Change Your Image
billartini
Reviews
Moss Rose (1947)
Not much of a Noir
My Dad and I are big fans of film noir. Neither of us had seen Moss Rose before, but we're both Victor Mature fans. This film was disappointing. It was clearly a vehicle for Peggy Cummins because Victor Mature was barely in it. Maybe he owed the studio a picture. The story went from unlikely, dragged on, then finally got going. Vincent Price was wasted in this, too. This just didn't work for me.
The Unforgiven (1960)
Waste of Great Director and Actors
I'd never seen this film before and I'm a fan of Burt and Audie, as well as John Huston, but boy was I disappointed! And Audry Hepburn as a Native American who had to look at her skin to see whether she was white or not? I kept waiting for the story to get better, but it never did. Far too racist for 1960 (Murphy was over-the-top), and very dusty, too! The only interesting character was this creepy guy with a saber that kept showing up, but he wasn't around long enough. Also creepy at the end and so unbelievable. Now I know why I'd never heard of this film!
Blood and Sand (1941)
Disappointing
Many great stars can't save this soap opera in the sand. I can't believe how little Tyrone Power is shown bullfighting. Even Rita Hayworth seems one-dimensional. The only thing I liked was the end.
Picnic (1955)
Holden miscast
Holden is just too old here. His romance with Novak is unbelievable. Russell and O'Connell's story is truer. Strasberg is terrific. Small town seems sex-obsessed with Holden and Novak, so not sure why people hold this movie so dear to their hearts.