Change Your Image
lassebastholm
Reviews
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Saving Private Ryan, but 10x better
Where to begin?
This movie is without a doubt one of the best movies of the year. First of all I have to admit that I have not seen the first movie from 1930, however I have seen the newer one from 1979, which I really enjoyed. However, this version is way better.
To begin with, the cinematography in this movie is amazing. The movie is freaking GORGEOUS! Many times throughout the movie, I was stunned by the amazing panoramic shots. I think you can pause the movie almost everywhere, and you have a shot that is worth hanging on the wall. The lighting in many scenes are made brilliantly to add to the scenes' dramatic and intense effect, and especially the violence and fight scenes are some of the best, ever, in a war movie. I was blown away by "1917's" way of doing violence in a movie, but this movie has taken it to the next level.
Something that has to be added, is the score of this movie. It is beautiful, and yet insanely eerie at times. During the high stakes fight scenes and scenes in which the suspense is building, the score makes everything so much more tense. The score reminded me a lot of something Hans Zimmer would make.
All in all, this movie is great. The performances are great, but nothing really over the top (which is very characteristic for a war movie), everyone is just doing a great job. The editing, cinematography and score are the essentials in this movie, and it is done to perfection by an insanely talented crew, leaded by a sharp and very exciting director.
This Is Going to Hurt (2022)
One of the best series of the year!
"This is going to hurt" is a brilliantly written show with some amazing, down-to-earth acting performances that should be getting every award possible.
It's a brilliant critique of the hospital system in the UK, while also being a f***ing hilarious show. Especially the writing is what sets this show apart from others in the genre. The way it balances humor with tremendous tragedy is so beautifully heartbreaking that you never know wether to cry of laughter or sadness. The characters are all wonderfully horrible, but all with some redeeming qualities thanks to the way the show fleshes out their personalities.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
The most ambitious Marvel film since Endgame
Oh boy. Spider-Man: No Way Home has finally hit theaters and man did I have a blast watching this movie. The premise is very simple - Peter's identity has been revealed and he asks for Dr. Strange's help to make everyone forget and in doing so, making a mess in the multiverse, bringing all of the previous villains from both the Maguire and Garfield era back.
Now, it is no secret that this movie is jam-packed with Easter eggs and fan service, and the average, non-marvel-fanatic will have a tough time piecing everything together. However, for the big Marvel fanatics, this movie is going to be an amazing ride you never want to end. After the film I still feel as if I am on a sugar high, and not able to controle myself.
I was afraid that in bringing all the previous villains back, some of them wouldn't be getting the best conclusion to their character arcs, like they got in their previous films - especially Doc Ock got a great conclusion for his character in Spider Man 2 - but the way they handled their characters in No Way Home was extremely brilliant.
I am also glad that we got to see a lot more of some of the supporting cast. Both Zendaya and Jacob Batalon get some very good scenes, and their chemistry with each other and Tom Holland is better than ever. This movie contains their best acting performances which is mainly thanks to the amazing script.
All in all this movie is phenomenal and it is a huge milestone for the MCU. I felt like the MCU was kinda losing it's grip as to what it wanted to do in the post Tony era, but now I am more confident in the MCU than I have ever been before!