Change Your Image
pm-98002
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
underrated!!
I've not been writing too many reviews since IMDB changed the rules that reviews need to be 1,000,000 words long. Yet, here we go: Madame Web is a gem of a superhero movie. This movie has been receiving so many bad reviews - I don't get it. Yes, it's not Citizen Kane but it's a ton of fun, clever and an incredibly uplifting film. I especially loved the "retro" 2003 setting without it being over-saturated in Y2K imagery. Dakota Johnson was fierce, as were all the young ladies around her. (Between Dakota, Emma Roberts and Zosia Mamet it did feel like a bit of a nepo-movie' though.) Overall, a super solid cinematic experience.
Animal Kingdom: Fubar (2022)
Brilliant
I feel like this show has always been so under appreciated. Feels like so few people watched it. WHY? From the first episode to the finale, I loved it. The series finale was spectacular. So dramatic. I didn't want it to end. Incredibly sad to see Pope & Craig's fate. I was in tears. I kinda wish Jay stayed in the pool but I get it: that was Pope's salvation. Early in this final episode I thought Darren & Craig were onto Jay, but no. So emotional to see Darren holding Craig in his arms at the end.
I do hope there's a follow up series or film. "Darren vs Jay" would be such a great story.
I'll miss Animal Kingdom so much. Love u guys!!!! Thank u!!!!
PS. I highly recommend going back and rewatching the first 20 minutes of the very first episode (season one). It's so enlightening after the series finale.
Missing (2023)
Nailed it
Walked into a cinema tonight in Bali with no idea what was playing. This film was about to start so I bought the $5 (a beautiful VIP theatre too); two hours later I walked out feeling fairly mesmerized. This is an ambitious film and it succeeds on so many labels. It's a intense thriller that flashes all the tech-zeitgeist of the day. Though I was able to solve a few of its riddles, most of them were a surprise that kept me hooked. While so many movies are ultra formulaic, this whole movie was fresh and fun. Best to go in without knowing any plot details and not knowing what to expect. Best $5 I've spent in weeks.
The Stranger (2022)
Quality
Quality film making. It's a slow burn, yes. But the character development is superb. The whole film has an ominous vibe to it which feels incredibly authentic while its locations add to a superbly atmospheric vibe. Years ago, when I first started seeing Joel Edgerton in movies, I was far from impressed. Over time though, he has completely won me over with his acting skills. Also, Sean Harris is frighteningly good. The film would have been better at least one stronger female character/lead. It's nice to see something like this on Netflix; years back one would have to venture to an art house cinema.
The Watcher (2022)
No
No. Just no. I'm a a fan of Bobby C but this show is silly and uninteresting. It's midsummer yet why is Mia Farrow raking leaves? Next scene all the leaves have disappeared. Amateur hour. And the relationship between the daughter & the security guy is unbelievable & lame. And if it's meant to be upstate NY then why do the taxis early on have New Jersey license plates when the dad is picked up at the train station? No thanks. Too many better shows & films to stream. Naomi Watts is 54 yet there's an allusion that she'll get pregnant? What's the point of a show like this exactly? I'm surprised it got made.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
Sorry but...
I'm a big fan but this season was a major disappointment. Endured it only cause the previous seasons were so damn amazing. This season was all over the place - too many subplots. Also, basically, completely unevocative.
Hopefully the final season is a return to form.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Fun & Fresh
Although a little too frenetic at times, and the scary scenes not particularly scary, this is a great little movie. The lead actress is fantastic, the story moves quickly and is definitely intriguing. Well worth a watch.
The Card Counter (2021)
WTF
WTF did I just watch? Seriously what was this mess of a film? Still not sure what it was even about or what happened. I usually like Tiffany Haddish but I'm not sure she's suitable for a dramatic roles.
#fail.
Sliding Doors (1998)
Sliding scale
Actually, this is a sweet little film. Gwenyth is absolutely lovely in it. And her accent is adorable. The music isn't good. Also, her "new" boyfriend in the film isn't handsome enough for her. Nonetheless, I loved this film when I saw it in the cinema in 1998 and I loved it in 2022 on HBO Max.
