightening, heart-wrenching, poignant and yet, in the end, hopeful. Some others have mentioned the non-Oscar for de Havilland. Yet she did get two for other films in the same era( Streep has only one Oscar for best actress with more than a dozen nominations). Others have mentioned other films about mental illness, yet the one that comes closest to this in terms of realism and total effect, I believe, is Lost Weekend, which won a Best Picture Oscar just a few years earlier.