Change Your Image
Baronevl
Reviews
Blood on the Sun (1945)
error in continuity or facts
Not Cagney's best but still interesting enough to watch. The goof or error is that the Tanaka plan, which the story is about and has the Baron Tanaka in the movie is off historically. Cagney dates the time when he says to Slyvia Sidney, " left the US in 1921, spent 2 years somewhere and 10 years in China" That total would make the current time in the movie 1933! Baron Tanaka, died in 1929! The director should have caught this historical error! Although this is not the best movie and revues are not the best, it was Slyvia Sydney's last leading role and for movie buffs it is worth seeing. Overlook the terrible and obviously staged fight scenes and the political errors of the time based on what we know today and you can enjoy it. For movie buffs I think it is worth viewing.
The Siege of Firebase Gloria (1988)
Most realistic Viet Nam movie ever made
There are many comments already about this movie but as a vet and been there I consider this as many of the other vets have said in their comments...a super great and realistic movie. Not for the squimish but if you want to see what it really was like..this is the movie for you. Certainly NOT...for children! I agree with the other VN vets...only those who were not there would pick it apart for tech details and acting abilities. I agree the wisecracking chopper pilot is a bit overdone for sure but that's hollywood for you. Ignoring that, it is still the best and most truthfull depiction of what it was really like. Former USMC....Jerry von Lind
The Vanishing Virginian (1942)
One of the very best!
A must see for all those movie lovers of good old time movies that have wonderful family values to portray and done in such a excellent manner. They don't make movies like this anymore which is very sad. An excellent performance by Frank Morgan and all the supporting cast. A young Kathryn Grayson plays a delightful role too. If you like the old time family values portrayed then this is a definite must.
The Enchanted Cottage (1945)
One of the very best
This is one the top of my list of favorite movies. In that, I am not alone as recently in a couple of polls asking for favorite movies of all time it came in 4th and 7th. The one poll order was Gone With the Wind, Wizard of Oz, Casablanca, and third, The Enchanted Cottage. I totally agree and if you are a serious movie lover of timeless movie classics and have not seen this movie I urge you to do so. It will bring you to tears so have a hankie nearby. It will make the the true romantic in you come out and just make you feel good all over, especially in this unromantic day and age. A truly must see.
Story of G.I. Joe (1945)
One of the best wartime movies
Like other viewer I agree that this movie is a must see for all war movie buffs. Great acting and directing. A seldom seen side of war with moving portrayals of the soldiers and their emotions. The intown fighting scenes were excellent. My only adverse comment, which by the way is very minor, is that the beginning scenes were obviously shot in Southern California in an area where I used to live so I recognized that part, however it did not detract from the movie. I recommend it as a classic and a must see for movie lovers.