Change Your Image
kayla-67953
Reviews
High Strung (2016)
So good!
Just finished watching this movie for the first time. It was better than I thought it would be. I knew I would like it overall because I generally enjoy these kinds of dance movies. But what I think what I loved most about this movie was the more classical music and ballet feel to it versus it just being another hip hop movie. Don't get me wrong...there is nothing wrong with hip hop movies, but I'm not in my 20's anymore and that just isn't my cup of tea these days. There is still some hip hop vibes, but the whole movie is not strictly that.
The lead characters are likable and have good chemistry. She is a very sweet ballerina who is working hard to hang on to her scholarship and dreams. He is an artist playing violin in the subway and it works so well!
This is one of Nicholas Galitzine's earlier movies, but he really holds his own here. He's just so easy to watch. There is something about him that just works. Another thing I love is that typically in these movies, it seems like they focus more on the female lead and her story, but they really keep him involved the whole movie. He's on an equal platform with her instead of being the secondary...overall, it's a beautiful movie. If you love dancing and classical music, then this movie is for you!
The Idea of You (2024)
Absolutely loved it...
Just finished watching The Idea of You. It's different...when I was in my early 20's this wouldn't have really been my cup of tea...but as a woman in my mid 30's with children, it's great to see a story like this. Women are amazing and we go through so much...it's great to see a story where a woman goes after her own happiness and puts herself first for once. Obviously our children come first, but we can't forget about ourselves either. And in Solene's circumstances with her daughter almost grown and away at camp for the summer...why would she not take that opportunity with someone she cares about?? Good for her!
Nicholas Galitzine is great in this movie. He is an up and coming actor and I'm so excited to see where he goes in his journey. He is gorgeous and so talented in everything he does. He will go far. Anne Hathaway was great in this movie as well. Her hesitation to go forward with him is believable and their chemistry is great. It's not your typical rom com...I wouldn't categorize it that way. It feels more like a real story about a normal person. Maybe not a story that happens everyday but still real nonetheless.
Cinderella (2021)
Gave it two because it had Nicholas Galitzine...
By far the worst Cinderella movie I have ever seen. An absolutely waste of time that I will never get back. The whole movie is so ridiculous... The songs aren't even good. The lead actress could not act her way out of a wet paper bag. The whole story is a mess... I understand that she has dreams to be a dressmaker, but she has a beautiful, handsome Prince standing there offering her everything and she chooses herself? Really? To me, it was selfish, and as though she didn't care about him at all... If she did, she would not have said no so easily. So then the prince decides to literally abdicate being the future king just so he can be with her? It's just too ridiculous to be believable... How could she allow the future King to give up his title and crown...to be able to rule the country... Just so he could be with her because she wants to sew dresses?? I understand that she can't just follow him around like a puppy dog doing whatever he says, but she would really turn down a life to which she could affect real change to help women like herself...it's so dumb ...I love Nicholas Galitzine and he is great as usual...but even he couldn't save this atrocity to which they slapped the title Cinderella.
Argylle (2024)
So stupid...
Ok, so I am very disappointed in this movie. The trailer looked super cute and funny, but the movie isn't nearly as good as the trailer. Everything in the trailer has the best parts of the movie. I love Henry Cavill and was so excited to see him in this movie, but he wasn't in it very much at all, despite them putting him front and center on the movie poster. Also, I have liked Bryce Dallas Howard in multiple things in the past but she just got on my nerves this whole movie. She's just boring and not fun to watch. The whole thing just got dumber and dumber as time went on. I paid $9.99 for an AppleTv subscription for this month just to see this movie and I was very disappointed and wanted my money back by the end of the movie. I watched the Tiny World documentary instead to at least feel like I watched something I enjoyed to justify spending money on a subscription. Skip Argylle altogether...even if you're a Henry Cavill fan. You won't be sorry. It was not funny at all...not even a little.
Descendants 3 (2019)
It could have been so much more...
My kids love all the Descendants movies and I have enjoyed them as well. They are cute, magical, and have some great songs. But it seems like the more I watch this 3rd one, the less I like it. Mal just genuinely gets on my nerves...I know she's the main VK, but it always has to be HER way. Ben is a likable character and I love him in all the movies, but in this movie, he doesn't even make any of his own decisions. It's all about Mal and what she wants...she makes one terrible decision after another without hardly any repercussions. She's just insufferable and annoying throughout the whole thing. And the way they fawn over her is just aggravating. Plus Dove Cameron's acting in this one isn't as good as the first two. Some of the songs are good, but there are several that lack as well. And I love Sofia Carson as Evie in them all, but they REALLY did her wrong with her One Kiss song on this one. It's the WORST song of all three movies and everything in the movie during the song is ridiculous. Even for a Disney original. It's worth a watch if you watched the first 2 and if you like Descendants overall...but it could have been so much more.
