Change Your Image
njktswfpv
Reviews
Funny Woman (2023)
Why?
Great cast. Passible acting. Great sets. Great music. There is one glaring absence. Anything funny! I really wanted to love this but there is nothing even mildly amusing. Barbara (whilst shlepping into 'funny') is just excruciatingly annoying. She demonstrates herself doing a wide verity of accents and yet can only apparently speak with a Lancashire accent. They should have looked at The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel to see how this kind of thing can be done properly. It's not that the whole drama isn't done with sensitivity or affection it's just that even the apparently funny bits that have the audience in stitches aren't funny. Such a shame.
The Gold (2023)
Not bad on detail but.....
Overall not a bad drama except for some very clear facts. Kenny Noye was not a slick 'business' type. He was a rough villain, successful yes, but not the slick geezer they portray he was an hard man. John Palmer, who I met once had a high pitched, soft Birmingham accent, not the West Country twang portrayed here (just view the YouTube videos). Marnie was a Bristol girl an did have a Bristol accent. A couple of parts of the story could have been highlighted that are missed, the van that the bullion was stolen in could hardly move because of the weight of gold. Noye did fly to Jersey to buy a gold bullion bar to get a receipt to cover his tracks but he was already under surveillance. John Palmer two Rotwieller dogs that guarded the 'Battlefields' Coachhouse were named 'Brinks and Mat' they were not friendly. The money from the Brinks Mat robbery coincided with the new prediction of Ecstasy coming from Amsterdam, new music from Manchester and Ectstasy created a huge influx in drugs into the UK. The Leah Betts death and the Essex Boys murders are all connected to the Brinks Matt money in a linear way.
Suspect (2022)
Shocking, for all the wrong reasons!
James Nesbit emotes on 2 levels. Shocked (presumably because he was offered another script) and angry (presumably because that script is worse than the last). Danny (Nesbit) threatens innocent people (including professionals) the proceeds to pocket evidence like the Artful Dodger but with less of a business plan. It gets worse the further you go. So bad it's bad!
A Christmas to Savour (2021)
Really?
Did the use a chef as a consultant on this movie, it's hard to believe, the good is ludicrous. The sugary food and sickly plot may give you diabetes. It's all standard stuff, from the cute meet to the blossoming romance and irrelevant sub plots but it will put you in a Christmassy mood if you aren't overly worried about realism.
Catchfire (1990)
You must watch!
It it an astonishing accomplishment to give such a great cast such bad lines and direction that they accomplish the worst performances of their careers. Compellingly bad.