Change Your Image
ariannafelidae-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wildling (2018)
Move over, Ginger Snaps.
I adore werewolf movies, so I'm going to be more biased and forgiving than someone looking for the next award-winner. Entertain me for an hour or two, that's all I ask.
The tone of this movie is creepy from the get-go and even though you can put it together as you go along, the top-notch acting pulls you in and keeps you there. I was never bored waiting for something to happen.
Bel Powley was absolutely brilliant in the lead role from start to finish and the make-up was so well-done. They went with practical effects and it is so appreciated!
Ginger Snaps has been my go-to for the quintessential female (coming-of-age) werewolf film for years, now. This will need a few more viewings before I swap this one for that one, but I feel like there's finally a contender and I LOVE that.
Breakout Kings (2011)
Totally worth it.
The more I see of this show, the more I like it. The characters are each individual (meaning well-written and acted personalities) with diverse backgrounds and issues all their own. One of the hooks (I believe) is that each member of the team is a black sheep in some way...finding out what each of them have done (or can't do?) is probably what will keep most people watching. The actors have a wonderful chemistry, as well!
Each episode, so far, someone breaks out of prison (the "bad guys" are also unique and interesting) and our reluctant band of misfits has to round up said villain and essentially save the day. How they do all this is what we watch for. Different every time...never lets up. If you're not already watching, give it a go.