The Night Agent (2023)
Very good but a few hiccups...
This shows is very good about grabbing your attention from the very beginning. The main issue I have is that there is quite a bit of language. I know this show has a mature rating, but a lot of the language seems very unnecessary. We're talking about high politicians here... chief of staff to the president and the VP himself. Every other word from them is strong language and the context is almost ridiculous. The profanity just isn't needed in these conversations. Another thing that I don't care for is the main female lead. She has little to no emotions. Seems like she has the same facial expression through the whole series. The main male lead is very good though. He is trying to clear his name and you feel for him through the whole show. He's a man of integrity and honor. It's easy to root for him. Overall, it's an enjoyable watch and it keeps your attention. Hopefully the second season has less profanity. Don't watch this one if you have kiddos in the room.
The Prince & Me (2004)
This movie is so underrated...
I have watched this movie so many times and it still never disappoints even as I get older. If you are a fan of romance movies, then this movie is for you. Luke Mably and Julia Stiles have excellent chemistry that leaps off the screen and they are a joy to watch. There is something believable about the story. The music is great as well and it makes you believe in true love. Definitely give this movie a watch...sometimes the older ones are the best ones. They really don't make romantic comedies like this anymore. I really feel this movie is underrated and it's worth watching at least once to make your own conclusions. 😁
Step Into... The Movies (2022)
Pure magic!
This was so beautiful and magical! The Houghs are so talented and they work well together. Derek is unbelievably talented and in a class all his own...Julianne is great too, but Derek is a rare gem. He's so talented. This felt a little rushed with so much to pack into 42 minutes, but the Dirty Dancing homage at the end was fantastic....so beautiful and just the right amount of original choreography mixed with today's dancing. However, even though Derek is amazing, my personal opinion is that Harry Shum Jr and Julianne stole the entire show with their Beauty and the Beast dance. I didn't even know who Harry Shum Jr was before this dance, but omg...you better believe I know who he is now. He could give Derek a serious run for his money. His dance with Julianne was gorgeous...the choreography was absolutely exquisite and their chemistry in the dance is beautiful. I've watched it 5 times on repeat and I'm still amazed. If you have a Disney+ subscription, you have to watch this!
Van Helsing (2004)
One of my absolute favs!
I have watched this movie so many times that I can practically quote it. If you like vampires and Hugh Jackman, this is right up your alley. Sure, this movie is never going to win an Oscar, but it's so fun. There are some parts that the cgi looks a little fakey. But if you don't heavily critique it and just take it for what it is, you'll love it. Hugh Jackman is great like always...and Kate Beckinsale is beautiful. Just watch it...at least once. It's directed by Stephen Sommers, who directed the Mummy with Brendan Fraser. If you liked that movie, you'll love this one. It's basically like the mummy, but it's vampires, werewolves and the Frankenstein monster.
Legacies (2018)
Started off pretty strong, but....
This series started off pretty good...even if they did have dragons early on. Which is not keeping up with what a VD/O spinoff should be. But it was ok if you could get past all that...but now I'm almost through season three and it's just frustrating because it feels like the series is running around in circles. There have been so many "fake Landons" that I have literally lost count. And he's never been that great of a character to begin with...honestly, he has seemed pretty useless throughout the whole series. He makes it hard to watch for me, but since he's only a part of it, I can deal. But now we're almost 4 seasons in and they are still dealing with the same main villian? Can't they come up with anything better than Malivore and all the monsters trapped in it?? I get that Landon is Malivore's son, but they should have both been killed off by the end of season two and been done with it. The show is just running in circles and not in a good way. At least with the Originals and VD, they had a different main villain through each series. This series started off with a lot of promise, but at this point I'm just watching it to finish it and wrap everything up. I hate quitting a series mid way through. But I literally can't stop myself from rolling my eyes for every new fake Landon lol! Watch it for yourself though...maybe you might like it better than me.
You've Got Mail (1998)
A 90's gem!
This movie is so cute...we watch it every fall. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan just light up the screen. They have great chemistry together and their rivalry and dislike for the each other through the movie is hilarious. It's so sweet to see them slowly become friends and realize the other is the person they actually want to be with. Plus it's a great nostalgic throwback with the "you've got mail" voice notification on the computer and the dial up internet. They don't make make rom coms like this anymore. It is definitely worth giving it a try if you like older romantic comedies or 90's movies in general. Have fun watching!
