Change Your Image
rohanhanderson
Reviews
Disneyland: Child of Glass (1978)
A great story!
Everyone who saw this movie as a kid when it first came out LOVES it, with usually no exceptions. I hesitate to call it a movie, since it was originally shown on The Wonderful World of Disney as a two-parter over here in Australia. I remember being completely mesmerised by it and it has always stayed with me. I found the dvd recently and even though it was expensive (as it is now out of print), I bought it. Have to admit that it was great to watch it again, nearly 46 years after it first came out. They just don't make them like this anymore, which is probably why my dvd collection is full of shows and films from years ago.
Hangar 18 (1980)
Underrated
Yet another movie that I thought was actually quite good, which for some reason has a low average rating here. I don't get it. Maybe I'm too biased, as I love late 70s and early 80s movies. Reminds me of much better times! Though this film was made in 1980 and the special effects are far from state of the art, this film has a very interesting storyline and a good cast. The theme is very similar I guess to Capricorn One, and as another reviewer noted, it could also be seen as an early precursor to the X Files. Very much grounded in conspiracy, despite the fact the conspiracy (as usual) is 100% true! I definitely recommend watching it.
Eyes of a Stranger (1981)
Very underrated for some reason
I have to admit I was surprised when I saw the average review for this movie was only 5.8. I just watched it for the first time and thought - for a movie that was made so many years ago - this is good! I might be biased, as I love movies from the late 70s and early 80s, but it was genuinely watchable with good performances from the leads - particularly Lauren Tewes and a young Jennifer Jason-Leigh. The "killer" character was also well played by John DiSanti. I thought the storyline (though a little cliched now) was well thought out. I have seen a lot of movies which follow the vigilante vs the killer formula, but this is one of the better ones out there for it's time.
The Dove (1974)
A great movie!
I think many people have missed the point of this movie. It's easy to look back 50 years later and say it doesn't live up to expectations, and that it should be a "gritty, powerful, boy-against-the-ocean survival story". That's not it's intention, thought there are parts where the main character (well played by Joseph Bottoms) has his struggles obviously. I only just watched it recently and really enjoyed it. I like the feel and positive vibes of it. The acting was really good, and the scenery was stunning. The love story between the two main characters was believable, and it was all underpinned by a nice soundtrack. Yes, it's very much early-seventies, but that's what adds to the charm of the movie.
The Seduction (1982)
A really enjoyable movie
Only just saw this for the first time, some 40 years after it was made. Though clearly a product of its time, this is a really enjoyable movie. The negative reviews nearly put me off watching it, but I've noticed many times before that I often disagree with such reviews. I'm not sure what people were expecting here? A Hollywood blockbuster, or maybe a Hitchcock-type film? I found the story to be interesting and well acted (I thought Morgan Fairchild was really good, as were the rest of the cast). There is a lot of talk about the nudity, but it wasn't exactly hard core. It was tastefully done, especially by today's standards. I reckon this movie is definitely worth a watch if you're into the films of the early 80s like me.
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
A brilliant and highly entertaining film!
This is a truly fantastic film. Non-stop excitement all the way. It would appear (based on the reviews) that many people who hold certain religious beliefs were put off by the film's premise, so they've literally taken to these film review sites to start dissing the film. The casting is excellent and all actors put in a great performance, particular Hanks in the lead role of Robert Langdon. I thought it stayed true to the book. It certainly followed the storyline and the dialog was spot on. I would recommend this movie to anyone looking for a fast-paced thriller with plenty of action that leads to a highly-anticipated conclusion.
Sons of Steel (1988)
Entertaining fun!
I had never seen this movie before, but I love home-grown Aussie films... so when I saw Umbrella were releasing it on blu-ray, I quickly parted with the cash and bought it. Is it a great movie, as in the classics of modern cinema? No. But it's certainly good fun. I also thought it had a great visual flair, reflecting the era in which it was made. I also thought the soundtrack was fantastic! It came with the blu-ray, so I have been listening to it ever since I watched the movie. I got the impression the actors enjoyed making the film as it looks like they're deliberately camping it up and having fun. Definitely worth a watch.
Megaforce (1982)
Great fun!
I'm glad I didn't pay any attention to the negative reviews of this movie. I actually rolled the dice and bought the blu ray, never having seen it... mostly because I just miss the 80s. It was such a great era. This movie just looked like great fun... and this is exactly what it was! It reminded me a bit of Flash Gordon, with the same tongue-in-cheek action cliches and cheesiness. The movie was pure escapism, and I really enjoyed watching it. The key is not to take it seriously. If you're expecting Rambo, don't watch it. It's not trying to be that sort of film. It's just great fun. It gets 10 stars from me!