Change Your Image
benchrsen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Steele Justice (1987)
Radical 80's
This movie is narly. However the vietnamese grown-up acting like she's 10-12 is very irking to watch because she's clearly like 10 years older. Just perverse watching grown-ups acting like children. Other thing is the music video shoot which is just as irritating, because there's so much unreal over the top gyrating and flinging of arms going on it's embarrassing. There's no actual real life music video where the singer or background dancers act that stupid. The main actor is very good, I always wanted to see him in a main role ever since seeing him play the villain in Karate Kid. And the main actress is fabulously beautiful like only 80's women looked, mature, feminine, sexy just fantastic. What also sucks is they keep playing Beethoven's piano piece over and over again and they use close ups just like in Asian and Italian movies, which is just completely ridiculous and unprofessional. Totally stupid. Apart from that I'll take this over all action movies produced after the year 2000 at latest. Bodacious 80's are the best!
Robot Wars (1993)
Excellent
Narly and bodacious, early 90s late 80s sci-fi movies are THE best. This is much better than Robot Jox from 1989, much more sophisticated stage settings, much better script, much better and sexier casting, women are much more beautiful in this. Much better looking robots. Thus is actually the third part in a series of 3 giant robot movies, robot jox 1989(part 1), Crash and Burn 1990/1991(part 2) and this. Crash and burn is absolutely excellent as well and my personal favorite. I think Charles Band also made fantastic movie APEX from around this time, I just love that dystopian sci-fi early 90's movies graphics actors everything, the best sci-fi era in history just way too few movies.
The Outer Limits (1995)
Too often it is misused as a social commentary
Episode Zig Zag is probably the best episode of all very recommended. This tv show would be fabulous if it wouldn't too often unfortunately be used as a vessel for social commentary. That puts a grizzly damper on the whole entertainment. Otherwise most of the episodes are very intruiging and the best that any writers came up with, especially when they deal with aliens and spacecraft and space exploration, though those stories are also deeply entrenched in that mindset of social commentary. The 90's graphics are narly, I like it much more than what movies use nowadays for special effects. However, the alien costumes are either derisive or so ugly you can hardly look at them. It would've been much better for the show if they would've just used grey or green aliens instead of the embarrassing costumes. Nobody I know takes the show seriously because of that one aspect. Too bad because the storylines always have intruiging plot twists.
Space: Above and Beyond (1995)
Narly sci-fi
This was definitely missing in the stock of tv shows, because the 80's totally missed out on creating sci-fi shows especially space sci-fi. X files is from 1993, seven days is from 1997 and a bunch of other bodacious sci,fi shows are from 90's. 80's would've given us a different look and different feel if this show would have been made during 80's. Characters would've been better. But this show is really cool there's no other similar show, this much better than boring derivise Deep Space 9 or boring Star Trek. Just too bad there weren't a couple of these shows so we could have more to choose from and to compare. And it's too bad that this show didn't run for like a decade.
Santa with Muscles (1996)
TERRIFIC MOVIE!
As my kids and I are huge Hulk Hogan fans I agree with all other parents that are Hogan fans themselves and with their kids: this is a very good movie, touching, innocent and perfect for kids for X-mas. If you just focus on those of us that actually fit the bill of the target group for whom this was made namely parents of kids that are Hogan fans, then this movie stands on its own among x-mas movies with 10 stars. No other movie with Hogan in such a role, though Mr Nanny is similar but not as touching. The people who complain look at this movie from perspective of grown-ups. This is a KIDS' MOVIE! They don't get that. That goes for professional critics and a lot of amateur reviewers on here who most of which don't even have kids and have no business talking about this. THIS IS A GREAT MOVIE PERIOD. We loved it!
100 Degrees Below Zero (2013)
Is it the worst of all time?
The bets are on, who thinks this is the worst thing they've ever watched?! You hear that a lot for movies that don't deserve it. This one though is clearly a runner up for that prestigious award. There's no benefit in watching this. As a matter of fact I watched it in under 4 minutes, pulling the curser along with a finger, ff after a couple of seconds due to a horrendous nonsensical script, a female actress who looks like she's massively underweight so thankfully keeps her clothes on, terrible graphics for the "disaster" that never happens. The sentence: "We're Americans, we need help," is the funniest thing I've maybe ever heard in my whole life, just cracks me up. Of course the genius who came up with that didn't intend it to be humorous, which is why it's so derisive. They try to force feed Germany to the viewer, while clearly not filming in Germany once. That's something that terrible b and c movies like this do all the time, promote Germany, which always backfires grandiosely. The footage is from France, clearly visible for anyone who knows Europe by the architecture, which is by far superior in France. Rhys Jones or however is name is correctly written, the famous B movie actor, is in here but it didn't help. He can't save this tripe. I for one think this moght be the very worst thing ever caught on camera, yes there is the infamous Future War, Gladiator 2020, other 21st century disaster fake movies, but this one I think should get the award for worst garbage ever.