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
Tyra has got to go!
The only reason I gave a 5 is for the pros and the celebs...for all the hard work they put into the dances. The rest is a mess! Alfonso is ok to watch...he could still easily be replaced. But Tyra has got to go! The way she struts out like she owns the place is absolutely embarrassing! How is that ridiculous "model walk" appropriate? It's not a runway or fashion show! Does she really expect us to believe she walks like that all the time?! Her outfits are terrible and distracting...and she says/does the most inappropriate things! Touching Trevor Donovan's underwear was a step too far! If it had been reversed, he would have been crucified and probably kicked off the show! This is just one example of her being inappropriate and saying things that are not always family friendly. Get someone who is funny and witty like the previous host, Tom. Not some has been model who thinks the show revolves around her. Y'all are losing viewers left and right because people are tired of Tyra.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
I really wanted to like this...
I have really been looking forward to seeing this series premiere. I even sent the kids to bed early so I could watch it uninterrupted...but I was very disappointed. The first episode was extremely boring and I was racking my brain trying to figure out how Amazon could spend hundreds of millions of dollars on this! I get that they need to lay a foundation and it's not LOTR, but the characters are hard to like and the whole thing doesn't feel like something out of a Tolkien story. Obviously this is set thousands of years before LOTR, but these elves are nothing like the ones in LOTR. The elves were always my favorite in those movies because they were graceful, beautiful, fair complexions that almost made them like fairies...the elves in this series only resemble elves because of their ears...nothing else about them seems like the same...barely similar. It's just a disappointment overall...the second episode was a little better but not much...I really feel like they spent way to much money on something that is going to be a major disappointment overall. I REALLY hope it gets better in future episodes. It just doesn't feel like something that is related to LOTR at all...it could just be a beautifully shot fantasy series that is mediocre at best if you changed the names. No one would know the difference.
The Sea Beast (2022)
Best cartoon I've seen in a few years!
This is by far the best cartoon I have seen in a few years...and I have been a diehard Disney fan for years and have been to Disney world 4 times in the past 2 years...but I have not allowed my kids to watch the last 3 animated cartoons Disney has put out and that is extremely disappointing. So this movie was such a breath of fresh air! It's gorgeous and it has that bit of Moana feeling to it. I don't know that I would compare it to How to Train Your Dragon like a lot of people previously have...because I didn't care for those movies much and I love The Sea Beast. I would prefer there wasn't some mild language, but nothing is perfect. That's the main reason I gave it a 9. But the story is beautiful and the characters are easily liked...it's worth watching on your next family movie night. You won't be sorry! Disney will have some MAJOR competition if Netflix keeps cranking them out like this one.
Passport to Paris (1999)
Absolutely ridiculous...
Ok obviously this movie was made 23 years ago, but that doesn't excuse the fact that it is ridiculous! The twins can't act to save their lives and they are definitely NOT what you want as role models for your own kids! All this "He's so cute!" junk and "who would you rather kiss?". I know it's typical tween stuff, but it's still so shallow and ridiculous. Plus they spit food out that they don't like, sneak out if the embassy, run away from chaperones and that's just getting started...and by the end, they are off the hook and they've convinced they grandpa he's an old fuddy duddy...they are just whiny, spoiled brats who need a serious wake up call. I don't want my daughter thinking this is acceptable behavior. There are definitely better movies for your younger kids besides this typical "we've seen this same plot and ending a hundred times" mess. Don't waste your time.
Into the Blue (2005)
Definitely worth adding to your list of favorites...
This movie is one of those you add to your favorites and binge watch every couple years...it's beautiful and Paul Walked and Jessica Alba are great together. Their chemistry is amazing and you can't beat the underwater ocean scenery. The one thing that gets on my nerves is Scott Caan's character, Bryce. He is genuinely annoying...like you just want to punch him in the face from the moment he appears on screen to the time the movie ends...he's selfish, self centered and all he cares about is the treasure...at any cost. I get so tired of hearing him refer to the treasure as "cheese or cheddar". 🙄🙄🙄 But the overall movie is amazing and it outweighs his idiot character...definitely worth watching once to see if you like it. It's been one of my favs for years...
Is It Cake? (2022)
Gave it a 5 for the sake of the cakes...otherwise it's a 1!
Great idea... The cakes are super cool and realistic. But the rest of it is absolute garbage. The host is so annoying. Literally didn't make it past episode 3 because I can't even deal with his stupidity...he's just annoying and NOT funny at all. Plus there is some language as well...which I don't appreciate it because I just don't see the point. It's a BAKING show! Saying "Oh my G*d" and "Swear to G*d", along with some other profanities is just not acceptable. And that was just the first 3 episodes! I prefer a baking show I can watch with my kiddos without them hearing that mess. It's a shame because the baking contestants have some serious talent...pity they don't have a better series to showcase their talents...watch something else. You won't be sorry.
