Change Your Image
kfstgermain
Reviews
Friends & Family Christmas (2023)
All the feels
I very rarely watch Hallmark movies, but I've had this one on my radar ever since it was announced and I'm so glad the premiere date finally arrived! We love a fake dating trope, we love cheesy Christmas content and, most importantly, we love lesbians <3
This film was so cute and fun. I thought the leads had great chemistry (and they were played by two out queer actresses, yay!) and the supporting cast was great as well. No spoilers but the twist toward the very end was sweet and managed to tie the whole film together :)
I can already see myself rewatching this every year around Christmastime!
I'm Totally Fine (2022)
Beautifully written, beautifully shot & beautifully acted
"What we once enjoyed we can never lose. All that we love becomes a part of us."
'I'm Totally Fine' is a fascinating exploration of grief, healing and friendship. The film is also subtly hilarious - I was expecting a serious sci-fi drama, but there were times when I actually found myself laughing out loud!
It was beautifully written, beautifully shot & beautifully acted from start to finish. The chemistry between Jillian Bell and Natalie Morales is palpable on screen. Talk about a dream team - I couldn't keep my eyes off them. I loved this movie and will be recommending it to anyone who will listen!
A League of Their Own (2022)
I need 10 more seasons immediately
I've been excited for this show ever since it was announced, and it was more incredible than I could've possibly imagined! The series breathes new life into the source material by centering and expanding on stories that the original film didn't tell in 1992. It beautifully explores the themes of female friendship, teamwork and queerness in a way that makes the characters feel real and fully formed.
A League of Their Own deserves a million more seasons! Rockford Peaches forever!