Change Your Image
muthergamer
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
Boring Nightmare.
If your dream is to be bored than this is your series. It tries though. "Try" being the key word here. It tries many things and never quite settles on anything.
The Expanse (2015)
CRINGY!!! Belter to English translator needed for this series.
Decent story. Some great characters. A good series UNTIL the Belters open their mouths to speak. They sound like they have a mouth full of marbles and if it wasn't for closed captioning I wouldn't know what was even being said! CRINGY!!!
Reacher (2022)
Cringy at best
Unless you actually like poorly written drama avoid this TV series.
Amazon needs to find better actors, writers and directors for their series or they could lose a lot of customers.
Dracula (2013)
May Stoker haunt the producers of this drivel
Jonathan Rhys Meyers has to be THE most cringe-worthy Dracula ever. 2 actors made this semi bearable. Oliver Jackson-Cohen's Jonathan Harker was the only good character in the entire series.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Awesome Bebop campy fun!!!
If you want cannon Cowboy BeBop watch the anime series for the 1000th time. This Live action series on Netflix CAPTURED the spirit of Cowboy BeBop 100% No it doesn't follow the anime EXACTLY because if they did that it would be friggin' boring and pointless. YES it IS Cowboy. Netflix nailed Bebop's campy bluesy- jazzy sci-fi futuristic FUN! And the STORY is the icing on the cake. I really hope Netflix picks it up for future seasons! Great Job! Kudos Netflix for this refreshing re-telling of an awesome beloved story!
Another Life (2019)
Not your typical sci-fi series
Katee Sackhoff wins this series for me. My pet peeve- The characters aren't as fleshed out as they could be and it leaves the viewer not caring if any of them lives or dies. The astronauts seem more like helpful passengers than an actual crew. They are young yet the viewer is to believe they are a "seasoned" crew.
Plus side- Katee Sackhoff doing what she does best. She carries the series and makes you want to invest in the story.
Another Life (2019)
Not your typical sci-fi series
Katee Sackhoff wins this series for me. My pet peeve- The characters aren't as fleshed out as they could be and it leaves the viewer not caring if any of them lives or dies. The astronauts seem more like helpful passengers than an actual crew. They are young yet the viewer is to believe they are a "seasoned" crew.
Plus side- Katee Sackhoff doing what she does best. She carries the series and makes you want to invest in the story.
Scorpion (2014)
Love it or Hate it?
The premise great. I was hopeful going in. Can a show have too much action? Yes, yes it can. The dialogue was smart yet way too fast for an "average" intelligence to absorb or have an emotional response to. The viewer must connect emotionally to a character even if the genius team can't connect emotionally. You can't like a character if you spend 3.2 seconds in defining the character. I get it, a genius team solving America's problems. I was hopeful for a series on par with Fringe or Numbers and Scorpion came up short for me.
The Young Victoria (2009)
Slow. No Chemistry
Being touted as a love story, I felt little to no chemistry between Victoria and Albert. Emily Blunt's portrayal of Victoria felt stiff, unemotional and awkward in my honest opinion.
Mulan (2020)
Honorably beautiful
The best of the recent Disney live action re-makes of well loved animated movies in my honest opinion. The lesson of remaining true to the person we all truly are inside came across beautifully. Thank you Disney. You did it right this time.
Dark (2017)
The most perfect series Netflix ever produced. THANK YOU!!!
Compelling, cerebral and well written, produced and directed. A perfect drama in every way! I've re-watched this series 3 times in the original German. I personally dislike dubbed because the voice actors can never quite give the emotional performance or the depth of feeling as the original actors do. Kudos to those responsible for the music! Each song fit the intended scene perfectly. There is no other word to describe this series than "Perfect"!
Altered Carbon: Resleeved (2020)
Mediocre Anime at best.
The animation style was the only redeeming thing about this The story line was a bit boring and the action over the top and not even in the tongue in cheek manner of "over the top" as in other well liked Anime such as JoJo's Bizarre Adventure or Mob Psycho 100. I gave it a generous 4 because I liked the animation style.
A Ghost Story (2017)
One hundred and sixteen minutes of my life I'll never get back.
Who knew death would be so boring? I guess the writer and makers of this movie think it is.