Turning Red (2022)
Such a letdown...
I am a true diehard Disney fan, but this film is not one my kids will be watching. It has a couple cute moments, but it mainly consisted of kids being obnoxious and selfish...along with telling multiple boldface lies to parents, very inappropriate twerking (doesn't matter if it's in panda form...it's still inappropriate for young kids), and the main character is very disrespectful to her mother towards the end of the movie. And this is my personal opinion, but talk of a girl getting her period for the first time and mom flinging maxi pads around in several scenes just doesn't work for me...there is a place for it, but not on Disney+ where it raises questions from kids that parents might not feel they need to be asking yet...all in all, it's just a major letdown. There are better and more positive ways to show coming of age. Disney can do better.
Marry Me (2022)
Pretty disappointing...
I have watched just about every Jennifer Lopez romantic comedy that she has put out over the years...even though this was a little more drama than comedy. But this was not nearly as good as the trailer let on...halfway through I found myself wishing it was about over. The acting is fine for the most part, but I don't feel like there is any real chemistry between the leads...and to be honest, the "Marry Me" title song actually grated on my nerves by the second time they were singing it. All in all...this is not nearly as good as Maid in Manhattan or the Wedding Planner. I hate when you look forward to a movie because the trailer makes it seem like it's going to be super cute, but then it turns into a total letdown. Probably won't bother watching again...
Baker's Dozen (2021)
Not that great...
I have watched a lot of baking/competition shows, and this one is a bit of a letdown. Some of the best desserts aren't chosen and it's hard to understand that. Also, Tamera try's to be funny, but she just comes off really obnoxious. She pokes "fun" at some of the contestants, but sometimes it just seems like more of an insult. She also comes off as if she has a great amount of baking knowledge and it's just hard to believe that she knows anything. All in all...not the best by far. There are better baking shows out there.
Hamilton (2020)
It's decent but there are several problems...
I love musicals and I have seen several...The songs in this one are good and the choreography is great...very talented singers. I am not a fan rap at all however, and wouldn't have minded if there had been less...it's hard to keep up with all of it without subtitles when they are rapping so much throughout. Also, there is a LOT of profanity...strong profanity and way more than I would have anticipated and this isn't something my kids could watch based on that alone. It just seems so pointless to me...and the scene where Hamilton cheats on his wife has some pretty suggestive lyrics and dancing. I'm not a prude, but this could have been a little more family friendly and still been just fine. Also, I know the show wants to be as inclusive as possible, but it's hard to imagine 99% of these these historical characters as being African American etc when we know that wasn't the case...maybe that's what they were going for, but I would prefer it to be at least a little more historically accurate on that part. I applaud the inclusiveness, but they could have mixed it up a bit more. Worth a watch once...maybe again a few years down the road, but it's not at the top of my favorites list. Watch for yourself...but watch out for the profanity and suggestive lyrics if you have your kiddos in the room.
Love at Look Lodge (2020)
Worst hallmark movie I've seen in a while...
Like so many reviews have already said, there is no chemistry between the two leads...I don't feel that the female lead can act and she's very forgettable. The male lead, Jonathan Keltz, isn't a terrible actor, but this is not the kind of role for him in my opinion. There is only so much one can do with no chemistry with the other lead actor and a stiff script. He played Leith Bayard in the TV series, Reign, and he easily held his own for several seasons. However, they give him nothing to work with in this film. It doesn't help that the entire storyline of this movie is ridiculous...Hopefully he will find another role that will be his niche.
In the Mix (2005)
Not THAT bad...
I have seen this movie a few times...I am surprised it has such bad reviews on here. It's not the greatest movie by any means, but it's different and worth watching every once in a blue moon. The mobster bit isn't something you often see in most romantic comedies. Like I said...not the greatest, but it's not THAT bad. Frankie JR definitely gets on my nerves, but he's not in very many scenes and easy to forget about. Usher isn't a terrible actor, and he holds his own in this movie...Kevin Hart isn't bad either. It's worth watching at least once in my book.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Fantastic Movie!
It's been years since I first saw this movie and I recently watched it on Netflix, and it didn't disappoint! Kevin Costner is amazing and it has some amazing shots. Robin Hood is known for the being the best shot with the bow and arrow, and this movie showcases that. Definitely worth a watch if you have a free night!