The Lone Gunmen (2001)
Fantastic
This is so good. The only TV show I like that was created in 21st century and it only ran for a SINGLE season!!! Maaaan, it was a big loss. Really really too bad. Especially agitating is the fact that the very last episode ended with "to be continued". That never came to pass. This show is very funny, it encompasses all government conspiracies known to man and it dispells the notion of aliens, which is narly cause that's the main issue of x-files, the precursor of this bodacious show. Lone Gunmen should get a reboot even though it's been 22 years! It hasn't aged at all. All episodes could've been made today, that's how fresh they all are and up-to-date, even concerning political issues. Except of course that cinematography has made a big time nose dive since this was created. It goes in tandum with the x-files, which it was the spin-off of and it's just a big shame that it didn't live on for at least a decade.
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Horrendous
What is the reason for this tripe? You get the following feeling and impression: feeling is that it's not a movie but merely an unconnected solo episode about horrific unwarranted experiments by Russians that really did occur in the 50s. It passes by like a flash and I've watched 45min episodes that felt much longer than this. The character of the sexy swimsuite model looking agent is just done away with unceremoniasly after giving the impression she might take over the x files in a reboot. Pointless to bring her in then. Xibit is in the film. Why? He acts well but its all very fast paced. So his character doesnt get developed. Scully and Mulder also fail to make an impact emotionally like everybody else due tothe movie being superficial and jumpy. Now to the IMPRESSION: if you put a child abusing s e x offender into the center of the story as the hero, then it sure seems like someone is pushing a really really really dispicable agenda...unacceptable impression that it is left behind with the audience.
The X Files: Milagro (1999)
Grizzly
This was stolen from an episode of Freddy's Nightmares the series from 1988, Chris Carter did that again and again, "borrowing" ideas from other shows or movies. For fans of the show who want Scully to be smitten only with Mulder this episode is grizzly, cause she is taken by some loser, ugly, big nosed, skinny dude who is the neighbor of Mulder, has no life and spies on Mulder and has a sick "ability" that makes no sense, of taking out his own heart without surgery and that of others without dying, well other people die when he does that, but his actual heart is floating in the furnace in the basement of Mulder's apartment complex. Did I mention he has no furniture? There's a sick scene where he is lying on the bed with Scully and getting it on with her, again, we don't want to see that, only with Mulder that is and the way she let's herself get seduced to that point sitting herself on the bed of this gross dude is stomach turning to say the least...again you gotta be fan from the start, from episode 1 to get that.
Another Midnight Run (1994)
Hilarious, great, fantastic! Nobody sees that?!
I read in an un-informed big media outlet in 2021 and beyond that there will be a sequal of the famous 80's hit. Well, as we know reporting and journalism is completely dead so it doesn't surprise anyone that this gem is completely unknown to these so-called journts. When I read that this was made for TV I thought, this will be a slimmed down version concerning cussing, which the original was so famous for. And you also expect it to be of lesser quality in every regard. The issue is that the actors in these very good three sequals are trying to act exactly like the original crew, it is very apparent. MacDonald plays De Niro s character and totally tries to act like De Niro, the guy playing Dorfler does the same and the guy playing the head of the bail bonds office is also overtly trying to act like the office head in the original movie. That being said, all three sequals are very good. Watched it a second time within 24 hours and second time around I was sold on MacDonald and become confortable that DeNiro and everybody else were missing. Really enjoyed it second time around, good laughs. Actually much too good for just being a TV movie and I'm not sure that that's all they were in the beginning. The opening universal logo seems to negate that. The movie is really hilarious once you accept that original cast isn't in it. Actually a very very very good movie with top actors! Highest rating for all three sequals due to the fact tat they were made at all, have such famous 80's actors and that they're hidden gems known by almost nobody. Happy to have found this after not knowing tjey exist for 30 years!
