Greatland is a super trippy, really fun ride. It's got a very DIY quality to the production, but that makes it all the better. Definitely watch if you're into sci-fi.
Reviews
48 Reviews
Night Into Day
(2020)
Clever premise, solid drama
17 August 2020
A really clever premise for a film. It's incredibly hard to write a film where only a few characters are stuck in one location, and Night Into Day is overall successful in keeping you engaged. I liked the opening and the montage showing the couple's creation and destruction - it reminded me a bit of that sequence in "Up." I could see an alternate world version of this film where Artemis, a supporting character, was the main character. His journey and arc is compelling and the actor playing him was very sympathetic. Ben Hall did a great job directing - even though the film is mostly shot in a studio apartment, the visuals never get repetitive. As the story and drama are solid, this is certainly worth a watch.
6 Weeks to Mother's Day
(2017)
Touching documentary
11 August 2020
This documentary is a very interesting look at what I would call a different kind of school and teaching. It's such a great, heart-warming story about what an impact Mother Aew makes on these children's lives. Very touching.
Miss Multiverse - Australia
(2019– )
Entertaining and fun!
12 May 2020
I know this isn't an exact comparison, but watching this series reminded me of watching Cheer on Netflix. Specifically because I went in not knowing, or even having strong feelings about the subject, but absolutely fell in love with the characters and learned a heck of a lot about the pageant world.
Shouldn't be missed!
12 April 2020
Confessions of a Producer
(2020)
Fun ride
10 April 2020
What a fun ride! I love Clare Grant, and she really shines in this genre-bending film by Jim Lewis. The dynamic between the characters is really fun; you almost don't want Roger to get Clare to like him, but... well, I won't spoil it for you. Great piece of work!
Distiller
(2016)
Fun spooky throwback
10 April 2020
This is a fun 80s throwback! Definitely rocking some Ghostbusters and Evil Dead vibes. Indie, but with heart and that goes a long way. I thought the practical/visual effects were really fun. It's the sort of CGI you don't see nowadays.
Inspirational doc
7 April 2020
Smith's story is absolutely fascinating and I loved learning about how he never stopped, even when things got bad. A message we can all use right now. Even if you're not a fan of hip hop, this is an inspirational life story worth watching.
Into the Void
(III) (2019)
Realistic look at the end of things
6 April 2020
Into The Void is an uncomfortably realistic look at an apocalypse (not a bad thing!) that dives deeply into how people react in times of crisis. The filmmaking is top notch, the scenery is beautiful, but how the people act is decidedly not.
Before the Dawn
(2019)
Story ripped straight from the headlines!
7 November 2019
Dramatic, powerful performances from Alan de Freitas and Jared Scott anchor this incredibly timely story about an affair between a female teacher and her student. It raises some very interesting moral questions that will leave you thinking and provide wonderful content for a post-watch conversation. Worth the watch!
Nineteen Summers
(2019)
Powerful film about injustice
4 November 2019
Director Rod S. Scott paints a picture of how injustice hits members of the black community that is riveting, painful, real and honest. The performances, especially by Emonjay Brown are fantastic. This film will leave you thinking, highly recommend!
Tag Team Truckers
(2018)
A surprising, enjoyable watch!
29 September 2019
This indie film reminds me of those great road movies of the past, with two couldn't-be-more-different brothers deciding to become truck drivers. There's a lot of humor due to the characters and plot but a healthy dose of family drama as well. A surprising, enjoyable watch!
Hex
(2017)
Masterfully Told
26 July 2019
I can tell you just how hard it is to make a film with just a few characters and keep it interesting, but George Popov and Jonathan Russell do a fantastic job of keeping the story interesting and the tension rising at all times. Making a historically accurate period film is not something to enter lightly on a lower budget, but the team pulled it off masterfully. Really well made!
The Evil Down the Street
(2019)
Truly suspenseful and terrifying
20 May 2019
The Evil Down the Street is a very tense, creepy movie, which is so hard to do as an indie film. But director David Espinosa does a great job setting the mood. The acting is understated and believable and the visuals will stick in your mind for days!
A Billion to One
(2017– )
Very easy show to binge
10 April 2019
An absolutely compelling story about the lengths that people will go to for money that deserves this type of long-form treatment. Great production values, great writing and directing. You'll blow through these episodes in no time!
Tell Your Friends