Change Your Image
jmh-77559
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Il magnifico gladiatore (1964)
Hercules? I call him Smirkules!
Once I got past Mr. Forest's omnipresent smirk, I have to say this is a pretty good "gladiator movie". The plot has some interesting twists and turns and a little bit of intended humor. The emperor was not evil and it didn't end with the main characters looking up in the sky and pronouncing that "there is One coming who will rid Rome of slavery" etc.
Good cast, good script, good set design.
Wild Women (1951)
Rather entertaining
An unintentional precurser to grindhouse and mondo movies of the 60s and 70s, this movie gave grandpa a chance to see exotic Africa and, better yet, good looking scantily clad ladies cavorting about. I give it a 6 rating because it is entertaining in its silliness and I think a movie like this has its place in film history.
Maciste e la regina di Samar (1964)
What more could one ask for . . .
. . . in a movie entitled Hercules Against the Moon Men? I gave it five out of 10 because it is quite average for a movie of its type -- silly Italian Hercules movies being the type.