Change Your Image
cherronw
Reviews
Night Teeth (2021)
This sucks
I guess they thought they were being inclusive by having Latino main characters, but it's pretty stereotypical. None of this movie makes sense and leaves me with lots of questions. So the driver just falls in love with a murderous vampire after a few hours and helps their crew fight? Why was he wearing dirty shoes? I fast forwarded the last 30 minutes or so because it was getting unbearable. Even for a movie about vampires it's unbelievable.
The White Orchid (2018)
Bad wigs and bad writing
You can really tell when a man writes for a female character, especially lesbian sex scenes. This movie was pretty dumb and the terrible script made the acting seem really bad. It had potential, but seemed just a way for a heterosexual man to have his girl on girl fantasy played out on the big screen. I've seen porn with better writing.
Echo Boomers (2020)
Ok Boomer
Thus was a bad attempt at describing the millennial plight by people that aren't millennials. They painted the characters as "snowflakes" because they can't find jobs after college or whatever, and lead a Robinhood lifestyle to rebel. What a way to overstate the problem and create a terrible film that makes absolutely no sense. So they will literally green light any movie these days. FYI I'm Gen X, more specifically a Xennial and this gives millennials a bad rep.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Why did I watch the entire movie?
It was an interesting premise, but the movie just couldn't deliver or really explain anything I felt like it was 3 hours long. I can see how some would like it though, just not me.
Nomadland (2020)
Boring, yet interesting
The real people in the movie were the most interesting part and the heart of the story. I feel like Frances McDormand didn't do much to warrant any accolades.
The Face of an Angel (2014)
There's no point to this movie
I guess it tried to ride the coattails of the sensationalism around the Amanda Knox case and tragic murder of Meredith Kercher, but not in a way that made sense. A movie about making a movie of a similar case. However I've tried watching it twice and didn't even remember that I had already gotten through halfway the first time. The guy has weird nightmares and somehow hot women are attracted to him? I wish they had actually tried to dive into the case more. It teased bits and pieces about it to seem suspenseful, only to divulge more in the main character's life in a very boring way. I feel like I've been watching it for 5 hours.
Kenan (2021)
I want my 22 minutes back
The only funny parts are from Chris Redd and Fortune Feimster. I know pilots are usually awkward, but this was just painful to watch.
The Vanished (2020)
Well they tried
The premise is exactly the kind of movie I would be into. However, most of it made no sense and a waste of good actors. Peter Facinelli should stick to acting and not writing.
American Wisper (2020)
I wasted my time
Worst acting and script I've ever seen. I don't know why people are giving it a high rating. Perhaps it was the first movie they've ever seen?
October Gale (2014)
How did this movie happen?
The plot is so full of holes it sank. It goes from poignant grief flashbacks to quick and forced almost sex scenes. No one knows why a grieving widow would take her most see-thru underwear to her isolated cabin on a deserted island. Not to mention how she ended up almost drowning and being saved by a dude with a fresh hole in his shoulder. Don't even get me started on the reason why he is being hunted in the first place, or how even ended up at this woman's cabin. Nothing is really explained and nothing makes sense. I had to fast forward to the end just to see what happened.
American Son (2019)
Good, but could have been 30 minutes long
Superb acting by Kerry Washington. Apparently some of the white people who watched are mad about the racial context instead of self reflecting on their own racial biases. Did it drag on and get annoying g ar times? Absolutely. Did it make a great point and get people thinking? Absolutely.
Girls (2012)
Unseasoned
A show about white women white womening. I guess life is supposed to be hard for them or something?
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
What?!
What?! How?! Why?! Ummmmmmmmmmmmm....ok but whaaaaaaaaaat?
Perfect Couples (2010)
Funny show that no one will know about unfortunately
Don't get me wrong, the pilot episode left a lot to be desired. It was very forced and awkward. However, it got much better just by the 2nd episode. I don't find Modern Family funny, whatsoever and I am confused why people like it. This show deserves a second chance from NBC, I mean they had the Paul Reiser show for crying out loud! Not to mention 2 seasons of Outsourced, which was horrible! I think that if you like shows like How I Met Your Mother, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, or the Office you would like this show. I also don't know why people dislike Olivia Munn so much. She is funny and pretty! I don't think she is really like the character she plays on Perfect Couples, she is just acting folks...