The Running Man (1987)
One of greatest movies ever
Movies nowadays generally lack what this movie has: charm talent and style. 80's produced incredible flicks like this likeno other decade could! And this is one of the narliest of them all! If you watch it again and again you will get dumbfounded at the minute enigmatic details hidden in scenes all throughout the movie. Very thoughtful, carefully crafted, bodacious 80's genius work of art! Rad acting by all involved, beautiful women that look like grown up women not forever teens, with fabulous hairdos, music that prepells you back to the 80's. The detailed thought process that went into creating this deserves greatest reverence, because the director and writers really thought of everything, from inflation, to ID passes, to corporate fascism, it's all in here, simply remarkable and how much they hit the nail on the head is evident by looking around at today's corporate globalized world, the makers of this movie were spot on. Simply incredible this was dreamt up and so close to reality in which the movie is set and we now actually live live in, the movie plays around the years we are in right now! What is unacceptable is that the public rating IS WAAAAAAY to low, I mean Waaaaay beneath what it should be and unacceptable that Hollywood is going to do a re-make. Here we go again: They're going damage the memory of this with grubby social commentaries and actors and script and visual effects that will be terrible, I just like 80s and 90s graphics and special effects way more than the stuff they use today. The movie is perfect, the architecture is nifty, as well as interior decor is fabulous 80's futurism, the mature looking people and style gives you the excellent 80s feel, it brings the viewer back to the 80's, it's closest thing to time travel. I for one would give it 10 oscars. TOTALLY and entirely under-appreciated. 21st century can't shine the shoes of 80's culture this flick in particular!
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
Bill and Ted annihilate Wayne's World
Bill and Ted are the most excellent rad awesome narly team to grace the big screen ever especially in that narrow time frame from end of 80s to early 90s and do I love the late 80's early 90's speech, style, neon colors, clothes, music. Some dude wrote a very often read review on here in 2002 stating it came out too late since 80's were over. Balony! It was only 2 years since end of 80's and the first couple of years in 90's are culturally totally intune with the 80's there is literally no difference. It's like claiming Waynes World came out in wrong time, which I haven't heard anyone claim. Not everything had turned away from metal rock to hiphop. Remember Terminator 2 and Guns and Roses that also came out in this time?! Well there was no rap anywhere in that movie either and everyone loved Guns and Roses. Back to Bill and Ted: This is so good so well done it totally beats and annihilates Wayne's World which came out around the same time and has very similar character portrayal, but Bill and Ted are way more entertaining, much cooler way more radical than stupid incipid dull boring dumb Wayne and Garth that just look like slobs who never leave their parents' basement. This is way more interesting exciting appealing and the chicks of Bill and Ted look narly while the superficial fake terrible actress playing Wayne's girlfriend stinks, doesn't look good at all and together with Christopher Walken and grubby Aerosmith are all unwatchable! Bill and Ted totally rule Wayne's World is left in their wake!!!
Abraxas: Guardian of the Universe (1990)
Shoddy C-movie with JAMES BELUSHI?!
How did 80's comedy super star get conned into playing in this and playing such a minor role?! His screen time is like 1 min!!! He must've been doing Jesse Ventura a favor in a futile attempt to boost this very cheap, shoddy movie. Or he was totally desperate to get a job? Jesse Ventura went from Predator and Running Man to this. He also played in a pilot TV movie for a never produced TV series called tag team with Roddy Piper just around this time, which was also low budget. So unfortunately the 90's were not nice to great 80's actors like Belushi who did not deserve to get kicked by the wayside. Jesse Ventura and Hulk Hogan would both have deserved to have been featured as all American heroes in starring roles in box office hits still during the 80's, before everything in 90's turned against such superheroes.
In Search of... (1977)
How great this is becomes clear when comparing to modern drivel
If you compare this beautifully filmed show with comparative shows of 21st century like America Unearthed, then you realize how fantastic television was in the 70's and 80's. Back then producers, editors, directors, actors had high taste, they had charisma, they had character, they didn't insult audience's intelligence, the footage they shot was very intruiging, the scripts were intelligent and always engaging, they had style and they were impressive human beings created impressive works of art again and again. There aren't anymore Leonard Nimoys in the world of TV anymore. There aren't any engaging shows like In Search of anymore... just go watch modern version of this gem= America Unearthed which is complete garbage!