Wrath of Man (2021)
LA?
This is the least looking "LA movie" I've seen in a long time. It's so obviously not California that it's hard to watch. What's the point of having the movie take place in LA when the vast majority of the movie was obviously filmed on a UK set?
Outer Range: The Family (2022)
from mediocre
From mediocre to bad to worse. I turned it off. Incredibly slow. And uninteresting. Wondering why I'm watching this show. Started off with some promise. That has evaporated.
Modern Problems (1981)
Underrated
This is an underrated treasure of movie. Chevy is not only funny but plays a sweet vulnerable guy. And all the other actors are great - Dabney Coleman & Brian Doyle Murray. Lots of laughs and a lot of 1981 zeitgeist.
Outer Range: The Time (2022)
bla
First two episodes were decent. But this one was super dull. The sons aren't very good actors. And why is that nobody else in the family except for Josh Brolin has seen the hole?? None of the other family members walk the property??
Severance: Hide and Seek (2022)
whoa
Whoa. Not a good episode. Serious drop off in its consistently. Very confusing storyline. Too short too. And super dull. I've got the feeling that by the time this shows end that nothing will really happen.
Kimi (2022)
Nails it!!
The movie is accomplished every it set out to. Maybe not the most ambitious movie in recent memory but it was a 90 minute blast of excellence. The pace, the drama, the music, the cinematography and Zoe all add up to a fun movie. Nearly didn't watch it. So glad I did!!!
After Yang (2021)
slow
Colin Farrell and JTS are both good to look at. An interesting story but it's a bit too slow ... and bit too weird. Kept waiting for something to happen. Lovely music and a cool futuristic setting.
Pam & Tommy: Seattle (2022)
dud
Seems like final episodes lately kinda suck (Euphoria, Dopesick). Pam & Tammy was a decent show (episodes 3-7 were the best) but it fizzled out with this filler of a finale. Nothing much happens. No drama. Nearly fell asleep.
Fresh (2022)
low bar
Shows promise at the beginning. Then it slowly unravels. Poor acting too. Final 30 minutes is straight up dumb and predictable. It was like they ran out of money and ideas.
Euphoria: All My Life, My Heart Has Yearned for a Thing I Cannot Name (2022)
Fail
I love this show but these final two episodes of the second season were so lame. It was like the entire plot came to a screeching halt. And the theatre concept thing was super dumb and boring. Found myself incredibly disinterested.
Euphoria: The Theater and Its Double (2022)
too meta
Not sure if the play theme is working. It's a little too meta. Also, why can't teenagers be played by teenagers? Seriously. These "kids" are looking WAY too old to be in high school.
Euphoria: And Salt the Earth Behind You (2019)
just no
Love this show. But, come on now, this was definitely the worst episode of the season. I mean, WAY too much background music / soundtrack in lieu of dialogue and plot. Felt like a silly montage made by a pretentious art school student.
Let's hope season two is better.
Mayhem (2017)
Silly
Just silly and not particularly clever. Found myself disinterested after 15 minutes. The attempts at American accents were shockingly bad (except for Samara Weaving).
Better options out there.
Ali Wong: Hard Knock Wife (2018)
🔥
In 2022, loving Ali. This special is hysterical ~ so is her 2016 one and the 2022 one too. She's raunchy, raw, cringe and awesome. I had heard of her from Fresh Off the Boat, which I didn't like, then Always be My Maybe, also didn't like. But her standup in LIT 🔥
Ali Wong: Don Wong (2022)
Late to the Ali party
Late to the Ali party but I'm glad I made it. First 15 minutes were average. The final 45 were hysterically funny. I could not stop laughing. This is that "cringe comedy" is meant to be: HELLA FUNNY.
New fan here!!
Palo Alto (2013)
Hella cringe
Franco fantasy. Adults acting like idiots. Teachers sexually assaulting students. It's just handled awkwardly not deftly. Poor dialogue.
Bizarre and slow. And weird.