Change Your Image
mistaknly
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Starving Games (2013)
Can't wait for "The Starving Games: Catching Farts"
Can't agree more with Lomedin. If you don't like fart jokes and are looking for artistic quality, don't watch it. I loved it.
It really helped me to have just watched "Catching Fire" so I was in the right frame of mind to see this. I just sucks all the tension right out of you.
The books are about a very serious subject and the films are trying to do them justice. The first film was slightly off target and too much about production values and less about the story than it could have been. But "Catching Fire" was more in tone with the books.
So if you approach "The Starving Games" with the serious attitude the books (and films) would like you to take, then that's what makes great satire. It just blows the pretentiousness of the first film all to hell. And that's the whole point.
Something Borrowed (2011)
Not anywhere as bad as the other reviewers claim, Slight spoiler.
First, I'll have to admit that I like romance movies. And most Hollywood romances are so formula that there's nothing in them except the interplay between the characters. The other thing that happens in these formula movies is that they run out of time and out of budget and just end them on some formulaic quick setup to keep the running time down.
"Something Borrowed" started very formula and wasn't very interesting but it grows on you as they develop the characters and you learn who they are. And when they finally get into the story line you become surprisingly involved. And the ending was carefully crafted (which is a feature typical of French films and not Hollywood films). So even with the spotty jumping around start it ends up being a very entertaining film. I recommend it "if" you like romance movies.