Crash and Burn (1990)
narly dystopian future
This is like a sequel to Robojox. Also Robotwars that came out shortly after this belongs in this sequence. The setting in this movie is radical. The fact it plays in 2033 is a realistic point in time to actually expect a post apocalyptic world governed by a tyrannical state. The actors are very good, well cast for their respect roles. It's got thriller detective side to it which is excellent. To think of being stuck in a gloomy abandoned factory under the life threatening circumstances, the whole premise is narly. Love the futuristic looking motorcycle uniform of the lead actor. The women are very beautiful and sexy especially Eva Larue playing the school teacher and Katherine Armstrong playing one of the porn actresses. Megan Ward is totally overrated and just a teenager here so the fascination with her is totally off especially if you see very beautiful grown up women Eva Larue and Katherine Armstrong! The trash TV angle which must be a reference to real life Wally George of the time is a bodacious idea. Early 90s were just excellent. Little details like the map showing flooding across US is really painstakingly done, you have to look for that detail in the background and that's really neat. Even though this was filmed decades before the global warming scare this incredible movie predicts that real hypothesis we live with nowadays. That alone is very astonishing. A thing of the 80's and 90's you never hear about today is the prediction in the movie that the atmosphere would have a huge ozone hole in it and make life impossible due to the sun's rays. That was a very big topic back in 80's up until mid 90's. This movie portrays what a world with a ozone hole would be like. And the director and writer get the timeline of such possible events right on the money. In 2033 androids probably will be able to be as sophisticated as shown, not much sooner, tyrannical regime might pop up just like portrayed, there might be a backlash over AI and computers exactly as envisioned in the movie! This movie is very original, very thought out, has numerous very probable predictions in it even though it was filmed such a long time ago, and is a great thriller. Also I love how 80s and early 90s movies look like narly cinematography, both landscape wise, casting actors, clothes music, specialeffects everything. 10 stars and should receive a ton of nominations.
Trancers II (1991)
Tedious
The best thing about it are the original music score, Tim Thomerson and his girlfriend were kept in place. What totally sucks is a lot of stuff: Megan Ward who was getting pushed in 1991 in several movies sucks. She's totally overrated as in looks and as an actress. She can't act. Only movie she was good in was the other 1991 science fiction dystopian awesome movie Crash and Burn. Megan Ward being locked up in an insane asylum is grubby and tedious. Movie wastes a lot of time with that. The baseball player playing baseball with those homeless guys sucks horribly. When he did the same thing in Part 1 it was not boring a
. The dude playing the new trancer overlord sucks. Suddenly showing trancing being performed by using plants is totally stupid and contradicts the very nature of trancing in part one, which was performed by some secret ESP method. And the horrible shoot out at the end of the movie is way too long. This movie is a big disappointment Too bad.
Trancers III (1992)
Terrible and tacky, sometimes tedious
If the movie is for 10 year olds, then this movie I suppose is ok? But for anyone older than that this sucks big time. The best thing about this movie is that they kept the original music score and Tim Thomerson in place. The monster android is horrible. Just garbage. Fake looking and tacky and ridiculous. The poor man's Freddy Kruger. Should never be in a serious movie for grown-ups, serious as in this is certainly supposed to be a fun movie but not farceakle. The secret group trying to control the world has really cheap looking uniforms, the emblem and uniforms and their secret base look like their directly out of Disney World, literally. The leader is that one terrible actor who is really fake and unwatchable, fits to the shallow surroundings he created. How trancing evolved from some spiritual power in part 1, being grown in some weed in part 2, to now being injected by some chemical lab junk in part 3 is beyond me and was a very bad idea. The original idea was the best. Time travel is cool, but it's very badly portrayed. Doesn't look like the future at all. The time machine looks like something out of a 70's East European rip off of Dr. Who. They didn't have enough money to adequitly portray a dystopian future. It was a very bad idea that they changed the way they do time travel in Trancers, progressively changing it as the sequels move on. This one was the worst. At least they reverted partially to the original masks for the tranced zombies, cause in part 2 that was also a terrible mistake to change the trance look. Megan Ward is not an actress. Way overrated in looks and acting. She's out of place. Also can't be taken seriously. The movie is very tedious every time they force feed us the new actors. The blonde dude who goes bonkers in the night club and for no reason at all kills that one billiard player, sucks as an actor. That's why this was probably his only movie. The chicks weighing no more than 80lbs are a real treat for the eyes but when one of them is hitting herself in an attempt to make herself stronger and less affected by pain she seems to be breaking up in tears...?! Real challenge for a 250lbs muscle beast!!! The longer the movie lasts the worse it gets. I'll never watch part 4 or whatever else exists because the trailers alone are so horrendous I won't waste my life time. Most people don't even seem to know that there is a part 4 and 5. That oughtta tell you something. So yes, this is slightly better than part 2, not as tedious, at least there's some action here, but the android monster fish dude sucks so much that the flick immediately loses at least 3 stars.
Freddy's Nightmares (1988)
Bodacious 80's style
Whats wrong with people giving these awful reviews?! Most people did give good number of stars cause it's securely over 6.0, should be much higher though! This is far better than Twilight Zone, Tales from the Darkside and Tales from the Crypt. Most Twilight Zone episodes bore the you know what outta ya! Freddy's Nightmares never gets boring. The format as written in two storylines is TERRIFIC, original and is exactly what's missing with similar shows like Twilight Zone where you're always left wanting, because they're always too short, too condensed...why for God's sake?! We want to get entertained, and that demands some time and effort and something more than just 5-20min storylines that leave you disappointed. People normally actually enjoy LONG stories, seems to be breaking news to writers! This on the other hand gives us well thought out stories with beginning, middle and end instead of giving us unfinished stories that are totally boring most of the time. If You love 80's high school teen storylines, this is it. There's nothing better. It's a unique time capsule from the late 80's portraying teen lives and totally is made for teen audiences oflate 80's. It was simply the best time ever to be a teen and this show radically encompasses that. This series is narly, thank God they made this the stories are very intruiging, mind wrapping, well thought out, very spooky, awesome to see these very good performing, attractive 80's actors and the film recording quality of the time which gives you that lovely 80's feeling, not like the HD junk today that I can't stand.
Lords of the Deep (1989)
Horrendous garbage
Good lord! This is one of the worst things ever to have been produced. It's as bad as that other garbage movie Future War that everyone craps on. This filthy movie is full of insinuations about feminine insticts, then the main actress who is the focus of those feminine instincts is the most horrendous actress I've seen ever I think, makes terrible faces all throughout the film, her reactions are not in tune with what is happening around her, it's contrived and fake, God is blasphemed way more often than in the Exorcist, the monster is a good feminine kind of monster that for no reason saves these pretentious clowns, the monster looks like a $5.oo Halloween costume from Target, the script is horrendous, there is no logic to anything going on at all at any time, the audio is out of tune and sometimes the actors are WAY too loud and sometimes WAY too quiet, of course the set looks like from a middle school art or science project, the uniforms are also something that was grabbed accidentally off the shelves of a Target in 1989, this horror story ends with everyone living in a PINK UTERUS OF SOME TARGET RUBBER MONSTER THAT EVEN THOUGH IT DOESN'T HAVE FEET JUST WALKS AROUND IN DRY ROOMS AND CAN PENETRATE WALLS, BUT FIRST BURSTS THROUGH A GLASS TANK. WTF DID I JUST WATCH?! I DON'T LIKE ADMITTING IT, BUT NOT EVERYTHING PRODUCED IN THE NARLY 80'S WAS ACTUALLY NARLY, SOME OF IT WAS TOTAL TRASH LIKE THIS SIN.
Chopping Mall (1986)
narly 80's
It's from narly 80's so I like a lot about it, love me some bodacious 80's fashion, narly hairdo normal behavior the fact it plays in a mall etc and the feel you get seeing something filmed with 80's quality cameras. It's an excellent unlike the tripe they serve us today, which is why I never go to the movies anymore since over a decade! The cover photo has nothing to do with the movie and gives the impression, just like the title, that this is a slasher movie like Phantom of The Mall, but instead the audience got takky, amateurish, embarrassing small robots to see, that ruined the movie. The movie also sucks, cause it had far too few characters. But it's narly it's teens from 80s. Phantom of the mall on the other hand plays during several days and nights in various stores, features some very famous actors and the gore is waaaay more pronounced. So this would've been better if it would have featured some crazy killer and would've played over long period of time instead of just one night.
The Stuff (1985)
Best Moriarty movie
Moriarty was an inconsistent actor in the 80's. I surmize it's due to a deep seated insecurity. He leaves you wanting. However, that's a fault of the directors he worked with, not entirely his own. If they couldn't see that some scenes were simply amateurish then they should have had other jobs, maybe they could have tried being bottle boys instead. Pretty inauspicious for Mariarty and all of us, cause he really had talent. The stuff is definitely his best film. The rating is too low. As suggested, Moriarty had to work within very limited confines, low budget, bad cast, bad directors, so this movie definitely deserves a much higher rating. Really irritates me to see that the terrible movie Serpent with Moriarty has 6 stars, which is why I decided to write this in the first place. The stuff is a good movie.
Sledge Hammer! (1986)
1980s Genius
Here we go again. Again a TV show from 80s that is hilarious in almost every line, again the actors are grandiose and deliver the script in perfection and AGAIN this show got cancelled after 2 seasons... WHY?! This was sort of like Al Bundy as a Cop. Sledge Hammer also only received a single award. That's also ludicrous. Imagine a world where the actors and directors and writers produce so much high quality great and extremely funny stuff that a bunch of great shows never get past a pilot or get cancelled after one or two seasons. That world existed once, we call it the 80s and with every passing day we miss that time more and more. The actress playing Dori is very foxy, sexy, feminine, something like that never shows up on our screens anymore, the actor playing Capt Trunk is hilarious in playing the irritated Capt and Sledge Hammer delivers his lines with perfection. Sucks BIG time that this was only allowed to live for two years, and too bad the episodes are only around 22min long, but thank God we at least have that. One of the greatest shows of all time, courtesy of the 80s. You want an intelligently written script with intricate jokes alluding to the society of the time and that still hold true today, this is it!
A.P.E.X. (1994)
Narly 90's scifi
This is bodacious dude the armor and weapons of the soldiers are REALISTIC unlike most futuristic movies, just think of Judge Dredd! The robots are pretty pathetic but fit into the scheme of things. It looks and feels strongly like that early 90s scifi you gotta love it. The actors exhibit the professional hard gained talent of the 80s, since casting in the 80s and still up until mid 90s was usually excellent and Hollywood produced so many actors we wanted to see then and vastly miss now. The script is awesome, because back then writers had imagination, talent and a deep knowledge of all sorts of topics from science to philosophy, which is why the past created so many outstanding movies. The dark dystopian world is PERFECTLY captured, the actors are as radical, look great, they act natural and realisticly, the director definitely created the best movie of his career with this one. The beginning sequence of Graphics and fantastic music score which keeps up throughout the movie is simply great, award worthy. This movie is special, significant, gives us a real looking world of a possible future. I for one can't get enough of this, simply put it deserves Oscars. They should introduce oscar nominations for movies of the past with the same categories as current movies receive, because this one deserves a bunch of nominations! Gotta love it.
Thunder in Paradise (1994)
Fabulous series
This is 30 years old and hasn't aged at all! Thank God Hulk Hogan made this, too bad it's so disney-like though. There are way too few movies and TV series of Hulk Hogan. This is a great series, I love it plays in Florida because there's way too few shows or movies that are set there. The boat is super narly. Hulk and his sidekick are a great team. Unfortunately, there was only one or 2 seasons. He should have gotten married with that sexy British chick in episode 1. Unfortately, they just erased her from the script. This series covers a whole range of audiences, from 11-seniors. Hogan was always about targeting kids and families as a whole. He made way too few movies targeting adults, but the sexy cover girls in this means it also targets grown ups. But let me get this straight: Hulk Hogan was the ultimate American hero throughout the 80s. He was synonymous with Americana, the only real living super hero and despite being the most famous man in the world of sports in the 80s, a household name around the world, nobody in Hollywood ever got the no brainer idea to cast Hogan in the role as THE ultimate American super hero in big budget, block buster box office hits?! He had a huge physique back then and looked like a million dollars. The PERFECT looking super hero for 80s American patriotic movies. Instead they always cast Schwarzenegger for such roles (Schwarzenegger is a foreigner) and as we all know Schwarzenegger talks with a heavy accent. That's kind of weird in Predator, True Lies and a bunch of other movies where he's playing an American hero. Makes no sense at all. Hulkamania forever!
End of Days (1999)
Schwarzenegger is a Christian?!
Since when is Schwarzenegger a Christian fundamentalist?! If he isn't, how did he become part of this movie? He doesn't in this role at all. The movie is totally contrived. It's a cheap action movie so Schwarzenegger just gets paid, that's all he was after in these years. Every movie he was making around this time was worse than the one before. The movie struggles to have the deep religious, theological meaning of what is being displayed. Who is this movie supposed to be targeting?! Action fans don't think about armageddon any time of the year and Christian fundamentalists aren't interested in seeing this amount of cheap action scenes and brutality. So like all these movies of this time of Schwarzenegger, it was completely unnecessary, totally uncalled for, boring and Schwarzenegger's acting was on display as being in steep decline.